Create

BGIS 2021 Semi-Finals Day 2 Scorecard and Standings (Updated): GodLike, SouL, and more in action

BGIS Semifinals Day 2 (Image via BGMI YouTube)
BGIS Semifinals Day 2 (Image via BGMI YouTube)
reaction-emoji
Gametube

The second day of Battlegrounds Mobile India (BGIS) 2021 has now begun. Over the course of four days, 24 of India's best teams, divided into three groups, will compete for 16 spots in the tournament's final round.

The semifinals will go on for three more days till 10 January. A team will play a total of 16 matches (four per day) to determine the deemed finalists.


BGIS Semifinals Groups

Group A

1. OR Esports

2. Reckoning Esports

3. Celcius Esports

4. Team Chicken Rushers

5. The Supari Gang

6. Old Hood Esp

7. Team X Lions

8. Only Glitch

Group B

1. Team SOUL

2. Team X Spark

3. 7 Sea Esports

4. R Esports

5. UDOG India

6. Enigma Gaming

7. Hyderabad Hydras

8. Tactical Esports

Group C

1. GodLike Esports

2. TSM-FTX

3. Team XO

4. Skylightz Gaming

5. Revenant Esports

6. 247 Gaming

7. Orgless 5

8. Coxripmizo


BGIS Semi-Finals standings after Match 12:

BGIS - SEMI FINALS - AFTER M12
RankTeam NamePlacement PtsFinish PtsTotalCDMP
1SKYLIGHTZ GAMING704111128
2TEAMXO554710218
3OR ESPORTS42478918
4GODLIKE ESPORTS3157888
5HYDERABAD HYDRAS4922718
6R ESPORTS3437718
7TSM34346818
8THE SUPARI GANG2641678
9ENIGMA GAMING3531668
10UDOG INDIA29305918
11TACTICAL ESPORTS36215728
12RECKONING ESPORTS31225318
13OLD HOOD ESP2627538
14SOUL28245218
15TEAM X SPARK27255218
16CELSIUS ESPORTS3217498
17ONLY GLITCH1928478
18REVENANT ESPORTS2422468
19TEAM X LIONS2817458
207SEA ESPORTS2025458
21COXRIPMIZO2517428
22ORGLESS FIVE2121428
23TEAM CHICKEN RUSHERS18112918
24247 GAMING417218

BGIS Semi-Finals Day 3 standings can be found here.

Schedule for BGIS Semifinals Day 2

Match 1: Group A vs Group B - Erangel - 5:45 pm

Match 2: Group A vs Group C - Miramar - 6:35 pm

Match 3: Group B vs Group C - Erangel - 7:25 pm

Match 4: Group A vs Group B - Sanhok - 8:15 pm

Match 5: Group C vs Group B - Miramar - 9:10 pm

Match 6: Group C vs Group A - Erangel - 10:00 pm

Day 1 of the semi-finals saw some intense action, with Skylightz Gaming taking the pole spot. Chicken Dinner in the final match helped them move to the top spot with 58 points. OR Esports also had as many points but were in second place. However, they were more aggressive and had more kills.

R Esports didn't win any matches but their balanced gameplay saw them climb to third place.

GodLike were aggressive from the get-go and accumulated 70 percent of their points from kills.

Team XO had an average first day as they came in ninth with 38 points while both fan-favorite Team Soul and Team X Spark had a silent first day. These two teams will have to perform well on Day 2 otherwise, or they will be in trouble.


Where to watch BGIS Semifinals Day 2

youtube-cover

To watch the BGIS semi-finals live, head over to BattleGrounds Mobile India's Youtube Channel from 5:00 pm IST.


Edited by Sandeep Banerjee
reaction-emoji

Comments

Quick Links:

More from Sportskeeda
Fetching more content...