Write & Earn
Notifications
Favorites Edit

ITF Juniors: Eqbal, Sawhney storm into quarter finals

Local boy Ishaque Eqbal stunned 4th seeded B.R. Nikshep to enter the quarter-finals of the Boys Singles Under 18

FEATURED WRITER
News 22 Jan 2015, 03:18 IST
1.80K
Ishaque Eqbal enters the quarter finals of Boys Singles Under 18

Kolkata, January 21 (IANS)  Local boy Ishaque Eqbal stunned 4th seeded B.R. Nikshep to enter the quarter-finals of the Boys Singles Under 18 of the ITF Juniors here on Wednesday.

Eqbal rallied long in almost every point to take a quick 2-0 lead in the opening set. He then seemed to have lost rhythm for a while as he dropped three consecutive games, taking the score to 2-3. He, however, came back to win the next three games and ultimately clinched the opening set 6-4 at the Dakshin Kalikata Sansad sports complex.

Eqbal then had an easy second set which he won 6-2 and thus sealed the match with a scoreline of 6-4, 6-2.

He will face Yugal Bansal in the quarterfinals on coming Thursday.

Unseeded Vanshika Sawhney continued her brilliant form on the court as she overpowered China's Zhouma Ni Ma by a straight 6-3, 6-2 in the Girls Singles Under 18 pre-quarter finals.

She will face 6th seeded Y. Jittakoat of Thailand in the quarterfinals Thursday.

Today's match scores (IND, if, not specified):

Boys Singles Under 18 (pre quarter finals)

Aryan Goveas (1) beat Yun Ruei Wen (TPE) 6-1, 6-2

Siddhant Banthia beat Rana Roop Singh Bhullar (NOR)(6) 2-6, 6-2, 6-2

Ishaque Eqbal beat B.R. Nikshep 6-4, 6-2

Yugal Bansal beat Mayukh Rawat 6-2, 6-4

Dhruv Sunish beat Udayan Bhakar (7) 6-1, 6-4

Cing Yang Meng (TPE)(3) beat P.V Gnana Bhaskar 6-2, 6-1

Kaya Gore (TUR)(8) Cheng Chieh Wang (TPE) 6-1, 6-4

Alex Solanki (2) beat Parikshit Somani 7-6(8), 6-2

Girls Singles Under 18 (pre quarter finals)

Karman Kaur Thandi (1) beat Qianhui Tang (CHN) 6-3, 7-5

Mahak Jain beat Yang Lee (TPE)(7) 6-4, 6-3

R. Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)(4) beat Yubarani Banerjee 6-3, 6-7(4), 6-3

Yu Pei Lee (TPE) beat YeXin Ma (CHN) 6-3, 6-4

Fang Hsien Wu (TPE)(8) beat Mushouna 4-6, 6-4, 6-2

Zeel Desai (3) beat En Shuo Liang (TPE) 7-5, 6-3

Y. Jittakoat (THA)(6) beat Nidhi Surapaneni 6-1, 6-3

Vanshika Sawhney beat Zhuoma Ni Ma (CHN) 6-3, 6-2

Fetching more content...