Write & Earn
Notifications

Wimbledon 2016 day 2: Full fixtures, schedule, preview, TV and live streaming info

What you should expect from Day 2 at the Championships

Andy Murray Wimbledon 2016
World No. 2 and second seed Andy Murray will play his tournament opener today

Wimbledon is back for its 139th edition in 2016 and commenced on the 27th  of June, with Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer both playing on Day 1. Over the years the championship has seen amazing victories, bittersweet memories, funny moments and records tumble, this time around we expect no different. The tournament’s rich history and competitiveness makes it the most prestigious trophy in the sport.

Every single player will duke it out on the court with the only aim of laying their hands on the glittering prize. Novak Djokovic and Serena Williams return to SW19 looking to defend their titles in the Men’s and Women’s competitions respectively.

One of the big misses of this year’s championship will be Spanish sensation and 2-time champion Rafael Nadal. He is still recovering from a wrist injury he suffered at Roland Garros earlier this year.

Day 1 of the championship saw no major upsets with all the higher ranked players go through to the second round.

In the men’s draw, Defending champion and world number 1 Novak Djokovic returned to SW19 on the back of successful campaigns at the Australian Open and French Open.

The Serb began his title defense with an easy win over British wildcard James Ward, taking a straight sets  6-0 7-6 6-4 win.

Swiss maestro and 7-time champion Roger Federer entered the tournament looking to win his 18th grand slam and a record eighth Wimbledon title. The Swiss started off in style against Guido Pella of Argentina and concluded the afternoon’s proceedings with a 7-6, 7-6, 6-3 victory.

Dark horse Marin Cilic did well, as did compatriot Ivo Karlovic. The Croats both progress to R2 at Wimbledon, with Karlovic ousting young sensation Borna Coric from the tournament in straight sets.


Here are the complete fixtures and schedule for day 2 at Wimbledon:

Men’s singles

TimeFixtures
16.00(IST)

Bautista-Agut R. (Esp)

vs

Thompson J. (Aus)

16.00(IST)

Becker B. (Ger)

vs

Bagnis F. (Arg)

16.00(IST)

Broady L. (Gbr)

vs

Murray A. (Gbr)

16.00(IST)

Cervantes I. (Esp)

vs

Tsonga J-W. (Fra)

16.00(IST)

Daniel T. (Jpn)

vs

Monaco J. (Arg)

16.00(IST)

Delbonis F. (Arg)

vs

Fognini F. (Ita)

16.00(IST)

Dodig I. (Cro)

vs

Berdych T. (Cze)

16.00(IST)

Elias G. (Por)

vs

Albot R. (Mda)

16.00(IST)

Fritz T. (Usa)

vs

Wawrinka S. (Sui)

16.00(IST)

Gasquet R. (Fra)

vs

Bedene A. (Gbr)

16.00(IST)

Granollers-Pujol M. (Esp)

vs

Estrella V. (Dom)

16.00(IST)

Isner J. (Usa)

vs

Baghdatis M. (Cyp)

16.00(IST)

Kukushkin M. (Kaz)

vs

Klizan M. (Svk)

16.00(IST)

Kyrgios N. (Aus)

vs

Stepanek R. (Cze)

16.00(IST)

Lajovic D. (Srb)

vs

Brown D. (Ger)

16.00(IST)

Lamasine T. (Fra)

vs

Troicki V. (Srb)

16.00(IST)

Lu Y.H. (Tpe)

vs

Kudryavtsev A. (Rus)

16.00(IST)

Millman J. (Aus)

vs

Montanes A. (Esp)

16.00(IST)

Olivetti A. (Fra)

vs

Barton M. (Aus)

17.30(IST)

Paire B. (Fra)

vs

Skugor F. (Cro)

18.00(IST)

Pospisil V. (Can)

vs

Ramos A. (Esp)

18.00(IST)

Pouille L. (Fra)

vs

Copil M. (Rou)

19.30(IST)

Ram R. (Usa)

vs

Lopez F. (Esp)

20.00(IST)

Robert S. (Fra)

vs

Del Potro J. (Arg)

20.00(IST)

Saville L. (Aus)

vs

Novikov D. (Usa)

20.30(IST)

Thiem D. (Aut)

vs

Mayer F. (Ger)

21.00(IST)

Tursunov D. (Rus)

vs

Sousa J. (Por)

21.00(IST)

Verdasco F. (Esp)

vs

Tomic B. (Aus)

21.30(IST)

Vesely J. (Cze)

vs

Sijsling I. (Ned)

21.30(IST)

Young D. (Usa)

vs

Mayer L. (Arg)

21.30(IST)

Zeballos H. (Arg)

vs

Youzhny M. (Rus)

21.30(IST)

Zverev A. (Ger)

vs

Mathieu P. (Fra)


Women’s singles

TimeFixtures
16.00(IST)

Bacsinszky T. (Sui)

vs

Kumkhum L. (Tha)

16.00(IST)

Boserup J. (Usa)

vs

Maria T. (Ger)

16.00(IST)

Bouchard E. (Can)

vs

Rybarikova M. (Svk)

16.00(IST)

Buyukakcay C. (Tur)

vs

Garcia C. (Fra)

16.00(IST)

Cibulkova D. (Svk)

vs

Lucic-Baroni M. (Cro)

16.00(IST)

Gavrilova D. (Aus)

vs

Wang Q. (Chn)

16.00(IST)

Hsieh S-W. (Tpe)

vs

Pavlyuchenkova A. (Rus)

16.00(IST)

Knapp K. (Ita)

vs

Konjuh A. (Cro)

16.00(IST)

Kontaveit A. (Est)

vs

Strycova B. (Cze)

16.00(IST)

Kvitova P. (Cze)

vs

Cirstea S. (Rou)

16.00(IST)

Makarova E. (Rus)

vs

Larsson J. (Swe)

16.00(IST)

McHale C. (Usa)

vs

Hantuchova D. (Svk)

16.00(IST)

Minella M. (Lux)

vs

Tatishvili A. (Usa)

16.00(IST)

Moore T. (Gbr)

vs

Van Uytvanck A. (Bel)

16.00(IST)

Niculescu M. (Rou)

vs

Krunic A. (Srb)

16.00(IST)

Parmentier P. (Fra)

vs

Siniakova K. (Cze)

16.00(IST)

Petkovic A. (Ger)

vs

Hibino N. (Jpn)

16.00(IST)

Pironkova T. (Bul)

vs

Bencic B. (Sui)

16.00(IST)

Pliskova Kr. (Cze)

vs

Duan Y. (Chn)

16.00(IST)

Puig M. (Pur)

vs

Konta J. (Gbr)

17.30(IST)

Putintseva Y. (Kaz)

vs

Melnikova M. (Rus)

18.00(IST)

Radwanska A. (Pol)

vs

Kozlova Kat. (Ukr)

18.00(IST)

Riske A. (Usa)

vs

Vinci R. (Ita)

19.30(IST)

Rodina E. (Rus)

vs

Tsurenko L. (Ukr)

20.00(IST)

Sasnovich A. (Blr)

vs

Mladenovic K. (Fra)

20.00(IST)

Stephens S. (Usa)

vs

Peng S. (Chn)

21.00(IST)

Swan K. (Gbr)

vs

Babos T. (Hun)

21.00(IST)

Vandeweghe C. (Usa)

vs

Bondarenko K. (Ukr)

21.30(IST)

Vesnina E. (Rus)

vs

Paszek T. (Aut)

21.30(IST)

Watson H. (Gbr)

vs

Beck A. (Ger)

21.30(IST)

Williams S. (Usa)

vs

Sadikovic A. (Sui)

21.30(IST)

Wozniacki C. (Den)

vs

Kuznetsova S. (Rus)


Women’s doubles-

TimeFixtures
16.00(IST)

Aoyama S./Ninomiya M 

vs

Kichenok N./Tsurenko L.

16.00(IST)

  Arruabarrena L./Kovinic D. 

vs                        

  Jankovic J./Krunic A
16.00(IST)

  Atawo R./Spears A. (10)

vs

Chan C-W./Han X. (Q)
16.00(IST)

Barhel M./Chuang C.  

vs                                    

  Hozumi E./Kato M.
16.00(IST)

  Begu I-C./Olaru R.      

vs                                    

  Bertens K./Larsson J (16)
16.00(IST)

  Bondarenko K./Savchu   

vs                                             

  Cornet A./Knoll X.
16.00(IST)

  Brengle M./Maria T.    

vs                                

  Hantuchova D./Vekic D. (WC)
16.00(IST)

Broady N./Watson H.       

vs              

  Buyukakcay C./Jans-Ignacik
16.00(IST)

  Chan H-C/Chan Y-J (3)   

vs                               

  Barty A./Robson L. (WC)             
16.00(IST)

  Chirico L./Riske A.        

vs                                  

  Beck A./Wickmayer Y.  
16.00(IST)

  Dabrowski G./Martine     

vs                            

  Bouchard E./Lisicki S.
16.00(IST)

  Errani S./Kalashniko (15) 

vs           

  Krajicek M./Strycova
16.00(IST)

  Falconi I./Gibbs N.       

vs                                  

  Mertens E./Mestach A (Q)
16.00(IST)

  Flipkens K./Petkovic A.

vs                                                

  Konta J./Sanchez M.
16.00(IST)

Gavrilova D./Kasatkina D.  

vs                                           

  Mattek-S. B./Safarov (7)
16.00(IST)

  Goerges J./Pliskova (8)      

vs           

  Allertova D./Schmiedlova A
16.00(IST)

Groenefeld A-L./Pesc           

vs                         

  Kuznetsova S./Vinci      
16.00(IST)

Hercog P. Lucic-Baroni M.            

vs                                

  Doi M./Svitolina E.
16.00(IST)

  Hibino N./Rosolska A.    

vs                              

  King V./Kudryavtseva (13)
16.00(IST)

  Hingis M./Mirza S. (1)        

vs                           

  Friedsam A-L./Siegemund L.
16.00(IST)

  Hlavackova A./Hradecka L. (6)      

vs            

  Liang C./Wang Yaf.
16.00(IST)

  Hsieh S-W./Melichar N.        

vs                                       

  Peng S./Zhang S.
16.00(IST)

  Irigoyen M./Kania P.    

vs                                

  Putintseva Y./Rybarikova M
16.00(IST)

  Keys M./Stephens S.        

vs                            

  Babos T./Shvedova (5)
16.00(IST)

  Kichenok L./Lepchenko V.  

vs                                       

  Mchale C./Ostapenko J.
16.00(IST)

  Medina G.A./Parra S (14)     

vs                                      

  Krejcikova B./Siniak
16.00(IST)

Moore T./Perrin C. (WC)  

vs                                             

  Duque-Marino M./Puig M.
16.00(IST)

  Panova A./Rogers S.      

vs                               

  Gasparyan M./Nicules (12)
16.00(IST)

Rae J./Smith A. (WC)        

vs                              

  Makarova E./Vesnina (4)
16.00(IST)

  Schuurs D./Voracova R. (Q)  

vs                                     

  Garia C./Mladenovic (2)
16.00(IST)

  Williams S./Williams V.    

vs                                        

  Klepac A./Srebotnik (11)
16.00(IST)

Xu Y-F./Zheng S. (9)   

vs                                     

Jurak D./Rodionova A


Men’s doubles

TimeFixtures
16.00(IST)

Arevalo M./Maytin R.          

vs                                   

  Kravchuk K./Molchanov D.
16.00(IST)

Baker B./Daniell M.  

vs                                       

  Cabal J.S./Farah R 
16.00(IST)

Benneteau J./Roger-V 

vs                                  

  Lopez M./Ramos-Vinolas A.
16.00(IST)

Brunstrom J./Siljestrom A.

vs          

  Martin A./Podlipnik
16.00(IST)

Cervantes I./Lorenzi

vs                                       

  Bryan B./Bryan M.  

16.00(IST)

Dodig I./Melo M.

vs                                       

  Mathieu P-H./Paire B   
16.00(IST)

Draganja M./Mektic N. 

vs               

  Bopanna R./Mergea F.
16.00(IST)

Edmund K./Ward J.

vs                                              

  Delbonis F./Schwartz   
16.00(IST)

Erlich J./Fleming C.   

vs                                       

  Murray J./Soares B.                 

16.00(IST)

Evans D./Glasspool L.

vs                                          

  Jaziri M./Rosol L.            
16.00(IST)

Fognini F./Seppi A. 

vs                                         

  Inglot D./Nestor D. 
16.00(IST)

Gonzalez S./Lipsky S.

vs                                      

  Berankis R./Kudla D.
16.00(IST)

Herbert P-H./Mahut N.

vs                                          

  Mannarino A./Pouille   
16.00(IST)

Hewitt L./Thompson J.

vs                                       

  Almagro N./Marrero D                
16.00(IST)

Huey T./Mirnyi M.

vs                                  

  Carreno Busta P./Garcia-Lo
16.00(IST)

Istomin D./Kukushkin

vs                                    

  Marach O./Martin F.     
16.00(IST)

Klein B./Ward A.

vs                                 

  Cuevas P./Granollers 
16.00(IST)

Knowle J./Sitak A.  

vs                                          

  Demoliner M./Qureshi A.
16.00(IST)

Kontinen H./Peers J.

vs                                             

  Monroe N./Young D.    
16.00(IST)

Koolhof W./Middelkoo

vs                                

  Bury A./Zelenay I.
16.00(IST)

Lajovic D./Troicki V

vs                                          

  Dolgopolov A./Stakho  
16.00(IST)

Lu Y-H./Tipsarevic J

vs                                         

  Matkowski M./Paes L.
16.00(IST)

Mayer L./Sousa J.  

vs                                          

  Groth S./Lindstedt R.   
16.00(IST)

Molteni A./Peralta J. 

vs                                     

  Brown D./Struff J-L.

16.00(IST)

Muller G./Nielsen F. 

vs                                      

  Klaasen R./Ram R.                
16.00(IST)

Pavic M./Venus M.

vs                                                

  Guccione C./Sa A.          
16.00(IST)

Pella G./Zeballos H.

vs                                         

 Duran G./Gonzalez M.
16.00(IST)

Pospisil V./Sock J.

vs                                      

 Hallys Q./Lamasine T.
16.00(IST)

Robert S./Sela D.

vs                                              

Baghdatis M./Youzhny                
16.00(IST)

Rojer J-J./Tecau H.

vs                                    

Marray J./Shamasdin A.
16.00(IST)

Skupski K./Skupski N

vs                                           

Kubot L./Peya A.   
16.00(IST)

Stepanek R./Zimonjic N.

vs                                     

Johnson S./Querrey S  

Preview

Andy Murray has been clipping at his heels for a long time now and has good momentum going into the tournament.

After making the finals of both the other Slams so far this year and winning at the Queen’s Club Championships for a record 5th time, all eyes will be on him to derail the Serbian express. With the home crowd behind him, he is the obvious favourite against his opponent Liam Broady.

World number 5 Stan Wawrinka has a tricky first round fixture against upcoming American teenage sensation Taylor Fritz.

Two-time Grand Slam champion Wawrinka would like to add another feather to his cap and succeed at Wimbledon. But considering the level of competition, he should be at his belligerent best to achieve the dream.

In the women’s draw, defending champion Serena Williams of America faces Amra Sadikovic of Switzerland in her opening round fixture. With 21 Grand Slam titles to her name, which includes 6 Wimbledon titles, Williams is arguably the greatest modern day women’s tennis player.


Fans across the world can tune into the following networks to catch all the action live on television:

ARQ (NOVA/CET 21)-CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAKIA

B92 (RTS)-SERBIA

BEIJING TV-CHINA

beIN SPORTS-FRANCE, MIDDLE EAST

CCTV5-CHINA

CTV/TSN-CANADA

ESPN-UNITED STATES

EUROSPORT-RUSSIA, UKRAINE, BALTICS, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, ESTONIA, MOLDOVA, ARMENIA

FOX-NETHERLANDS

FOX ASIA-PAN-ASIA

FOX SPORTS-AUSTRALIA

GLOBOSAT/ESPN-BRAZIL

HRT-CROATIA

I.K.O (SPORT KLUB)-BOSNIA, CROATIA, MACEDONIA, MONTENEGRO, SERBIA, SLOVENIA

JIANGSU TV-CHINA

KENTRON TV-ARMENIA

MOVISTAR+-SPAIN

NHK-JAPAN

SETANTA-REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

SEVEN-AUSTRALIA

SKY DEUTSCHLAND-GERMANY & AUSTRIA

SKY ITALIA -ITALY

SPORT TV-PORTUGAL

SPORTS CHANNEL-ISRAEL

SRG-SWITZERLAND

STAR INDIA-INDIA

SVT-SWEDEN

THE TENNIS CHANNEL-UNITED STATES

TV3 (VIASAT)-DENMARK

TVNZ-NEW ZEALAND

Fans can also catch the action on the internet via live streaming in websites www.wimbledon.com www.starsports.com

All the action kicks off at 3.30pm IST. 

Fetching more content...