COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

2017-18 Ranji Trophy squads announced

FEATURED COLUMNIST
News
7.29K   //    05 Oct 2017, 09:49 IST

This season's Ranji Trophy is very crucial for players like Suresh Raina
This season's Ranji Trophy is very crucial for players like Suresh Raina

The 2017-18 edition of Ranji Trophy is set to begin in a days’ time as the defending champions Gujarat will look to defend their title. This season’s Ranji Trophy will see the tournament going back to home and away format after last season's matches were played at neutral venues.

This season features 28 teams being split into four groups with the top-2 from each group making it to the quarters. This season's tournament will see the Indian discards including Yuvraj Singh, Harbhajan Singh, Suresh Raina, Robin Uthappa, Manoj Tiwary, Gautam Gambhir etc. taking part in the tournament along with the members of the current Indian team, Cheteshwar Pujara, Ravindra Jadeja, Murali Vijay, R Ashwin, Wriddhiman Saha, Ishant Sharma etc. as they are currently on a break as the national team is busy with it's limited-overs commitments.

Let us take a look at the squad of all the teams taking part in this year’s Ranji Trophy.

Note: The teams that don't take part in the first round matches are yet to announce their squads ahead of the start of the tournament.

Also read: 2017-18 Ranji Trophy schedule

Andhra: Hanuma Vihari (c), Srikar Bharat, B Ayyappa, Ashwin Hebbar, Bhargav Bhatt, Ricky Bhui, U Girinath, Karthik Raman, M Pranith, Prasanth Kumar, D Ravi Teja, Prithvi Raj, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Y Venugopal Rao, P Vijaykumar, B Sumanth.

Assam: Gokul Sharma (c), Pritam Debnath, Abu Nechim Ahmed, Arup Das, Krishna Das, Pritam Das, Pallavkumar Das, Rishav Das, Swarupam Purkayastha, Rahul Singh, Sibsankar Roy, Krunal Saikia, Amit Sinha, Tarjinder Singh.

Baroda: Irfan Pathan (c), Deepak Hooda, Yusuf Pathan, Rishi Arothe, Kedar Devdhar, Lukman Meriwala, Ketul Patel, Mitesh Patel, Babashafi Pathan, Pinal Shah, Atit Sheth, Vishnu Solanki, Aditya Waghmode, Swapnil Singh, Soaeb Tai. 

Bengal: Manoj Tiwary (c), Sudip Chatterjee, Boddupalli Amit, Writtick Chatterjee, AShok Dinda, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Aamir Gani, Koushik Ghosh, Sayan Ghosh, Shreevats Goswami, Anustuo Majumdar, Mukesh Kumar, Pradipta Pramanik, Abhishek Raman, Wriddhiman Saha, Kanishk Seth.

Advertisement

Chhatisgarh: Mohammad Kaif (c), Prateek Sinha, Shubham Singh, Shanawaz Hussain, Jatin Saxena, Sumit Ruikar, Rishabh Tiwari, Vishal Kushwah, Manoj Singh, Shourabh Kharwar, Amandeep Khare, Abimanyu Chauhan, Sahil Gupta, Pankaj Rao, Shubham Agarwal, Ashutosh Singh.  

Ishant Sharma is set to lead Delhi this season
Ishant Sharma is set to lead Delhi this season

Delhi: Ishant Sharma (c), Gautam Gambhir, Unmukt Chand, Kunal Chandela, Rishabh Pant, Himmat Singh, Kulwant Khejroliya, Manan Sharma, Milind Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Nitish Rana, Navdeep Saini, Dhruv Shorey, Vikas Tokas, Vikas Mishra. 

Goa: Sagun Kamat (c), Suraj Dongre, Reagan Pinto, Felix Alemao, Amit Yadav, Sumiran Amonkar, Swapnil Asnodkkar, Saurabh Bandekar, Samar Dubhashi, Shadab Jakati, Gauresh Gawas, Darshan Misal, Amulya Pandrekar, Rituraj Singh, Keenan Vaz

Gujarat: Not announced

Haryana: Not announced

Himachal Pradsh: Rishi Dhawan (c), Ankush Bains, Priyanshu Khanduri , Ankit Kalsi, Ankit Kaushik, Nikhil Gangta, Paras Dogra, Sumeet Verma, Ankush Dhariwal, Pankaj Jaiswal, Mayank Dagar, Akash Vasisht, Akshay Chauhan, Gurvinder Singh, Prashant Chopra, Shresth Nirmohi, Vinay Galetiya

Hyderabad: Ambati Rayudu (c), K Sumanth, Tanmay Agarwal, Ashish Reddy, Akash Bhandari, Mehdi Hasan, Chama Milind, Md Siraj, Ravi Kiran, Akshath Reddy, Rohit Rayudu, P Sairam, B Sandeep, Amol Shinde, Sudeep Tyagi.

Jammu and Kashmir: Parvez Rasool (c), Aquib Nazir, Bandeep Singh, Ahmed Bandy, Samiullah Baig, Puneet Bisht, Ram Dayal, Shubham Khajuria, Mehjoor Ali, Mohammad Mudhasir, Pranav Gupta, Rohit Sharma, Aditya Singh, Ian Dev Singh, Umar Nazir, Waseem Raza

Jharkhand: Varun Aaron (c), Ashish Kumar, Babul Kumar, Sunny Gupta, Ishan Kishan, Ishank Jaggi, Jaskaran Singh, Kaushal Singh, Shahbaz Nadeem, Nazim Siddiqui, Samar Quadri, Sumit Kumar, Saurabh Tiwary, Virat Singh, Ajay Yadav.

Karnataka: Not announced

Kerala: Sachin Baby (c), KB Arun Karthik, Basil Thampi, Akshay Chandran, Mohammad Asif, Mohammad Azharuddeen, K Monish, MD Nidheesh, Rohan Prem, Ponnam Rahul, Salman Nizar, Sanju Samson, Sandeep Warrier, Vishnu Vinod, Jalaj Saxena

Madhya Pradesh: Devendra Bundela (c), Harpreet Singh, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Ankit Dane, Puneet Datey, Mihir Hirwani, Saransh Jain, Naman Ojha, Ishwar Pandey, Rajat Patidar, Chandrakant Sakure, Shubham Shamra, Aditya Shrivastava, Anshul Tripathi, Waseem Ahmed.

In a surprising decision, Rahul Tripathi has been named Maharashtra's captain
Rahul Tripathi has been named Maharashtra's captain

Maharashtra: Rahul Tripathi (c), Chirag Khurana, Jagdish Zope, Prayag Bhati, Pradeep Dadhe, Akshay Darekar, Nikit Dhumal, Samad Fallah, Rituraj Gaikwad, Vishal Gite, Swapnil Gugale, HH Khadiwale, Rohit Motwani, Shrikany Mundhe, Shaikh Naushad.

Mumbai: Not announced.

Odisha: Govinda Poddar (c), Alok Mangaraj, Basant Mohanty, Abinash Saha, Deepak Behera, Dhiraj Singh, Natraj Behera, Sandeep Pattnaik, Suryakant Pradhan, Ranjit Singh, Saurabh Rawat, Biplab Samantray, Subhranshu Senapati, AC Sahoo.

Punjab: Harbhajan Singh (c), Abhishek Gupta, Manpreet Gony, Gurkeerat Mann, Jiwanjot Singh, Siddarth Kaul, Uday Kaul, Taruwar Kohli, Pargat Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Raghu Sharma, Shubek Gill, Shubman Gill, Mayank Sidhana, Barinder Sran, Yuvraj Singh

Railways: Anureet Singh, Ashish Yadav, Avinash Yadav, Deepak Bansal, Nitin Bhille, G Chiranjeevi, Mrunal Devdhar, Arindam Ghosh, Vidhyadhar Kamath, Manjeet Singh, Amit Mishra, Manish Rao, Mahesh Rawat, Shivkant Shukla, Saurabh Wakaskar.

Rajasthan: Pankaj Singh (c), Dishant Yagnik, Khaleel Ahmed, Rajesh Bishnoi, Rajesh Bishnoi(II), Robin Bist, Deepak chahar, Aniket Chaudhary, Siddharth Dobal, Amitkumar Gautam, Arjit Gupta, Mahipal Lomror, Ashok Menaria, Tajinder Singh, TM-ul-Haq 

Saurashtra: Cheteshwar Pujara (c), Ravindra Jadeja, Robin Uthappa, Sheldon Jackson, Avi Barot, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Chirag Jani, Vandit Jivrajani, Prerak Mankad, Kushang Patel, Kishan Parmar, Snell Patel, Hardik Rathod, Jaydev Unadkat, Shaurya Sanandia.

Services: Sachidanand Pandey, Rahul Chahar, Vikas Hathwala, Muzzaffaruddin Khalid, Amit Pachhara, Diwesh Pathania, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Pal Raj Bahadur, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Shamsher Yadav, Vikas Yadav, Nitin Tanwar, Navneet Singh.

Tamil Nadu get Ashwin-Vijay boost
Tamil Nadu get Ashwin-Vijay boost

Tamil Nadu: Abhinav Mukund (c), Baba Indrajith, Murali Vijay, M. Kaushik Gandhi, N. Jagadeesan. Baba Aparajith, M. S. Washington Sundar, Rahil S. Shah, Krishnamoorthy Vignesh, Ravichandran Ashwin, Lakshminarayanan Vignesh, R Sai Kishore, V Lakshman, Rohith Ramkumar, Malolan Rangarajan.

Tripura: Manisankar Murasingh (c), Udiyan Bose, Joydeep Banik, Rajesh Banik, Dwaipayan Bhattacharjee, Joydeep Bhattacharjee, Abhijit Dey, Bishal Ghosh, Gurinder Singh, Smit Patel, Rana Dutta, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Samrat Singha, Yashpal Singh

Uttar Pradesh: Suresh Raina (c), Akshdeep Nath, Almas Shaukat, Himanshu Asnora, Shivam Chaudhary, Eklavya Dwivedi, Imtiaz Ahmed, Kartik Tyagi, Praveen Kumar, Mohammad Israr, Deependra Pandey, Ankit Rajput, Saurabh Kumar, Umang Sharma, DP Singh, Rinku Singh, Zeeshan Ansari

Vidarbha: Not announced

Advertisement
Topics you might be interested in:
FEATURED COLUMNIST
Advertisement
Fetching more content...