Create

Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022-23: Full schedule, squads, match timings and live streaming details

ICC World Twenty20 India 2016: Semi-Final: West Indies v India
ICC World Twenty20 India 2016: Semi-Final: West Indies v India (Image: Getty)

The BCCI is all set for the start of its premier domestic T20 tournament, the Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy, on Tuesday, October 11. Many IPL stars and domestic talents will be competing in the tournament, with the grand finale scheduled for Saturday, November 5.

Tamil Nadu will enter the tournament as defending champions after they defeated Karnataka by four wickets in the previous edition's grand finale. Tamil Nadu are the most successful team in the history of the competition with three titles.

The competition will feature five different elite groups, consisting of 38 teams from different states.

Assam, Madhya Pradesh, Mizoram, Mumbai, Railways, Rajasthan, Uttarakhand, and Vidarbha form Group A. Group B teams are Delhi, Goa, Hyderabad, Manipur, Puducherry, Punjab, Tripura, and Uttar Pradesh.

Arunachal Pradesh, Haryana, Jammu and Kashmir, Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Meghalaya, and Services are in Group C, while Group D will have Andhra Pradesh, Baroda, Bihar, Gujarat, Himachal Pradesh, Nagaland, and Saurashtra.

Bengal, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Jharkhand, Odisha, Sikkim, and Tamil Nadu will be part of Group E.


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022-23: Full Schedule and Match Timings (All Times in IST)

Tuesday, October 11

Arunachal Pradesh vs Kerala, 9.00 am

Delhi vs Manipur, 9.00 am

Mizoram vs Mumbai, 9.00 am

Railways vs Uttarakhand, 11.00 am

Bengal vs Jharkhand, 11.00 am

Baroda vs Nagaland, 11.00 am

Goa vs Tripura, 11.00 am

Gujarat vs Himachal Pradesh, 11.00 am

J&K vs Meghalaya, 11.00 am

Odisha vs Sikkim, 11.00 am

Haryana vs Services, 1.30 pm

Assam vs Vidarbha, 1.30 pm

Hyderabad vs Punjab, 4.30 pm

Karnataka vs Maharashtra, 4.30 pm

Puducherry vs Uttar Pradesh, 1.30 pm

Chattisgarh vs Tamil Nadu, 4.30 pm

Madhya Pradesh vs Rajasthan, 4.30 pm

Andhra vs Saurashtra, 4.30 pm

Wednesday, October 12

Tripura vs Uttar Pradesh, 9.00 am

Assam vs Uttarakhand, 9.00 am

Haryana vs Meghalaya, 9.00 am

Rajasthan vs Vidarbha, 11.00 am

Baroda vs Saurashtra, 11.00 am

Andhra vs Himachal Pradesh, 11.00 am

Maharashtra vs Services, 11.00 am

Hyderabad vs Puducherry, 11.00 am

Odisha vs Tamil Nadu, 11.00 am

Chhattisgarh vs Jharkhand, 11.00 am

Mizoram vs Railways, 1.30 pm

Goa vs Manipur, 1.30 pm

Arunachal Pradesh vs Jammu and Kashmir, 1.30 pm

Chandigarh vs Sikkim, 4.30 pm

Bihar vs Nagaland, 4.30 pm

Karnataka vs Kerala, 4.30 pm

Delhi vs Punjab, 4.30 pm

Madhya Pradesh vs Mumbai, 4.30 pm

Friday, October 14

Karnataka vs Meghalaya, 9.00 am

Madhya Pradesh vs Uttarakhand, 9.00 am

Punjab vs Tripura, 9.00 am

Assam vs Mumbai, 11.00 am

Haryana vs Kerala, 11.00 am

Delhi vs Uttar Pradesh, 11.00 am

Bihar vs Himachal Pradesh, 11.00 am

Tamil Nadu vs Sikkim, 11.00 am

Chandigarh vs Jharkhand, 11.00 am

Nagaland vs Saurashtra, 11.00 am

Arunachal Pradesh vs Services, 1.30 pm

Mizoram vs Vidarbha, 1.30 pm

Manipur vs Puducherry, 1.30 pm

Jammu and Kashmir vs Maharashtra, 4.30 pm

Bengal vs Odisha, 4.30 pm

Baroda vs Gujarat, 4.30 pm

Goa vs Hyderabad, 4.30 pm

Railways vs Rajasthan, 4.30 pm

Sunday, October 16

Delhi vs Puducherry, 9.00 am

Mumbai vs Vidarbha, 9.00 am

Kerala vs Services, 9.00 am

Maharashtra vs Meghalaya, 11.00 am

Hyderabad vs Tripura, 11.00 am

Rajasthan vs Uttarakhand, 11.00 am

Chandigarh vs Odisha, 11.00 am

Bengal vs Tamil Nadu, 11.00 am

Baroda vs Bihar, 11.00 am

Gujarat vs Saurashtra, 11.00 am

Jammu and Kashmir vs Karnataka, 1.30 pm

Goa vs Punjab, 1.30 pm

Madhya Pradesh vs Railways, 1.30 pm

Chhattisgarh vs Sikkim, 4.30 pm

Andhra vs Nagaland, 4.30 pm

Arunachal Pradesh vs Haryana, 4.30 pm

Manipur vs Uttar Pradesh, 4.30 pm

Assam vs Mizoram, 4.30 pm

Tuesday, October 18

Assam vs Railways, 9.00 am

Goa vs Uttar Pradesh, 9.00 am

Haryana vs Jammu and Kashmir, 9.00 am

Arunachal Pradesh vs Karnataka, 11.00 am

Manipur vs Punjab, 11.00 am

Madhya Pradesh vs Mizoram, 11.00 am

Chandigarh vs Chhattisgarh, 11.00 am

Gujarat vs Nagaland, 11.00 am

Andhra vs Bihar, 11.00 am

Bengal vs Sikkim, 11.00 am

Kerala vs Maharashtra, 1.30 pm

Mumbai vs Rajasthan, 1.30 pm

Delhi vs Hyderabad, 1.30 pm

Jharkhand vs Tamil Nadu, 4.30 pm

Meghalaya vs Services, 4.30 pm

Puducherry vs Tripura, 4.30 pm

Uttarakhand vs Vidarbha, 4.30 pm

Thursday, October 20

Puducherry vs Punjab, 9.00 am

Karnataka vs Services, 9.00 am

Madhya Pradesh vs Vidarbha, 9.00 am

Jammu and Kashmir vs Kerala, 11.00 am

Delhi vs Goa, 11.00 am

Mumbai vs Railways, 11.00 am

Chandigarh vs Tamil Nadu, 11.00 am

Bengal vs Chhattisgarh, 11.00 am

Bihar vs Saurashtra, 11.00 am

Andhra vs Gujarat, 11.00 am

Assam vs Rajasthan, 1.30 pm

Hyderabad vs Uttar Pradesh, 1.30 pm

Haryana vs Maharashtra, 1.30 pm

Jharkhand vs Odisha, 4.30 pm

Baroda vs Himachal Pradesh, 4.30 pm

Arunachal Pradesh vs Meghalaya, 4.30 pm

Manipur vs Tripura, 4.30 pm

Mizoram vs Uttarakhand, 4.30 pm

Friday, October 22

Arunachal Pradesh vs Maharashtra

Hyderabad vs Manipur, 9.00 am

Mizoram vs Rajasthan, 9.00 am

Haryana vs Karnataka, 9.00 am

Punjab vs Uttar Pradesh, 11.00 am

Assam vs Madhya Pradesh, 11.00 am

Chhattisgarh vs Odisha, 11.00 am

Jharkhand vs Sikkim, 11.00 am

Andhra vs Baroda, 11.00 am

Himachal Pradesh vs Nagaland, 11.00 am

Delhi vs Tripura, 1.30 pm

Mumbai vs Uttarakhand, 1.30 pm

Kerala vs Meghalaya, 1.30 pm

Bengal vs Chandigarh, 4.30 pm

Bihar vs Gujarat, 4.30 pm

Jammu and Kashmir vs Services, 4.30 pm

Goa vs Puducherry, 4.30 pm

Railways vs Vidarbha, 4.30 pm

Sunday, October 30

Pre Quarterfinal 1, 11.00 am

Pre Quarterfinal 2, 11.00 am

Pre Quarterfinal 3, 4.30 pm

Tuesday, November 1

Quarterfinal 1, 11.00 am

Quarterfinal 2, 11.00 am

Quarterfinal 3, 4.30 pm

Quarterfinal 4, 4.30 pm

Thursday, November 3

Semi Final 1, 11.00 am

Semi Final 2, 4.30 pm

Saturday, November 5

Final, 4.30 pm


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022-23: Live Streaming Details

The Star Sports Network and Disney+ Hotstar will live stream a few selected matches of the tournament for fans in India.


Syed Mushtaq Ali Trophy 2022-23: Full Squads

Goa

S Kauthankar (c), D Goankar, V Govekar, S Prabhudesai, T Sawkar, A Pandrekar, D Misal, Amit Yadav, S Dubashi, F Alemo, L Garg, R Naik, Arjun Tendulkar, Eknath Kerkar, Siddhesh Lad, I Gadekar, A Kaushik, V Kahlon, V Naik, M Redkar

Hyderabad

Tanmay Agarwal (c), N Tilak Varma, T Ravi Teja, Rahul Buddi, Prateek Reddy (Wicket-Keeper), CV Milind, Mickhil Jaiswal, Tanay Tyagarajan, Sai Pragnay Reddy (Wicket-keeper), Rakshan Reddi, Mohammed Siraj, MSR Charan, Bhagat Varma, Alankrit Agarwal, Jayram Reddy, B Punnaiah, Trishank Gupta, E Sanketh, Shreyas Valla, P Nitesh Reddy.

Bengal

Abhimanyu Easwaran (c), Writtick Chatterjee, Abhishek Das, Ritwik Roy Choudhary, Sudip Gharami, Ranjot Singh Khaira, Agniva Pan (wicketkeeper), Abishek Porel (wicketkeeper), Shahbaz Ahmed, Pradipta Pramanik, Karan Lal, Sujit Kumar Yadav, Mukesh Kumar, Akash Deep, Ishan Porel, Sayan Shekhar Mondal, Ravi Kumar, Akash Gathak, Geet Puri.

Chandigarh

Manan Vohra (c), Harnoor Singh Pannu, Shivam Bhandari, Ankit Kaushik, Gaurav Puri, Amrit Lal Lubana, Arjit Singh, Gurinder Singh, Yuvraj Chaudhary, Bhagmender Lader, Sandeep Sharma, Jagjit Singh Sandhu, Rohit Danda, Raj Angad Bawa and Akshit Rana.

Delhi

Nitish Rana (c), Himmat Singh (vc), Hiten Dalal, Yash Dhull, Anuj Rawat (wk), Hrithik Shokeen, Ayush Badoni, Lalit Yadav, Ishant Sharma, Navdeep Saini, Simarjeet Singh, Mayank Yadav, Shivank Vashisht, Dev Lakra, Pradeep Sangwan, Pranshu Vijayaran.

Jammu and Kashmir

Shubham Pundir (c), Abdul Samad (vc), Qamran Iqbal, Shubham Khajuria, Henan Malik, Jatin Wadhwan, Fazil Rashid (WK), Shivansh Sharma (WK), Parvez Rasool, Nasir Lone, Auqib Nabi, Abid Mushtaq, Yudhvir Singh, Mujtaba Yousuf, Sunil Kumar.

Kerala

Sanju Samson (c), Rohan S. Kunnummal, Vishnu Vinod, Shoun Roger, Sachin Baby, Abdul Basith, Krishna Prasad, Mohammed Azharudeen, Sijomon Joseph, S. Midhun, Vyshak Chandran, Manu Krishnan, Basil Thampi, N.P. Basil, F. Fanoos, K.M. Asif, Sachin Suresh.

Karnataka

Mayank Agarwal (c), Devdutt Padikkal, Manish Pandey, Abhinav Manohar, Chethan LR, Manoj Bhandage, K Gowtham, Shreyas Gopal, Jagadeesa Suchith, Luvnith Sisodia, Sharath BR, Koushik V, Vyshak V, Kaverappa, Venkatesh M.

Punjab

Abhishek Sharma (c), Prabhsimran Singh, Anmolpreet Singh, Gurkeerat Singh Mann, Mandeep Singh, Nehal Wadhera, Ramandeep Singh, Harpreet Singh Brar, Mayank Markande, Siddharth Kaul, Baltej Singh, Ashwani, Anmol Malhotra, Sanvir Singh, Pukhraj Mann.

Tamil Nadu

B Aparajith (c), M S Washington Sundar (vice-captain), B Sai Sudharsan, T Natarajan, M Shahrukh Khan, R Sai Kishore, R Sanjay Yadav, Sandeep Warrier, M Siddharth, Varun Chakravarthy, J Suresh Kumar, C Hari Nishaanth, R Silambarasan, M Ashwin, G Ajitesh, M Mohammad and Abhishek Tanwar.

Uttar Pradesh

Karan Sharma (c), Rinku Singh, Priyam Garg, Shivam Mavi, Kartik Tyagi, Shivam Sharma, Sameer Choudhary, Aryan Juyal, Sameer Rizvi, Hardeep Singh, Divyansh, Prince Yadav, Yash Dayal, Akshdeep Nath and Shiva Singh.

Maharashtra

Ruturaj Gaikwad (c), Rahul Tripathi, Naushad Shaikh, Satyajeet Bacchav, Yash Nahar, Pawan Shah, Siddhesh Veer, Y Kshirsagar, Azim Kazi, Shamshuzma Kazi, Kaushal Tambe, Vicky Ostwal, Manoj Ingale, Ashay Palkar, Divyang Hingnekar, Rajwardhan Hangargekar, Ramkrishna Ghosh.

Mumbai

Ajinkya Rahane (c), Yashasvi Jaiswal, Prithvi Shaw, Sarfaraz Khan, Shardul Thakur, Shams Mulani, Tanush Kotian, Hardik Tamore (wk), Prashant Solanki, Dhaval Kulkarni, Tushar Deshpande, Shivam Dube, Aman Khan, Sairaj Patil, Mohit Awasthi.

Odisha

Abhishek Raut (c), Aasirwad Swain (wk), Shantanu Mishra, Anshuman Rath, Sujit Lenka (wk), Rakesh Pattnaik, Mushtaq Beg, Suryakant Pradhan, Debabrata Pradhan, Om T Munde, Subhranshu Senapati, Sameer Mohanty, Sushil Barik, Jayanta Behera, Tarini Sa, Rajesh Mohanty.

Jharkhand

Virat Singh (c), Shahbaz Nadeem (vc), Nazim Siddique, Kumar Deobrat, Kumar Suraj, Pankaj Kumar (wk), Manishi, Bala Krishna, Kumar Kushagra (wk), Anukul Roy, Vivekanand Tiwary, Aayush Bhardwaj, Rajandeep Singh, Vikash Singh, Rahul Shukla, Supriyo Chakraborty.

Get IND vs AUS Live Score at Sportskeeda for Border Gavaskar Trophy 2023. Follow for latest updates.

Quick Links

Edited by Sudeshna Banerjee
1 comment