Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Ranji Most Runs 2019-20

The premier First Class competition in India is in its 86th edition in 2019/20. The tournament has been providing the country with a lot of exceptional performers over the years, with the bat as well as the ball. This edition of Ranji Trophy is expected to be no different. With the pitches in India helping the batsmen now more than ever, the fans might be in for some brilliant performances with the bat.


Ranji Trophy Most Runs


PosPlayerInningsRunsAvgSR4S6S
1Rahul Dalal17134095.7175.9617413
2Taruwar Kohli1699871.2960.051271
3Puneet Bisht1597669.7175.61388
4Paras Dogra1396780.5885.5810622
5Sarfaraz Khan9928154.6778.6411222
6Amit Verma1484865.2372.058819
7Harpreet Singh1183883.857.711136
8Babul Kumar1582254.857.241191
9Sheldon Jackson1880950.5658.419616
10Smit Patel1479966.5877.51059

*Last updated after Ranji Trophy 2019-20


Looking at the bigger picture of the tournament, nobody from the list of Top 10 players with Most runs in Ranji Trophy will be playing this edition except the list topper Wasim Jaffer. The former Indian opener has been performing with the same skill, dedication and surety for the past 23 years and is also in good touch ahead of the latest season.


Also see - Ranji Trophy schedule


There is no competition for the right-handed opener to hold the honour of having Ranji most runs. However, newer players are giving their best to make the national selectors have a look at them. The highest run-getter of the 2018/19 season, Milind Kumar will be one to watch out for this season as he continues his good run of form for Sikkim.


Advertisement

There will also be a few international cricketers participating in the tournament as and when they will be off national duty. Players who want to make themselves a certainty in the Indian Test team will be looking forward to getting tons of runs in this competition. All this competition ensures a lot of brilliant batting displays for the fans. These players will make it interesting to see who ends up with the Highest run in Ranji Trophy 2019-20.


The selectors are the best people to answer why I couldn't stage a comeback to the Indian team: Wasim Jaffer

The selectors are the best people to answer why I couldn't stage a comeback to the Indian team: Wasim Jaffer

'I have great expectations from Yashasvi Jaiswal' - Aakash Chopra backs youngster to set the IPL on fire

'I have great expectations from Yashasvi Jaiswal' - Aakash Chopra backs youngster to set the IPL on fire

10 Indian players with the most runs in first-class cricket

10 Indian players with the most runs in first-class cricket

3 Players who scored triple centuries in the 2019-20 Ranji Trophy 

3 Players who scored triple centuries in the 2019-20 Ranji Trophy 

Wasim Jaffer becomes first batsman to score 12,000 runs in Ranji Trophy history

Wasim Jaffer becomes first batsman to score 12,000 runs in Ranji Trophy history

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 | Bengal decimates Hyderabad riding on Manoj Tiwary's triple ton

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 | Bengal decimates Hyderabad riding on Manoj Tiwary's triple ton

Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Prithvi Shaw under scanner for alleged misconduct and indiscipline

Ranji Trophy 2019-20: Prithvi Shaw under scanner for alleged misconduct and indiscipline

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 | Ajinkya Rahane and Prithvi Shaw named in Mumbai's squad to face Karnataka

Ranji Trophy 2019-20 | Ajinkya Rahane and Prithvi Shaw named in Mumbai's squad to face Karnataka

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit