Write & Earn
Notifications

Wimbledon 2016 Day 3: Full fixtures,schedule, preview, TV and live streaming info

Novak Djokovic and Roger Federer will play their second round matches today.

Serena Williams Wimbledon 2016 Amra Sadikovic
Defending champion Serena Williams took a straight sets win at her Wimbledon opener yesterday

Wimbledon 2016 witnessed high-quality tennis on Day 1, and Day 2 did not fail to impress either. With all the top seeds going through it was business as usual at SW19. First up, Britain’s number 1 and World No. 2 Andy Murray put up a master class on center court. He prevailed against fellow Briton Liam Broady in straight sets, winning 6-2 6-3 6-4. Murray’s intentions looked clear, and he dominated from the word go. With Murray in such sublime form could this be the year he wins his second Wimbledon? Time will tell.

Stan Wawrinka versus Taylor Fritz was a very interesting watch for fans, with the Swiss prevailing in 4 hard-fought sets against the American teenager. Wawrinka will breathe easy after negotiating this tough fixture, whereas for the teenager Fritz  it will a great learning experience.

In the Women’s draw World No.1 and top seed Serena Williams looked in brilliant touch as she barely broke a sweat beating her opponent in straight sets 6-2 6-4. After disappointing campaigns in the previous two grand slams this year,  defending Wimbledon champion Williams would want nothing more than a win at Wimbledon and to re-establish herself at the top.

In other news, Roberta Vinci, Australian Open winner Angelique Kerber and Australia’s Sam Stosur all made it through to the second round with comfortable first round victories.

Here is the complete list of fixtures for day 3 at the championships-

All the fixture timings are in IST

 Women’s singles fixtures Wed 29 Jun 2016

R64

16.00

 

  Allertova D.

CZE

 

  Suarez N. C. (12)

ESP

 
16.00 

  Arruabarrena L.

ESP

 

  Kasatkina D. (29)

RUS

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Bacsinszky T. (11)

SUI

 

  Kumkhum L. (Q)

THA

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Barthel M.

GER

 

  Bertens K. (26)

NED

 

16.00

 

  Cepelova J. (Q)

SVK

 

  Muguruza G. (2)

ESP

 
16.00 

  Errani S. (20)

ITA

 

  Cornet A.

FRA

 

16.00

 

  Flipkens K.

BEL

 

  Keys M. (9)

USA

 

16.00

 

  Friedsam A-L.

GER

 

  Alexandrova E. (Q)

RUS

 

16.00

 

  Halep S. (5)

ROU

 

  Schiavone F.

ITA

 

16.00

 

  Jankovic J. (22)

SRB

 

  Erakovic M. (Q)

NZL

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Kvitova P. (10)

CZE

 

  Cirstea S.

ROU

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Lepchenko V.

USA

 

  Kerber A. (4)

GER

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Minella M. (Q)

LUX

 

  Tatishvili A.

USA

 

16.00

 

  Niculescu M.

ROU

 

  Krunic A. (Q)

SRB

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Pliskova Ka. (15)

CZE

 

  Doi M.

JPN

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Puig M.

PUR

 

  Konta J. (16)

GBR

 

16.00

 

  Sasnovich A.

BLR

 

  Mladenovic K. (31)

FRA

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Shvedova Y.

KAZ

 

  Svitolina E. (17)

UKR

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Stephens S. (18)

USA

 

  Peng S.

CHN

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Stosur S. (14)

AUS

 

  Lisicki S.

GER

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Watson H.

ENG

 

  Beck A.

GER

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Williams V. (8)

USA

 

  Sakkari M. (Q)

GRE

 
16.00 

  Witthoeft C.

GER

 

  Nara K.

JPN

 

16.00

 

  Zafarova L. (28)

CZE

 
  Crawford S.  


Men’s Singles fixtures Wed 29 Jun 2016

R128

16:00

 

  Almagro N.

ESP

 

  Istomin D.

UZB

 

16.00

 

  Bellucci T.

BRA

 

  Querrey S. (28)

USA

 

16.00

 

  Chardy J.

FRA

 

  Johnson S.

USA

 

16.00

 

  Cilic M. (9)

CRO

 

  Stakhovsky S.

UKR

 

·  R128

16.00

 

  Del Bonis F.

ARG

 

  Fognini F.

ITA

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Dimitrov G.

BUL

 

  Simon G. (16)

FRA

 

16.00

 

  Djokovic N. (1)

SRB

 

  Mannarino A.

FRA

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

11:30

 

  Dodig I.

CRO

 

  Berdych T. (10)

CZE

 

·  R64

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

11:30

 

  Evans D.

ENG

 

  Dolgopolov A. (30)

UKR

 

11:30

 

  Federer R. (3)

SUI

 

  Willis M. (Q)

GBR

 
16.00 

  Goffin D. (11)

BEL

 

  Roger-V. E. (Q)

FRA

 

16.00

 

  Herbert P-H.

FRA

 

  Dzumhur D.

BIH

 

16.00

 

  Lacko L. (Q)

SVK

 

  Karlovic I. (23)

CRO

 

16.00

 

  Mahut N.

FRA

 

  Ferrer D. (13)

ESP

 
16.00 

  Seppi A.

ITA

 

  Raonic M. (6)

CAN

 
16.00 

  Sock J. (27)

USA

 

  Haase R.

NED

 

·  R128

·  Wed 29 Jun 2016

16.00

 

  Thiem D. (8)

AUT

 

  Mayer F.

GER

 

16.00

 

  Verdasco F.

ESP

 

  Tomic B. (19)

AUS

 

Men’s doubles fixtures-

16.00

 

  Arevalo M./Maytin R. (Q)

  Kravchuk K./Molchanov D. (Q)

16.00 

  Baker B./Daniell M.

  Cabal J.S./Farah R (13)

16.00

 

  Benneteau J./Roger-V

  Lopez M./Ramos-Vinolas A.

16.00

 

  Brunstrom J./Siljestrom A.

  Martin A./Podlipnik

16.00

 

  Cervantes I./Lorenzi

  Bryan B./Bryan M. (2)

16.00

 

  Dodig I./Melo M. (5)

  Mathieu P-H./Paire B

16.00 

  Draganja M./Mektic N.

  Bopanna R./Mergea F. (6)

16.00

 

  Edmund K./Ward J. (WC)

  Delbonis F./Schwartz

16.00

 

  Erlich J./Fleming C.

  Murray J./Soares B. (3)

16.00 

  Evans D./Glasspool L. (WC)

  Jaziri M./Rosol L.

16.00

 

  Fognini F./Seppi A.

  Inglot D./Nestor D. (9)

16.00

 

  Gonzalez S./Lipsky S.

  Berankis R./Kudla D.

16.00

 

  Herbert P-H./Mahut N. (1)

  Mannarino A./Pouille

16.00

 

  Hewitt L./Thompson J. (WC)

  Almagro N./Marrero D

16.00

 

  Huey T./Mirnyi M. (12)

  Carreno Busta P./Garcia-Lo

16.00

 

  Istomin D./Kukushkin

  Marach O./Martin F.

16.00

 

  Klein B./Ward A. (WC)

  Cuevas P./Granollers (15)

16.00

 

  Knowle J./Sitak A.

  Demoliner M./Qureshi A.

16.00

 

  Kontinen H./Peers J. (10)

  Monroe N./Young D.

16.00

 

  Koolhof W./Middelkoo

  Bury A./Zelenay I.

16.00

 

  Lajovic D./Troicki V

  Dolgopolov A./Stakho

16.00

 

  Lu Y-H./Tipsarevic J

  Matkowski M./Paes L.

16.00

 

  Mayer L./Sousa J.

  Groth S./Lindstedt R.

16.00

 

  Molteni A./Peralta J.

  Brown D./Struff J-L. (Q)

16.00

 

  Muller G./Nielsen F.

  Klaasen R./Ram R. (11)

16.00

 

  Pavic M./Venus M. (16)

  Guccione C./Sa A.

16.00

 

  Pella G./Zeballos H.

  Duran G./Gonzalez M.

16.00

 

  Pospisil V./Sock J. (8)

  Hallys Q./Lamasine T. (Q)

16.00

 

  Robert S./Sela D.

  Baghdatis M./Youzhny

16.00

 

  Rojer J-J./Tecau H. (4)

  Marray J./Shamasdin A. (WC)

16.00

 

  Skupski K./Skupski N (WC)

  Kubot L./Peya A. (7)

16.00

 

  Stepanek R./Zimonjic N. (14)

  Johnson S./Querrey S



·Women’s doubles fixtures-

16.00

 

  Aoyama S./Ninomiya M (Q)

  Kichenok N./Tsurenko L.

16.00

 

  Arruabarrena L./Kovinic D.

  Jankovic J./Krunic A

16.00

 

  Atawo R./Spears A. (10)

  Chan C-W./Han X. (Q)

16.00

 

  Barhel M./Chuang C.

  Hozumi E./Kato M.

16.00

 

  Begu I-C./Olaru R.

  Bertens K./Larsson J (16)

16.00

 

  Bondarenko K./Savchu

  Cornet A./Knoll X.

16.00

 

  Brengle M./Maria T.

  Hantuchova D./Vekic D. (WC)

16.00

 

  Broady N./Watson H.

  Buyukakcay C./Jans-Ignacik

16.00

 

  Chan H-C/Chan Y-J (3)

  Barty A./Robson L. (WC)

16.00

 

  Chirico L./Riske A.

  Beck A./Wickmayer Y.

16.00

 

  Dabrowski G./Martine

  Bouchard E./Lisicki S.

16.00

 

  Errani S./Kalashniko (15)

  Krajicek M./Strycova

16.00

 

  Falconi I./Gibbs N.

  Mertens E./Mestach A (Q)

16.00

 

  Flipkens K./Petkovic A.

  Konta J./Sanchez M.

16.00

 

  Gavrilova D./Kasatkina D.

  Mattek-S. B./Safarov (7)

16.00

 

  Goerges J./Pliskova (8)

  Allertova D./Schmiedlova A

16.00 

  Groenefeld A-L./Pesc

  Kuznetsova S./Vinci

16.00

 

  Hercog P. Lucic-Baroni M.

  Doi M./Svitolina E.

16.00

 

  Hibino N./Rosolska A.

  King V./Kudryavtseva (13)

16.00

 

  Hingis M./Mirza S. (1)

  Friedsam A-L./Siegemund L.

16.00

 

  Hlavackova A./Hradecka L. (6)

  Liang C./Wang Yaf.

16.00

 

  Hsieh S-W./Melichar N.

  Peng S./Zhang S.

16.00

 

  Irigoyen M./Kania P.

  Putintseva Y./Rybarikova M

16.00

 

  Keys M./Stephens S.

  Babos T./Shvedova (5)

16.00

 

  Kichenok L./Lepchenko V.

  Mchale C./Ostapenko J.

16.00

 

  Medina G.A./Parra S (14)

  Krejcikova B./Siniak

16.00 

  Moore T./Perrin C. (WC)

  Duque-Marino M./Puig M.

16.00

 

  Panova A./Rogers S.

  Gasparyan M./Nicules (12)

16.00

 

  Rae J./Smith A. (WC)

  Makarova E./Vesnina (4)

16.00

 

  Schuurs D./Voracova R. (Q)

  Garia C./Mladenovic (2)

16.00

 

  Williams S./Williams V.

  Klepac A./Srebotnik (11)

16.00

 

  Xu Y-F./Zheng S. (9)

  Jurak D./Rodionova A


Preview-

Day 3 of the championships will see the second round of the men's and women’s draws along with the remaining fixtures from round one.

After a relatively easy opening fixtures, World number 1 Novak Djokovic will face French qualifier Mannarino. It should be just another day at the office for the defending champion who will be looking to save time on the court and keep himself fresh for the latter stages.

After a sluggish start to his campaign 7-time champion, Roger Federer will look to make amends in the second round when he faces British Qualifier Marcus Willis. The Swiss who is looking to capture his 8th title at SW19 should go through without a scare, but as we have seen over the years in tennis nothing can be taken for granted.

The fixture of the day in the men’s draw would be Milos Raonic taking on Jack sock. It promises to be a slugfest between the two players who are ranked in the top 30 of ATP rankings.

The Women’s draw will see the number 2 seed Garbine Muguruza and the number 5 seed Simona Halep in action against their lesser known opponents. Another match to watch out for would be the second round match between Sabine Lisicki and Sam Stosur, two big names in the WTA circuit in recent times.

It promises to be a day filled with action and with the draw shaping up nicely it would be interesting to see which players go on to the next round and whom they end up facing.

Fans across the world can tune into the following networks to catch all the action live on television:

ARQ (NOVA/CET 21)-CZECH REPUBLIC & SLOVAKIA

B92 (RTS)-SERBIA

BEIJING TV-CHINA

beIN SPORTS-FRANCE, MIDDLE EAST

CCTV5-CHINA

CTV/TSN-CANADA

ESPN-UNITED STATES

EUROSPORT-RUSSIA, UKRAINE, BALTICS, LATVIA, LITHUANIA, ESTONIA, MOLDOVA, ARMENIA

FOX-NETHERLANDS

FOX ASIA-PAN-ASIA

FOX SPORTS-AUSTRALIA

GLOBOSAT/ESPN-BRAZIL

HRT-CROATIA

I.K.O (SPORT KLUB)-BOSNIA, CROATIA, MACEDONIA, MONTENEGRO, SERBIA, SLOVENIA

JIANGSU TV-CHINA

KENTRON TV-ARMENIA

MOVISTAR+-SPAIN

NHK-JAPAN

SETANTA-REPUBLIC OF IRELAND

SEVEN-AUSTRALIA

SKY DEUTSCHLAND-GERMANY & AUSTRIA

SKY ITALIA -ITALY

SPORT TV-PORTUGAL

SPORTS CHANNEL-ISRAEL

SRG-SWITZERLAND

STAR INDIA-INDIA

SVT-SWEDEN

THE TENNIS CHANNEL-UNITED STATES

TV3 (VIASAT)-DENMARK

TVNZ-NEW ZEALAND

Fans can also catch the action on the internet via live streaming in websites www.wimbledon.com www.starsports.com

All the action kicks off at 3.30pm IST. 

Fetching more content...