Create
Notifications

India at CWG 2022: Full list of Indian athletes who have qualified for Commonwealth Games 2022 (Updated)

Ace Indian athletes Neeraj Chopra and PV Sindhu. (PC: Getty Images)
Ace Indian athletes Neeraj Chopra and PV Sindhu. (PC: Getty Images)
reaction-emoji reaction-emoji
Hari Kishore M

The Commonwealth Games 2022 will be held in Birmingham, United Kingdom, from July 28 to August 8.

The Commonwealth Games 2022 will be India's 18th appearance in the show-piece event.

Athletes have been going through the rigors of qualifying for CWG 2022 by bringing out their best in qualifying tournaments. India has always been a force to reckon with in the Commonwealth Games and the upcoming Birmingham edition of the CWG will be no different.

Full list of Indian athletes who have qualified for Commonwealth Games 2022

Here is a full list of Indian athletes who have qualified for the Commonwealth Games 2022.

ATHLETICS

Note: Indian athletes S Dhanalakshmi and Aishwarya Babu have been ruled out of CWG 2022 after failing a dope test.

Also read: Why is Neeraj Chopra not participating in the Commonwealth Games 2022?

Men

Avinash Sable (3000m steeplechase), Murali Sreeshankar, Mohammed Anas Yahiya (long jump), Praveen Chitravel, Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul (all triple jump), DP Manu, Rohit Yadav (both javelin), Sandeep Kumar, Amit Kharti (race walking), Amoj Jacob, Noah Nirmal Tom, Muhammed Ajmal, Naganathan Pandi, Mohammed Anas Yahiya (4x400m relay), Tejasvin Shankar (High jump).

Women

Jyothi Yarraji (100m hurdles), Ancy Sojan (long jump), Manpreet Kaur (shotput), Navjeet Kaur Dhillon, Seema Punia (discus)*, Annu Rani, Shilpa Rani (javelin), Manju Bala and Sarita Singh (hammer throw), Bhawana Jat, Priyanka Goswami (race walking), Hima Das, Dutee Chand, Srabani Nanda, NS Simi (4x100m relay)

BADMINTON

The Indian badminton players were selected after a round of selection trials in New Delhi.

Men:

Lakshya Sen

Kidambi Srikanth

Chirag Shetty-Satwiksairaj Rankireddy

B Sumeeth Reddy

Women:

PV Sindhu

Ashwini Ponnappa

Aakarshi Kashyap

Treesa Jolly

Gayatri Gopichand

Read: Avinash Sable breaks own national record in 3000m steeplechase event in Rabat Diamond League

BOXING

The boxing trials were held by the Boxing Federation of India in Patiala earlier this year.

Shiva Thapa (63.5kg)

Mohammad Hussamuddin (57 kg)

Amit Panghal (51kg)

Rohit Tokas (67 kg)

Sumit Kundu (75 kg)

Ashish Chaudhary (80 kg)

Sanjeet Kumar (92 kg)

Sagar (+92 kg)

The women's boxing trials for the Commonwealth Games were held in New Delhi. The biggest upset of the trials was when ace Indian boxer MC Mary Kom couldn't continue her first-round bout and had to withdraw from the trials due to a knee injury.

The following female boxers qualified for the CWG 2022.

Nitu (48kg)

Nikhat Zareen (50kg)

Jaismine (60kg)

Lovlina Borgohain (70kg)

CRICKET

The Indian women's cricket team has qualified for the Commonwealth Games 2022. Placed in Group B, India will play against Australia, Pakistan and Barbados in the league phase before moving on to the knock-outs.

Harmanpreet Kaur will lead the 15-member squad during T20 cricket’s debut at the quadrennial event. The team will also see the return of Sneh Rana, Harleen Deol and wicketkeeper Taniya Bhatiya. However, Yastika Bhatia remains as the first-choice wicketkeeper.

India will lock horns with Australia in the tournament opener on July 29. England, New Zealand, South Africa and Sri Lanka are in Group B. The top two teams from the respective pools will progress to the semi-finals.

Indian squad: Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Smriti Mandhana (vice-captain), Shafali Verma, Sabbhineni Meghana, Taniyaa Bhatia (wk), Yastika Bhatia (wk), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol and Sneh Rana.

Standbys: Richa Ghosh, Simran Bahadur and Poonam Yadav.

HOCKEY

The Indian women's team will be captained by the experienced Savita Punia while defender Deep Grace Ekka will be her deputy.

India placed in pool A along with England, Canada, Wales and Ghana will begin their campaign on July 29 against Ghana.

Indian women's team: Savita Punia (captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka (vice-captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika Malik, Neha Goyal, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi and Sangita Kumari.

Indian men's hockey team -

Manpreet Singh will lead an 18-member Indian men's hockey team at the CWG 2022. Harmanpreet Singh will be his deputy.

India is grouped in Pool B along with England, Canada, Wales and Ghana and will begin their campaign on July 31 against Ghana.

Indian men's team: PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice-captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay and Abhishek.

SQUASH

Joshna Chinnappa, Dipika Pallikal Karthik and Saurav Ghoshal headline a six-member Indian team.

Men's singles: Saurav Ghosal, Ramit Tandon, Abhay Singh

Women's singles: Joshana Chinappa, Sunyana Kuruvilla, Anahat Singh

Women’s doubles: Dipika Pallikal / Joshna Chinappa, Sunayna Kuruvilla / Anahat Singh

Mixed doubles: Saurav Ghosal / Dipika Pallikal, Ramit Tandon / Joshana Chinappa.

Men’s doubles: Ramit Tandon / Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu, Velavan Senthilkumar / Abhay Singh.

TABLE TENNIS

The Indian table tennis team for the CWG 2022 was chosen after a week-long camp at the Dravid-Padukone Academy in Bengaluru. The Committee of Administrators (CoA) running the affairs of the Table Tennis Federation of India (TTFI) has chosen an eight-member Indian team and two reserve players for the CWG 2022. The players were chosen on the basis of their ranking.

Also read: Table tennis player Reeth Rishya working hard ahead of 2022 Commonwealth Games

Men:

Achanta Sharath Kamal

Sathiyan Gnanasekaran

Harmeet Desai

Sanil Shetty

Indian table tennis player Manika Batra. (PC: Getty Images)
Indian table tennis player Manika Batra. (PC: Getty Images)

Women:

Manika Batra

Reeth Rishya

Sreeja Akula

Diya Chitale

Manush Shah (men's) and Swastika Ghosh (women's) have been named as replacement players.

MARATHON

The following athletes have qualified for the Games.

Nitendra Singh Rawat

Anish Thapa Magar

Anil Kumar Singh

Ashish Kumar

AB Belliappa

Kalidas Laxman Hirave

Also Read: Keerthana Swaminathan: The sports science and exercise psychologist behind paddlers

SWIMMING

The following swimmers will represent India at the CWG 2022. Olympians Srihari Nataraj and Sajan Prakash are the experienced swimmers in the Indian contingent.

Sajan Prakash (200m, 100m, 50m, butterfly)

Srihari Nataraj (50m, 100m, 200m backstroke)

Kushagara Rawat (1500m, 200m, 400m freestyle)

Advait Page (1500m freestyle)

WEIGHTLIFTING

The following players have been selected for the Commonwealth Games 2022 after a round of selection trials. The 12-member contingent will be one to look out for at the Games.

Men:

Sanket Mahadev (55kg)

Chanambam Rishikanta Singh (55kg)

Jeremy Lalrinnunga (67kg)

Achinta Sheuli(73kg)

Ajay Singh (81kg)

Vikas Thakur (96kg)

Ragala Venkat Rahul (+96kg)

India's Mirabai Chanu. (PC: Getty Images)
India's Mirabai Chanu. (PC: Getty Images)

Women:

Mirabai Chanu (49kg)

Bindyarani Devi (55kg)

Popy Hazarika (59kg)

Usha Kumara (87kg)

Purnima Pandey (+87kg)

WRESTLING

The following grapplers have made the cut for the Commonwealth Games 2022 after intense selection trials.

Women:

Pooja Gehlot (50kg)

Vinesh Phogat (53kg)

Anshu Malik (57kg)

Sakshi Malik (62kg)

Divya Kakran (68kg)

Pooja Sihag (76kg)

Men:

Ravi Kumar Dahiya (57kg)

Bajrang Punia (65kg)

Naveen (74kg)

Deepak Punia (86kg)

Deepak (97kg)

Mohit Grewal (125kg)

CYCLING

Men

Rojit Yanglem (team sprint), Ronaldo Laitonjam (sprint, team sprint, 1000m time trial, keirin), E David Bechkam (team sprint, 1000m time trail), Esow Alben (sprint, team sprint, keirin), Vishvajeet Singh (4000m team pursuit, 4000m individual pursuit, 15km scratch race), Naman Kapil (4000m team pursuit), Venkappa Shivappa Kengalugutti (4000m team pursuit, 40km point race), Dinesh Kumar (4000m team pursuit, 4000m individual pursuit), Annantha Naryanan (4000m team pursuit).

Women

Triyasha Paul (sprint, team sprint, keirin, 500m time trail), Meenakshi (10km scratch race, 3000m individual pursuit), Shushikala Agashe (team sprint), Mayuri Dhanraj Lute (sprint, team sprint, keirin, 500m time trail).

GYMNASTICS

Men

Satyajit Mondal (artistic), Yogeshwar Singh (artistic), Saif Tamboli (artistic).

Women

Pranati Nayak (artistic), Ruthuja Nataraj (artistic), Protistha Samata (artistic), Bavleen Kaur (rhythmic).

JUDO

A six-member judo team will represnt India at the prestigious quadrennial event.

Men

Vijay Kumar Yadav - 60kg

Jasleen Singh Saini - 66kg

Deepak Deswal - 100 kg

Women

Shushila Likmabam - 48kg

Suchika Tariyal - 57kg

Tulika Maan - +78kg

LAWN BOWLS

Men

Dinesh Kumar (triples, fours), Chandan Kumar Singh (triples, fours), Navneet Singh (triples, fours), Sunil Bahadur (singles, pairs), Mridul Borgohain (pairs, fours).

Women

Pinki Kaushik Singh (triples, fours), Lovely Choubey (pairs, fours), Tania Choudhury (triples, fours), Nayanmoni Saikia (singles, pairs), Rupa Rani Tirkey (triples, fours).

TRIATHLON

Men

Adarsh MS (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay), Vishwanath Yadav (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay).

Women

Sanjana Joshi (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay), Pragnya Mohan (individual sprint distance, mixed team relay).

Also read: India gets easy draw in mixed badminton team event at Commonwealth Games

Para Sports

Athletics

Devender Kumar (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Aneesh Kumar (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Devendar Gahlot (men’s discus throw - F42-44/61-64), Poonam Sharma (women’s shot put - F55-57).

Powerlifting

Sahina Khatun (women’s lightweight).

Swimming

Ashish Kumar Singh (Backstroke S9), Suyash Narayan Jadhav (Freestyle S7), Niranjan Mukundan (Freestyle S7).

Table Tennis

Raj Aravindan Alagar (men's singles, class 3-5), Sonalben Patel (women's singles, class 3-5), Bhavina Patel (women's singles, class 3-5), Baby Sahana Ravi (women's singles, class 6-10).


Edited by Diptanil Roy
reaction-emoji reaction-emoji

Comments

Quick Links:

More from Sportskeeda
Fetching more content...