Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Medal Tally

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Medal tally will be updated from July 23, 2021


The Tokyo organizing committee of Olympics games initiated the electronics recycling program to produce medals - Gold, Silver and Bronze using mobile phones. Tokyo Olympics 2021 is the first edition of the summer Olympics to involve the host city population to manufacture medals using recycled mobile phones.


From the collected mobiles, an approximate number of 5000 medals have been produced which will be given out to the winning athletes in the different sporting disciplines in Tokyo Olympics 2021.


Olympics medal tally for the last edition (2016)


RankCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalOlympic Medal Tally
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19172056
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)351018
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
35Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1124
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
48Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
51Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
51Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
54Jordan (JOR)1001
54Kosovo (KOS)1001
54Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
54Singapore (SIN)1001
54Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Venezuela (VEN)0213
63Algeria (ALG)0202
63Ireland (IRL)0202
65Lithuania (LTU)0134
66Bulgaria (BUL)0123
67India (IND)0112
67Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
69Grenada (GRN)0101
69Niger (NIG)0101
69Philippines (PHI)0101
69Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
75Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
78Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
78Estonia (EST)0011
78Finland (FIN)0011
78Morocco (MAR)0011
78Nigeria (NGR)0011
78Portugal (POR)0011
78Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
78United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011
Totals (86 countries)
307307359973


Above is the Olympics medal tally by country ranked by the number of medals won by their athletes during Rio Olympics 2016 which was held from 5 to 21 August 2016. 2016 Olympics concluded with United States of America leading the medal table with 46 gold medals and 121 total medals followed by Great Britain with 27 gold medals and 67 overall medals. India won 2 medals in total with Sakshi Malik winning a bronze medal in wrestling and PV Sindhu earning a silver medal in Badminton. Indian athletes have high hopes to contribute to the Olympics medal tally in 2021.




Neeraj Chopra has the best chance of winning a Tokyo Olympics 2021 gold medal: Anju Bobby George

Neeraj Chopra has the best chance of winning a Tokyo Olympics 2021 gold medal: Anju Bobby George

COVID-19 Lockdown: Time to reset our goals and unlock the huge potential in Indian sport

COVID-19 Lockdown: Time to reset our goals and unlock the huge potential in Indian sport

Divyansh Singh Panwar, Elavenil Valarivan retain top spot in ISSF World rankings

Divyansh Singh Panwar, Elavenil Valarivan retain top spot in ISSF World rankings

BREAKING: Tokyo Olympics 2020 postponed to 2021 amidst coronavirus pandemic

BREAKING: Tokyo Olympics 2020 postponed to 2021 amidst coronavirus pandemic

Tokyo Olympics: Canadians pull out, will other nations follow? 

Tokyo Olympics: Canadians pull out, will other nations follow? 

Canada withraw from participating in Tokyo Olympics 2020 citing coronavirus threat

Canada withraw from participating in Tokyo Olympics 2020 citing coronavirus threat

USA Swimming CEO insists on Tokyo Olympics being held in 2021

USA Swimming CEO insists on Tokyo Olympics being held in 2021

Pullela Gopichand calls for postponement of Tokyo Olympics 2020

Pullela Gopichand calls for postponement of Tokyo Olympics 2020

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Dutee Chand expresses concern over qualification for quadrennial event

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Dutee Chand expresses concern over qualification for quadrennial event

Impact of coronavirus on the 2020 Tokyo Olympics 

Impact of coronavirus on the 2020 Tokyo Olympics 

Sharath Kamal bags Oman Open Table Tennis Title

Sharath Kamal bags Oman Open Table Tennis Title

Tokyo Olympics 2020, Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers: Vikas Krishan and Simranjit Kaur make it through to the finals

Tokyo Olympics 2020, Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers: Vikas Krishan and Simranjit Kaur make it through to the finals

Can the Indians wrestle their way to glory at the 2020 Olympics? (Part 1)

Can the Indians wrestle their way to glory at the 2020 Olympics? (Part 1)

Tokyo Olympics 2020, Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers: Amit Panghal becomes sixth Indian boxer to book a quota place for the Olympics

Tokyo Olympics 2020, Asia-Oceania Boxing Qualifiers: Amit Panghal becomes sixth Indian boxer to book a quota place for the Olympics

Indian hockey team hopeful for breaking their jinx at the Olympics. 

Indian hockey team hopeful for breaking their jinx at the Olympics. 

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sjoerd Marijne sets quarterfinal target for Indian women's hockey team

Tokyo Olympics 2020: Sjoerd Marijne sets quarterfinal target for Indian women's hockey team

Anthony Amalraj only Indian singles player to reach main draw of Qatar Open Table Tennis Tournament

Anthony Amalraj only Indian singles player to reach main draw of Qatar Open Table Tennis Tournament

Athletes who accept the challenges and adapt well will succeed: Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra

Athletes who accept the challenges and adapt well will succeed: Olympic gold medallist Abhinav Bindra

Tokyo Olympics 2020: IOC to allow male and female flagbearers 

Tokyo Olympics 2020: IOC to allow male and female flagbearers 

"Cancellation, postponement of Tokyo Olympics 2020 not discussed at the key meeting", says IOC president Thomas Bach

"Cancellation, postponement of Tokyo Olympics 2020 not discussed at the key meeting", says IOC president Thomas Bach

Fetching more content...
Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit