Write & Earn
Notifications

Wimbledon 2013: Paes, Bopanna and Sania go on court Thursday

by IANS
India's Rohan Bopanna (L) and his partner France's Edouard Roger-Vasselin (R) during their match against Sweden's Robert Lindstedt and Canada's Daniel Nestor on day eight of the 2013 Wimbledon Championships at the All England Club, London, on July 2, 2013. (Getty Images)

India’s Rohan Bopanna (L) and his partner France’s Edouard Roger-Vasselin (R) during their semi-final against Sweden’s Robert Lindstedt and Canada’s Daniel Nestor on day eight of the 2013 Wimbledon Championships at the All England Club, London, on July 2, 2013. (Getty Images)

London, July 4 (IANS): Indians Leander Paes, Rohan Bopanna and Sania Mirza will play their doubles matches at the All-England Lawn Tennis Championships at Wimbledon here Thursday.

First to go on Court One will be Bopanna with his French partner Edouard Roger-Vasselin. They will be playing top seeds Bryan twins Bob and Mike in the men’s doubles semifinal at 1200 hrs GMT (17.30 IST).

After Bopanna’s match, Sania and her Romanian partner Horia Tecau will get on to Court One to play their mixed doubles quarterfinal. The No 2 seeds will play canada’s Daniel Nestor and France’s Kristina Mladenovic, the No 8 seeds.

On Court Two, fourth-seeded Leander Paes and his Czech partner Radek Stepanek will play their men’s doubles semifinal against 12th-seeded Croat Ivan Dodig and Brazilian Marcelo Melo after 11th-seeded Marcin Matkowski Poland and Czech Kveta Peschke finish their mixed doubles quarterfinal against third-seeded Serb Nenad Zimonjic and Slovenian Katarina Srebotnik, starting at 1030 hrs GMT (1600 hrs IST).

Thursday’s order of play at Wimbledon (prefix number denotes seeding):

Centre Court (1200 GMT):

Women’s singles semifinals

15-Marion Bartoli, France, vs 20-Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium

23-Sabine Lisicki, Germany, vs 4-Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

Court One (1200 GMT):

Men’s doubles semifinals

1-Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan (United States/United States) vs 14- Rohan Bopanna/Edouard Roger-Vasselin (India/France)

Mixed doubles quarterfinals

8-Daniel Nestor/Kristina Mladenovic (Canada/France) vs 2-Horia Tecau/Sania Mirza (Romania/India)

Jean-Julien Rojer/Vera Dushevina (Netherlands/Russia) vs 7- Rohan Bopanna/Jie Zheng (India/China)

Court 2 (1030 GMT):

Mixed doubles quarterfinal

11-Marcin Matkowski/Kveta Peschke (Poland/Czech Republic) vs 3- Nenad Zimonjic/Katarina Srebotnik (Serbia/Slovenia)

Men’s doubles semifinal

4-Leander Paes/Radek Stepanek (India/Czech Republic) vs 12-Ivan Dodig/Marcelo Melo (Croatia/Brazil)

Mixed doubles quarterfinal

1-Bruno Soares/Lisa Raymond (Brazil/United States) vs John Peers/Ashleigh Barty (Australia)

Fetching more content...