Create
Notifications
Advertisement

Most Test Wickets

S.noPlayerSpanMatchesWicketsAverageEconomy
1M Muralitharan(ICC/SL)1992-201013380022.722.47
2SK Warne(AUS)1992-200714570825.412.65
3A Kumble(INDIA)1990-200813261929.652.69
4JM Anderson(ENG)2003-201914957526.942.87
5GD McGrath(AUS)1993-200712456321.642.49
6CA Walsh(WI)1984-200113251924.442.53
7SCJ Broad(ENG)2007-201913346728.712.97
8DW Steyn(SA)2004-20199343922.953.24
9N Kapil Dev(INDIA)1978-199413143429.642.78
10HMRKB Herath(SL)1999-20189343328.072.8
11Sir RJ Hadlee(NZ)1973-19908643122.292.63
12SM Pollock(SA)1995-200810842123.112.39
13Harbhajan Singh(INDIA)1998-201510341732.462.84
14Wasim Akram(PAK)1985-200210441423.622.59
15CEL Ambrose(WI)1988-20009840520.992.3
16M Ntini(SA)1998-200910139028.823.23
17IT Botham(ENG)1977-199210238328.42.99
18MD Marshall(WI)1978-19918137620.942.68
19Waqar Younis(PAK)1989-20038737323.563.25
20NM Lyon(AUS)2011-20199236432.323
21Imran Khan(PAK)1971-19928836222.812.54
22R Ashwin(INDIA)2011-20197036225.312.83
23DL Vettori(ICC/NZ)1997-201411336234.362.59
24DK Lillee(AUS)1971-19847035523.922.75
25WPUJC Vaas(SL)1994-200911135529.582.68

Last Updated : 22 Nov 2019, 18:50 IST


The top spot in the list was occupied by Sri Lanka’s leg spinner Muttiah Muralitharan in 2007 and the situation has been stagnant ever since, with no player in the recent times coming even close to his record. Also at the top of the ODI-wickets list, the Sri lankan has the highest number of 5-wicket (67) and 10-wicket (22) hauls.


NSW Blues v Sri Lanka


West Indian fast bowler, Malcolm Marshall, has the best bowling average of 20.94 among those bowlers who have crossed the 300-wicket mark. The most economical bowler, Lance Gibbs, hails from the Caribbean as well with an astonishing economy rate of 1.98.


James Anderson, with his tally of a whopping 523 wickets remains the only player in top five to has not retired from Test cricket yet. Currently the vice captain of the England Test team, Anderson has a few years of cricket to play and would be hoping to cross the Glenn McGrath’s tally of 563 wickets.


Another prominent players in the list who have not ended their ties with cricket include South African pacer Dale Steyn, who occupies the 10th position and needs 13 wickets to equal Kapil Dev’s tally of 534 wickets.


Three Indian fast bowlers who could be recommended for the Arjuna Award this year

Three Indian fast bowlers who could be recommended for the Arjuna Award this year

Zimbabwe Cricket : Top 15 Zimbabwe Wicket Taking Bowlers in Test 

Zimbabwe Cricket : Top 15 Zimbabwe Wicket Taking Bowlers in Test 

Highest Wicket Takers in Test Cricket (1967 - 2019)

Highest Wicket Takers in Test Cricket (1967 - 2019)

4 Great players who played fewer than 25 Tests

4 Great players who played fewer than 25 Tests

3 bowlers with most bowled dismissals in Test cricket

3 bowlers with most bowled dismissals in Test cricket

3 Records in Cricket that are hard to break

3 Records in Cricket that are hard to break

7 Moments of brilliance in the last 20 years which every Indian fan remembers

7 Moments of brilliance in the last 20 years which every Indian fan remembers

3 all-rounders who scored a century and picked 10 wickets in the same Test

3 all-rounders who scored a century and picked 10 wickets in the same Test

Established batsmen who have surprised as bowlers

Established batsmen who have surprised as bowlers

Bowlers who picked 9 wickets in a Test innings

Bowlers who picked 9 wickets in a Test innings

Statistical Analysis: Will any fast bowler be able to surpass James Anderson's Test wickets record?

Statistical Analysis: Will any fast bowler be able to surpass James Anderson's Test wickets record?

Fetching more content...
Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit