Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Most Test Wickets

S.noPlayerSpanMatchesWicketsAverageEconomy
1M Muralitharan(ICC/SL)1992-201013380022.722.47
2SK Warne(AUS)1992-200714570825.412.65
3A Kumble(INDIA)1990-200813261929.652.69
4JM Anderson(ENG)2003-201914957526.942.87
5GD McGrath(AUS)1993-200712456321.642.49
6CA Walsh(WI)1984-200113251924.442.53
7SCJ Broad(ENG)2007-201913346728.712.97
8DW Steyn(SA)2004-20199343922.953.24
9N Kapil Dev(INDIA)1978-199413143429.642.78
10HMRKB Herath(SL)1999-20189343328.072.8
11Sir RJ Hadlee(NZ)1973-19908643122.292.63
12SM Pollock(SA)1995-200810842123.112.39
13Harbhajan Singh(INDIA)1998-201510341732.462.84
14Wasim Akram(PAK)1985-200210441423.622.59
15CEL Ambrose(WI)1988-20009840520.992.3
16M Ntini(SA)1998-200910139028.823.23
17IT Botham(ENG)1977-199210238328.42.99
18MD Marshall(WI)1978-19918137620.942.68
19Waqar Younis(PAK)1989-20038737323.563.25
20NM Lyon(AUS)2011-20199236432.323
21Imran Khan(PAK)1971-19928836222.812.54
22R Ashwin(INDIA)2011-20197036225.312.83
23DL Vettori(ICC/NZ)1997-201411336234.362.59
24DK Lillee(AUS)1971-19847035523.922.75
25WPUJC Vaas(SL)1994-200911135529.582.68

Last Updated : 22 Nov 2019, 18:50 IST


The top spot in the list was occupied by Sri Lanka’s leg spinner Muttiah Muralitharan in 2007 and the situation has been stagnant ever since, with no player in the recent times coming even close to his record. Also at the top of the ODI-wickets list, the Sri lankan has the highest number of 5-wicket (67) and 10-wicket (22) hauls.


NSW Blues v Sri Lanka


West Indian fast bowler, Malcolm Marshall, has the best bowling average of 20.94 among those bowlers who have crossed the 300-wicket mark. The most economical bowler, Lance Gibbs, hails from the Caribbean as well with an astonishing economy rate of 1.98.


Advertisement

James Anderson, with his tally of a whopping 523 wickets remains the only player in top five to has not retired from Test cricket yet. Currently the vice captain of the England Test team, Anderson has a few years of cricket to play and would be hoping to cross the Glenn McGrath’s tally of 563 wickets.


Another prominent players in the list who have not ended their ties with cricket include South African pacer Dale Steyn, who occupies the 10th position and needs 13 wickets to equal Kapil Dev’s tally of 534 wickets.


South Africa announce 21-man squad for Pakistan Tests

South Africa announce 21-man squad for Pakistan Tests

'I don’t think even a school will give him the coaching job' - Aaqib Javed slams Misbah-ul-Haq 

'I don’t think even a school will give him the coaching job' - Aaqib Javed slams Misbah-ul-Haq 

NZ v PAK 2020: "Pakistan are a dangerous side with class players" - Neil Wagner

NZ v PAK 2020: "Pakistan are a dangerous side with class players" - Neil Wagner

3 key reasons behind Jimmy Anderson's success in Test cricket

3 key reasons behind Jimmy Anderson's success in Test cricket

3 pacers who could have reached 600 Test wickets before Anderson were it not for injuries

3 pacers who could have reached 600 Test wickets before Anderson were it not for injuries

'Our bowlers have learnt a lot': Misbah-ul-Haq opens up on Pakistan's Test series defeat to England

'Our bowlers have learnt a lot': Misbah-ul-Haq opens up on Pakistan's Test series defeat to England

Danish Kaneria expresses desire to visit the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya

Danish Kaneria expresses desire to visit the Ram Mandir in Ayodhya

Anil Kumble bowled bouncers as a leg-spinner in domestic cricket: Sanjay Manjrekar

Anil Kumble bowled bouncers as a leg-spinner in domestic cricket: Sanjay Manjrekar

Yasir Shah creates new record; becomes leg-spinner with most Test wickets after 40 matches

Yasir Shah creates new record; becomes leg-spinner with most Test wickets after 40 matches

'Pakistan is a much more sensible team than West Indies' - Shoaib Akhtar on upcoming England series

'Pakistan is a much more sensible team than West Indies' - Shoaib Akhtar on upcoming England series

'If DRS had been there, I would have got the 10-for earlier' - Anil Kumble

'If DRS had been there, I would have got the 10-for earlier' - Anil Kumble

Kapil Dev reckons he was a better athlete than Imran Khan, Sir Ian Botham and Sir Richard Hadlee

Kapil Dev reckons he was a better athlete than Imran Khan, Sir Ian Botham and Sir Richard Hadlee

Aaqib Javed lashes out at PCB for recalling Mohammad Amir and not selecting Junaid Khan

Aaqib Javed lashes out at PCB for recalling Mohammad Amir and not selecting Junaid Khan

James Anderson is a major threat for Pakistan: Shan Masood

James Anderson is a major threat for Pakistan: Shan Masood

Dom Bess says he feels really dangerous ahead of the 2nd Test

Dom Bess says he feels really dangerous ahead of the 2nd Test

Yasir Shah hopes to score a Test hundred in England

Yasir Shah hopes to score a Test hundred in England

Steve Waugh opens up on his feud with Shane Warne

Steve Waugh opens up on his feud with Shane Warne

Shoaib Akhtar unhappy with Younis Khan's statement on Jofra Archer

Shoaib Akhtar unhappy with Younis Khan's statement on Jofra Archer

Pakistan will struggle in the Test series against England: Aaqib Javed

Pakistan will struggle in the Test series against England: Aaqib Javed

Harbhajan Singh names Anil Kumble as 'the greatest match-winner India has ever produced'

Harbhajan Singh names Anil Kumble as 'the greatest match-winner India has ever produced'

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit