Create
Notifications

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Full schedule, squads, match timings and live streaming details

Vijay Shankar walking back to the pavilion - New Zealand A v India A
Vijay Shankar walking back to the pavilion - New Zealand A v India A
Farzan Mohamed

India’s premier domestic T20 tournament Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy is back and the competition will play a crucial role ahead of the IPL 2022 Mega Auction. With two IPL sides entering the auction, a lot of players from SMAT T20 will get a chance.

A total of 38 teams will be taking part in the tournament. Elite groups A, B, C, D, E will have six teams each and a plate group will have eight teams in total. The top two ranked teams from each group and the top-ranked team from the plate group will make it to the knockouts.

The tournament will start on November 4 and will end on November 22. Notable players Ruturaj Gaikwad, Yuzvendra Chahal, Mohammed Siraj and Priyam Garg will be taking part in the competition.


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Full Schedule & Match Timings (All times in IST)

November 4, Thursday

Maharashtra vs Tamil Nadu, 8:30 AM

Bengal vs Chhattisgarh, 8:30 AM

Jharkhand vs Rajasthan, 8:30 AM

Assam vs Madhya Pradesh, 8:30 AM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Vidarbha, 8:30 AM

Manipur vs Nagaland, 8:30 AM

Hyderabad vs Saurashtra, 9:00 AM

Delhi vs Uttarakhand, 11:00 AM

Baroda vs Services, 12:00 PM

Goa vs Odisha, 12:00 PM

Haryana vs Himachal Pradesh, 12:00 PM

Gujarat vs Kerala, 12:00 PM

Puducherry vs Punjab, 1:00 PM

Karnataka vs Mumbai, 1:00 PM

Andra vs Jammu & Kashmir, 1:00 PM

Bihar vs Railways, 1:00 PM

Sikkim vs Tripura, 1:00 PM

Meghalaya vs Mizoram, 1:00 PM

Chandigarh vs Uttar Pradesh, 1:30 PM

November 5, Friday

Punjab vs Maharashtra, 8:30 AM

Chattisgarh vs Karnataka, 8:30 AM

Jammu & Kashmir vs Rajasthan, 8:30 AM

Madhya Pradesh vs Railways, 8:30 AM

Meghalaya vs Sikkim, 8:30 AM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Manipur, 8:30 AM

Saurashtra vs Uttar Pradesh, 9:00 AM

Chandigarh vs Delhi, 11:00 AM

Goa vs Puducherry, 12:00 PM

Mumbai vs Services, 12:00 PM

Bihar vs Kerala, 12:00 PM

Andra vs Haryana, 12:00 PM

Baroda vs Bengal, 1:00 PM

Himachal Pradesh vs Jharkhand, 1:00 PM

Odisha vs Tamil Nadu, 1:00 PM

Assam vs Gujarat, 1:00 PM

Hyderabad vs Uttarakhand, 1:00 PM

Nagaland vs Vidarbha, 1:00 PM

Mizoram vs Tripura, 1:00 PM

November 6, Saturday

Goa vs Punjab, 8:30 AM

Karnataka vs Services, 8:30 AM

Haryana vs Jammu & Kashmir, 8:30 AM

Kerala vs Railways, 8:30 AM

Manipur vs Tripura, 8:30 AM

Mizoram vs Nagaland, 8:30 AM

Chandigarh vs Hyderabad, 9:00 AM

Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh, 11:00 AM

Baroda vs Chhattisgarh, 12:00 PM

Himachal Pradesh vs Rajasthan, 12:00 PM

Gujarat vs Madhya Pradesh, 12:00 PM

Puducherry vs Tamil Nadu, 1:00 PM

Odisha vs Maharashtra, 1:00 PM

Bengal vs Mumbai, 1:00 PM

Andhra vs Jharkhand, 1:00 PM

Assam vs Bihar, 1:00 PM

Meghalaya vs Vidarbha, 1:00 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Sikkim, 1:00 PM

Saurashtra vs Uttarakhand, 1:30 PM

November 8, Monday

Goa vs Tamil Nadu, 8:30 AM

Bengal vs Services, 8:30 AM

Jharkhand vs Haryana, 8:30 AM

Assam vs Kerala, 8:30 AM

Mizoram vs Sikkim, 8:30 AM

Meghalaya vs Tripura, 8:30 AM

Delhi vs Hyderabad, 9:00 AM

Chandigarh vs Saurashtra, 11:00 AM

Chhattisgarh vs Mumbai, 12:00 PM

Andhra vs Rajasthan, 12:00 PM

Maharashtra vs Puducherry, 12:00 PM

Bihar vs Madhya Pradesh, 12:00 PM

Baroda vs Karnataka, 1:00 PM

Odisha vs Punjab, 1:00 PM

Himachal Pradesh vs Jammu & Kashmir, 1:00 PM

Gujarat vs Railways, 1:00 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Nagaland, 1:00 PM

Manipur vs Vidarbha, 1:00 PM

Uttarakhand vs Uttar Pradesh, 1:30 PM

November 9, Tuesday

Odisha vs Puducherry, 8:30 AM

Baroda vs Mumbai, 8:30 AM

Andra vs Himachal Pradesh, 8:30 AM

Bihar vs Gujarat, 8:30 AM

Nagaland vs Tripura, 8:30 AM

Sikkim vs Vidarbha, 8:30 AM

Chandigarh vs Uttarakhand, 9:00 AM

Delhi vs Saurashtra, 11:00 AM

Punjab vs Tamil Nadu, 12:00 PM

Bengal vs Karnataka, 12:00 PM

Jammu & Kashmir vs Jharkhand, 12:00 PM

Assam vs Railways, 12:00 PM

Goa vs Maharashtra, 1:00 PM

Chattisgarh vs Services, 1:00 PM

Haryana vs Rajasthan, 1:00 PM

Kerala vs Madhya Pradesh, 1:00 PM

Manipur vs Mizoram, 1:00 PM

Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya, 1:00 PM

Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh, 1:30 PM

November 16, Tuesday

Preliminary Quarter-Final 1

Preliminary Quarter-Final 2

Preliminary Quarter-Final 3

November 18, Thursday

Quarter-Final 1

Quarter-Final 2

Quarter-Final 3

Quarter-Final 4

November 20, Saturday

Semi-Final 1

Semi-Final 2

November 22, Monday

Final


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Live Streaming

Hotstar will live stream a few select matches of the tournament for all fans in India.


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2021: Squads

Assam

Rishav Das (c), Pallavkumar Das, Riyan Parag, Amit Sinha, Rajjakuddin Ahmed, Abhishek Thakuri (wicketkeeper), Arup Das, Amlanjyoti Paresh Das, Pritam Das, Mrinmoy Dutta, Rahul Singh, Saahil Jain, Mukhtar Hussain

Bengal

Sudip Chatterjee (c), Akash Deep, Suvankar Bal, Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Abhimanyu Easwaran, Sayan Ghosh, Habib Gandhi, Kaif Ahmed, Karan Lal, Ranjot Khaira, Mohammed Kaif, Mukesh Kumar, Ishan Porel, Pradipta Pramanik, Pratap Singh, Ritwik Roy Chowdhury, Wriddhiman Saha, Shahbaz Ahmed, Sujit Yadav.

Baroda

Krunal Pandya (c), Deepak Hooda, Kedar Devdhar, Ninad Rathwa, Smit Patel, Vishnu Solanki, Abhimanyu Rajput, Dhruv Patel, Atit Sheth, Babasafi Pathan, L Meriwala, Mohit Mongia, Bhanu Pania, Kartik Kakade, Chintal Gandhi, Pradeep Yadav, Soyeb Sopariya, Ansh Patel, Parth Kohli, Bhargav Bhatt, Pratik Ghodadra, Pratyush Kumar.

Jammu & Kashmir

Shubham Pundir (c), Abdul Samad, Abid Mushtaq, Auqib Nabi, Ram Dayal, Henan Nazir, Shubham Khajuria, Manzoor Dar, Mujtaba Yousuf, Parvez Rasool, Qamran Iqbal, Suryansh Raina, Paras Sharma, Ian Dev Singh, Umran Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Waseem Raza, Yudhvir Singh.

Uttar Pradesh

Priyam Garg (c), Karn Sharma, Suresh Raina, Bhuvneshwar Kumar, Dhruv Jurel (wicketkeeper), Aryan Juyal (wicketkeeper), Ankit Rajpoot, Mohsin Khan, Shivam Mavi, Shiva Singh, Shanu Saini, Rinku Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Samarth Singh, Shubham Choubey

Punjab

Mandeep Singh (c), Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Abhishek Sharma, Ramandeep Singh, Siddharth Kaul, Barinder Singh Sran, Arshdeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Baltej Singh Dhanda, Krishan, Gitansh Khera, Rohan Marwaha, Abhinav Sharma, Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Sandeep Sharma, Karan Kaila, Mayank Markande

Karnataka

Manish Pandey (c), Mayank Agarwal, Devdutt Padikkal, KV Siddharth, Rohan Kadam, Anirudha Joshi, Abhinav Manohar, Karun Nair, Sharath BR, Nihal Ullal, Shreyas Gopal, Krishnappa Gowtham, Jagadeesha Suchith, Pravin Dubey, KC Cariappa, Prasidh Krishna, Prateek Jain, Vyshak Vijaykumar, MB Darshan, Vidyadhar Patil.

Railways

Mrunal Devdhar, Dinesh Mor, Kanishk Seth, Karn Sharma, Harsh Tyagi, Amit Kuila, T Pradeep, Pratham Singh, Vikram Rajput, Ananta Saha, Himanshu Sangwan, Saurabh Singh, Shivendra Singh, Dhrushant Soni, Navneet Virk

Tripura

Manishankar Murasingh (c), Kaushal Acharjee, Joydeep Banik, Udiyan Bose, Bishal Ghosh, Milind Kumar, Samrat Singha, Arkaprabha Sinha, Saurabh Das, Rana Dutta, Tushar Saha, Abhijit Sarkar, Ajoy Sarkar, Pratyush Singh, Rajat Dey, Subham Ghosh

Odisha

Subhranshu Senapati (c), Shantanu Mishra, Pratik Das, Biplab Samantray, Abhishek Raut, Govinda Poddar, Ankit Yadav, Rajesh Dhuper (wicket-keeper), Pappu Roy, Suryakant Pradhan, Rajesh Mohanty, Sarbeswar Mohanty

Tamil Nadu

Dinesh Karthik (c), Vijay Shankar, Baba Aparajith, Murugan Ashwin, Ganga Sridhar Raju, Hari Nishaanth, Narayan Jagadeesan, Jagatheesan Kousik, T Natarajan, M Mohammed, Ravisrinivasan Sai Kishore, Sai Sudharsan, Sandeep Warrier, Sanjay Yadav, P Saravana Kumar, Shahrukh Khan, Manimaran Siddharth, Ragupathy Silambarasan, Rajendran Vivek, Washington Sundar.

Jharkhand

Ishan Kishan (c), Virat Singh, Vikash Vishal, Anukul Roy, Shahbaaz Nadeem, Sonu Kumar Singh, Varun Aaron, Rahul Shukla, Pankaj Kumar, Kumar Deobrat, Saurav Tiwari, Uttakarsh Singh, Anand Singh, Monu Kumar Singh, Vivekanand Tiwari, Bala Krishna, Aashish Kumar, Satya Setu

Hyderabad

Tanmay Agarwal (c), Tilak Verma, Kartikeya Kak, Rahul Buddhi, Bavanaka Sandeep, Kolla Sumanth (wicketkeeper), Mickil Jaiswal, Chama V Milind, Telukpalli Ravi Teja, Himalay Agarwal, Ajay Dev Goud, Yudhvir Singh, Prateek Reddy, Tanay Thyagarajan, Mohammed Siraj.

Kerala

Sanju Samson (c), Sachin Baby, Jalaj Saxena, Robin Uthappa, Abhishek Mohan SL, Vinoop S Manoharan, Mohammed Azharuddeen M, Rohan S Kunnummal, Midhun S, Vatsal Govind Sharma, Rojith KG, Sreeroop M P, Vishnu Vinod, Salman Nizar, Basil Thampi, S Sreesanth, Nidheesh MD, Asif KM, Akshay Chandran, Midhun PK

Chattisgarh

Shashank Chandrekar, Harpreet Singh, Jiwanjot Singh, Amandeep Khare, Shourabh Khairwar, Rishabh Tiwari, Shashank Singh, Shubham Agarwal, Vishal Kushaah, Ajay Jadav Mandal, Veer Pratap Singh, Ravi Kiran, Sumit Ruikar, Shahnawaz Hussain, Shubham Singh

Vidarbha

Ganesh Satish (c), Akshay Karnewar, Akshay Wakhare, Nachiket Bhute, Darshan Nalkande, Mohit Raut, Yash Thakur, Aditya Thakare, Mohit Kale, Lalit Yadav, Raj Chaudhari, Jitesh Sharma, Atharva Taide, Akshay Wadkar, Siddhesh Wath, Rishabh Rathod, Yash Rathod, Apoorv Wankhede

Delhi

Pradeep Sangwan(c), Nitish Rana, Himmat Singh, Priyash Arya, Kshitiz Sharma, Jonty Sidhu, Lalit Yadav, Vaibhav Kandpal, Matank Rawat, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Siddhant Sharma, Ayush Badoni, Anuj Rawat(WK), Lakshay Thareja, Dhruv Shorey, Shivank Vashisth, Shivam Sharma, Tejas Baroka, Deepak Punia.

Haryana

Ankit Kumar(c), Pramod Chandila, Himanshu Rana, Shubam Rohilla, Rohit Pramod Sharma, Guntashveer Singh, Chaitanya Bishnoi, Rahul Tewatia, Kapil Hooda(wk), Nitin Saini(wk), Yuzvendra Chahal, Ajit Chahal, Ashish Hooda, Sanjay Pahal, Harshal Patel, Mohit Sharma, Shivam Chauhan, Arun Chaprana, Tinu Kundu, Aman Kumar, Yashu Sharma, Sumit Kumar, Yuzi Chahal.

Andhra

Srikar Bharat(c), Ashwin Hebbar, Bandaru Ayyappa, Ricky Bhui, Dheeraj Kumar, CR Gnaneshwar, SK Ismail, Manish Golamaru, Nitish Kumar Reddy, Ambati Rayudu, Harishankar Reddy, KV Sasikanth, Shoaib Md Khan, Cheepurapalli Stephen, Pinninti Tapaswi, Vamsi Krishna.

Maharashtra

Ruturaj Gaikwad (c), Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Kedar Jadhav, Ranjeet Nikam, Azim Kazi, Satyajeet Bachhav, Taranjeet Singh Dhillon, Shamshuzma Kazi, Pradeep Dadhe, Mukesh Choudhary, Manoj Ingle, Divyang Hingankar, Rajvardhan Hangargekar, Jagdish Zope, Swapnil Gugale, Dhanraj Pardeshi, Sunny Pandit, Nikhil Naik (wicketkeeper), Vishant More (wicketkeeper)

Gujarat

Axar Patel (c), Priyank Panchal, Dhruv Raval, Tejas Patel, Piyush Chawla, Roosh Kalaria, Urvil Patel, Priyesh Patel, Chintan Gaja, Arzan Nagwaswalla, Hardik Patel, Ripal Patel, Devang Gandhi, Kshitij Patel, Jayveer Parmar

Himachal Pradesh

R Thakur, Amit Kumar, Ekant Sen, Nitin Sharma, Abhimanyu Rana, Kanwar Abhinay Singh, Ankush Bedi, Rishi Dhawan, Pankaj Jaiswal, Prashant Chopra, Vaibhav Arora, Mayank Dagar, Arpit Guleria, Ayush Jamwal, Akash Vashist

Puducherry

Damodaren Rohit(c), Subramanian Anand, Paras Dogra, Vikneshwaran Marimuthu, Thamaraikannan Parandaman, Sheldon Jackson(wk), S Karthik(wk), A Aravinddaraj, Fabid Ahmed, Iqlas Naha, Pankaj Singh, Sagar Trivedi, Sagar Udeshi, Ragupathy

Meghalaya

Punit Bisht (c), Abhay Negi, Aditya Singhania, Chengkham Sangma, Wanlambok Nongkhlaw, Kilco Sangma, Shellingstar Thabah, Sanjay Yadav, Ravi Teja, Shiva Sangma, Wellmanson Passah, Shaisngi Lyngdoh, Larry Sangma, Akash Kumar Choudhary, Dippu Sangma, Yogesh Tiwari, Rohit Shah, Anish Charak

Chandigarh

Manan Vohra(c), Shivam Bhambri, Sarul Kanwar, Ankit Kaushik, Arslan Khan, Gurinder Singh, Anirudh Kanwar, Kunal Mahajan, Uday Kaul(wk), Jaskaranvir Singh, Bipul Sharma, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Jaskaran Singh, Gaurav Gambhir, Gaurav Puri, Jagjit Singh,

Bihar

Ashutosh Aman(c), Babul Kumar, Sakibul Gani, Mangal Mahrour, Samar Quadri, MD, Rahmatullah, Vikash Ranjan(wk), Shasheem Rathour, Yashasvi Rishav, Sachin Kumar, Vikash Yadav(wk), Amod Yadav

Nagaland

Rongsen Jonathan(c), Hakaito Zhimomi, Sedezhalie Rupero, Mughavi Wotsa, Stuart Binny, Imliwati Lemtur, Shrikant Mundhe, Chetan Bist(Wk), Tahmeed Rahman, Chopise Hopongkyu, Jalal Uddin, Nagaho Chishi, Joshua Ozukum

Manipur

Ahmed Shah(wk), Langlonyamba Meitan Keishangbam, Bishworjit Singh, Narisingh Yadav, Nitesh Sedai, Gemson Singh, Ajay Lamabam, Prafullomani Singh, Rex Rajkumar, Jayanta Sagatpam, Kishan Thokchom, Sheiteendra Singh, Karnajit Yumnam

Mizoram

Pratik Desai(c), Lalhruai Ralte, KB Pawan(wk), Darremsanga(wk), G Lalbiakvela, Hmar Zothanchhunga, Lalfakzuala Renthlei, Lalhmangaiha, K Lalhmingmawia, Khawlhring Lalremruata, Vanlalruata, Taruwar Kohli, Andrew Vanlalhruaia, Sumit Lama, Lalhruaizela, Parvez Ahmed, Bobby Zothansanga, Lalnunkima Varte

Sikkim

Robin Bist(c), Ashish Thapa, Pritam Nirala, Bhusan Subba, Dinesh Rai, Bibek Diyali, Anureet Singh, Tashi Bhalla, Mandup Bhutia, Nitesh Gupt, Varun Sood, Lee Yong Lepcha, Nilesh Lamichanei, Padam Limboo, Ajay Pradhan, Piazor Tamang

Arunachal Pradesh

Neelam Obi(c), Karkir Taye, Takam Tallam, Song Tacho, Kengo Goken Bam, Techi Neri, Shahwat Kohli, Rahul Dalal, Techi Doria, Nabam Tempol, Rakesh Kumar, Askhilesh Sahani, Samarth Seth, Kamsha Yangfo(wk), Yab Niya

Uttarakhand

Ashish Chaudhary, Avneesh Sudha, Jay Gokul Bista, Karn Veer Kaushal, Dikshanshu Negi, Arya Sethi, Kunal Chandela, Mayank Mishra, Dhanraj Sharma, Saurabh Rawat, Samad Fallah, Himanshu Bisht, Gaurav Singh

Services

Anshul Gupta, Lakhan Singh, Gahlaut Rahul Singh, Ravi Chauhan, Nakul Harpal Verma, Hardik, Rajeev Sethi, Vikas Yadav, Rajat Paliwal, Sumit Singh, Vikas Hathwala, Arun Bawal, Mohit Kumar, Pulkit Narang, Diwesh Pathania, Raushan Raj, Nakul Sharma, Navneet Singh, Varun Chaudhary, Nitin Yadav, Nitin Tanwar

Saurashtra

Jaydev Unadkat (c), Chirag Jani, Dharmendrasinh Jadeja, Harvik Desai, Arpit Vasavada, Samarth Vyas, Vishwarajsinh Jadeja, Chetan Sakariya, Prerak Mankad, Divyarajsinh Chauhan, Vandit Jivrajani, Parth Bhut, Agnivesh Ayachi, Kunal Karamchandani, Yuvraj Chudasama, Himalay Barad, Kushang Patel, Parth Chauhan, and Devang Karamta

Rajasthan

Rajesh Bishnoi, Yash Kothari, Ankit Lamba, Tanveer-Ul-Haq, Ashok Maneria (captain), Rajat Chaudhary, Aditya Garhwal, Arjit Gupta, Salman Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Manender Narender Singh, Khaleel Ahmed, Akash Singh, Deepak Chahar, Rahul Chahar, Aniket Choudhary, Chanrapaul Singh, Ravi Bishnoi

Madhya Pradesh

Parth Sahani (c), Rajat Patidar, Abhishek Bhandari, Rishabh Chouhan, Kumar Kartikeya, Ankit Sharma, Avesh Khan, Mihir Hirwani, Venkatesh Iyer, Ishwar Pandey, Kuldeep Sen, Puneet Datey, Saransh Jain, Himanshu Mantri, Surendra Malviya, Arpit Gaud, Shantanu Raghuvanshi, Rakesh Thakur, Arshad Khan, Ashutosh Sharma

Goa

Amit Verma, Amogh Desasi, Vishambar Kahlon, Maliksab Shirur, Vaibhav Govekar, Ishaan Gadekar, Heramb Parab, Darshan Misal, Deepraj Gaonkar, Snehal Kauthankar, Shubham Dessai, Vijesh Prabhudessai, Ashoke Dinda, Felix Antonio Alemao,Nihal Surlaker,Eknath dinesh Kerkar, Suyash Prabhudessai, Lakshay Arunkumar Garg, Amulya G Pandrekar and Aditya Kaushik.

Mumbai

Ajinkya Rahane (c), Prithvi Shaw (vc), Aman Hakim Khan, Atharva Ankolekar, Armaan Jaffer, Mohit Avasthi, Tushar Deshpande, Royston Dias, Shivam Dube, Yashasvi Jaiswal, Sarfaraz Khan, Tanush Kotian, Dhawal Kulkarni, Siddhesh Lad, Shams Mulani, Sairaj Patil, Deepak Shetty, Prashant Solanki, Hardik Tamore, Aditya Tare.


Edited by Sudeshna Banerjee

Comments

Quick Links:

More from Sportskeeda
Fetching more content...