Create
Notifications

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Medal Tally

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Medal tally will be updated from July 23, 2021


The Tokyo organizing committee of Olympics games initiated the electronics recycling program to produce medals - Gold, Silver and Bronze using mobile phones. Tokyo Olympics 2021 is the first edition of the summer Olympics to involve the host city population to manufacture medals using recycled mobile phones.


From the collected mobiles, an approximate number of 5000 medals have been produced which will be given out to the winning athletes in the different sporting disciplines in Tokyo Olympics 2021.


Olympics medal tally for the last edition (2016)


RankCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalOlympic Medal Tally
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19172056
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)351018
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
35Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1124
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
48Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
51Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
51Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
54Jordan (JOR)1001
54Kosovo (KOS)1001
54Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
54Singapore (SIN)1001
54Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Venezuela (VEN)0213
63Algeria (ALG)0202
63Ireland (IRL)0202
65Lithuania (LTU)0134
66Bulgaria (BUL)0123
67India (IND)0112
67Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
69Grenada (GRN)0101
69Niger (NIG)0101
69Philippines (PHI)0101
69Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
75Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
78Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
78Estonia (EST)0011
78Finland (FIN)0011
78Morocco (MAR)0011
78Nigeria (NGR)0011
78Portugal (POR)0011
78Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
78United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011
Totals (86 countries)
307307359973


Above is the Olympics medal tally by country ranked by the number of medals won by their athletes during Rio Olympics 2016 which was held from 5 to 21 August 2016. 2016 Olympics concluded with United States of America leading the medal table with 46 gold medals and 121 total medals followed by Great Britain with 27 gold medals and 67 overall medals. India won 2 medals in total with Sakshi Malik winning a bronze medal in wrestling and PV Sindhu earning a silver medal in Badminton. Indian athletes have high hopes to contribute to the Olympics medal tally in 2021.




India's greatest table tennis player at the Olympics - Sharath Kamal

India's greatest table tennis player at the Olympics - Sharath Kamal

Asian Wrestling Championships 2021: Ravi Dahiya clinches gold in 57 kg freestyle, Bajrang Punia bags silver in 65 kg

Asian Wrestling Championships 2021: Ravi Dahiya clinches gold in 57 kg freestyle, Bajrang Punia bags silver in 65 kg

Sushil Kumar, Sakshi Malik among Indian wrestlers to win Olympic medals

Sushil Kumar, Sakshi Malik among Indian wrestlers to win Olympic medals

Tokyo Olympics 2021: How North Korea's withdrawal might affect the tournament

Tokyo Olympics 2021: How North Korea's withdrawal might affect the tournament

1 likes icon
Tamil Nadu athletes dominate the Federation Cup

Tamil Nadu athletes dominate the Federation Cup

Dhanalakshmi beats Dutee Chand to win Federation Cup gold

Dhanalakshmi beats Dutee Chand to win Federation Cup gold

Thomas Bach set to be re-elected as IOC President ahead of Tokyo Olympics

Thomas Bach set to be re-elected as IOC President ahead of Tokyo Olympics

Seiko Hashimoto hopes Tokyo Olympics will speed up Covid-19 testing frequency

Seiko Hashimoto hopes Tokyo Olympics will speed up Covid-19 testing frequency

Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das picked in India's 6-member archery contingent for Tokyo Olympics

Deepika Kumari, Atanu Das picked in India's 6-member archery contingent for Tokyo Olympics

Srinu, Sudha crowned champions in New Delhi Marathon, miss Tokyo Olympics qualification

Srinu, Sudha crowned champions in New Delhi Marathon, miss Tokyo Olympics qualification

Swiss Open: PV Sindhu falters at final hurdle, loses women's singles final to arch-rival Marin

Swiss Open: PV Sindhu falters at final hurdle, loses women's singles final to arch-rival Marin

Swiss Open 2021: Sindhu sails into second round, Saina falls at the first hurdle

Swiss Open 2021: Sindhu sails into second round, Saina falls at the first hurdle

Most decorated Australian swimmers at the  Summer Olympics 

Most decorated Australian swimmers at the  Summer Olympics 

Ponnappa and Satwik knock out 2nd-seeded Indonesian pair in Swiss Open first round

Ponnappa and Satwik knock out 2nd-seeded Indonesian pair in Swiss Open first round

Manika Batra, Harmeet Desai register easy wins in qualifying rounds of WTT Contender series

Manika Batra, Harmeet Desai register easy wins in qualifying rounds of WTT Contender series

IOC approves Singapore Open as final Tokyo Olympics badminton qualification event

IOC approves Singapore Open as final Tokyo Olympics badminton qualification event

Indian men's hockey team's Olympic preparations on track with emphatic win over Germany

Indian men's hockey team's Olympic preparations on track with emphatic win over Germany

Tokyo Olympics-qualified Vinesh Phogat wins gold at Ukraine wrestling event

Tokyo Olympics-qualified Vinesh Phogat wins gold at Ukraine wrestling event

Indian boxer Deepak Kumar clinches silver at Strandja Memorial

Indian boxer Deepak Kumar clinches silver at Strandja Memorial

Participation of international runners at Tokyo Olympics torch relay unlikely

Participation of international runners at Tokyo Olympics torch relay unlikely

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now