Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Medal Tally

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Medal tally will be updated from 24 July 2020


The Tokyo organizing committee of Olympics games initiated the electronics recycling program to produce medals - Gold, Silver and Bronze using mobile phones. Tokyo Olympics 2020 is the first edition of the summer Olympics to involve the host city population to manufacture medals using recycled mobile phones.


From the collected mobiles, an approximate number of 5000 medals have been produced which will be given out to the winning athletes in the different sporting disciplines in Tokyo Olympics 2020.


Olympics medal tally for the last edition (2016)


RankCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalOlympic Medal Tally
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19172056
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)351018
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
35Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1124
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
48Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
51Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
51Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
54Jordan (JOR)1001
54Kosovo (KOS)1001
54Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
54Singapore (SIN)1001
54Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Venezuela (VEN)0213
63Algeria (ALG)0202
63Ireland (IRL)0202
65Lithuania (LTU)0134
66Bulgaria (BUL)0123
67India (IND)0112
67Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
69Grenada (GRN)0101
69Niger (NIG)0101
69Philippines (PHI)0101
69Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
75Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
78Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
78Estonia (EST)0011
78Finland (FIN)0011
78Morocco (MAR)0011
78Nigeria (NGR)0011
78Portugal (POR)0011
78Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
78United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011
Totals (86 countries)
307307359973


Above is the Olympics medal tally by country ranked by the number of medals won by their athletes during Rio Olympics 2016 which was held from 5 to 21 August 2016. 2016 Olympics concluded with United States of America leading the medal table with 46 gold medals and 121 total medals followed by Great Britain with 27 gold medals and 67 overall medals. India won 2 medals in total with Sakshi Malik winning a bronze medal in wrestling and PV Sindhu earning a silver medal in Badminton. With the Olympics 2020 nearing, Indian athletes have high hopes to contribute to the Olympics medal tally.




Related links:

Khelo India University Games 2020 medal tally

Tokyo Olympic hopes of Indian rowers in limbo as South Korea battles Coronavirus

Tokyo Olympic hopes of Indian rowers in limbo as South Korea battles Coronavirus

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Lalremsiami explains FIH Rising Stars award motivates her to prepare well for the Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Lalremsiami explains FIH Rising Stars award motivates her to prepare well for the Olympics

Buoyed by Asian Wrestling Championships gold, Ravi Kumar Dahiya sets sights on Tokyo Olympics

Buoyed by Asian Wrestling Championships gold, Ravi Kumar Dahiya sets sights on Tokyo Olympics

'Confident of qualifying for Olympic quarterfinals,' says Indian striker Navjot Kaur

'Confident of qualifying for Olympic quarterfinals,' says Indian striker Navjot Kaur

'My focus is to remain injury-free ahead of Tokyo Olympics 2020,' says star Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat [Exclusive]

'My focus is to remain injury-free ahead of Tokyo Olympics 2020,' says star Indian wrestler Vinesh Phogat [Exclusive]

Tokyo Olympics 2020: 4 shooting events in which India failed to secure an Olympic quota

Tokyo Olympics 2020: 4 shooting events in which India failed to secure an Olympic quota

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Saina Nehwal, Kidambi Srikanth set to compete at Barcelona Spain Masters to clinch Olympic berth

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Saina Nehwal, Kidambi Srikanth set to compete at Barcelona Spain Masters to clinch Olympic berth

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Anjum Moudgil 'very confident' of doing well

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Anjum Moudgil 'very confident' of doing well

Bhawana Jat named in Indian squad for Asian 20km Race Walk Championships

Bhawana Jat named in Indian squad for Asian 20km Race Walk Championships

Indian shooters undergo value developmental training in Bellary ahead of Tokyo Olympics 2020

Indian shooters undergo value developmental training in Bellary ahead of Tokyo Olympics 2020

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sonam Malik gives new hopes to women's wrestling in India becomes contender for medal in Japan

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sonam Malik gives new hopes to women's wrestling in India becomes contender for medal in Japan

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Vivek Sagar Prasad is hopeful of winning an Olympic medal this year

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Vivek Sagar Prasad is hopeful of winning an Olympic medal this year

Tokyo Olympics 2020: 'I am not really sure about whether I will be competing in one, two or three events,' says Manu Bhaker

Tokyo Olympics 2020: 'I am not really sure about whether I will be competing in one, two or three events,' says Manu Bhaker

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Hima Das shifts to 200m, will need to better personal best to secure a berth

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Hima Das shifts to 200m, will need to better personal best to secure a berth

High jump national record-holder Tejaswin Shankar wins gold at US Collegiate meet

High jump national record-holder Tejaswin Shankar wins gold at US Collegiate meet

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Does India stand a chance in table tennis?

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Does India stand a chance in table tennis?

Tokyo Olympics: Deepak Punia confident of winning a medal 

Tokyo Olympics: Deepak Punia confident of winning a medal 

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar has board exams on target before Tokyo

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Shooter Divyansh Singh Panwar has board exams on target before Tokyo

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sakshi Chaudhary confident of making the cut at Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sakshi Chaudhary confident of making the cut at Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Bhawna Jat seals Olympic berth with record win at 7th National Race Walk Championships

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Bhawna Jat seals Olympic berth with record win at 7th National Race Walk Championships

Fetching more content...