Create
Notifications

Tokyo Olympics 2021 Medal Tally

Tokyo Olympics Medal Table by Country

RankCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalOlympic Medal Tally
1United States (USA)394133113
2China (CHN)38321888
3Japan (JPN)27141758
4Great Britain (GBR)22212265
5Russia (ROC)20282371
6Australia (AUS)1772246
7Netherlands (NED)10121436
8France (FRA)10121133
9Germany (GER)10111637
10Italy (ITA)10102040
11Canada (CAN)761124
12Brazil (BRA)76821
13New Zealand (NZL)76720
14Cuba (CUB)73515
15Hungary (HUN)67720
16South Korea (KOR)641020
17Poland (POL)45514
18Czech Republic (CZE)44311
19Kenya (KEN)44210
20Norway (NOR)4228
21Jamaica (JAM)4149
22Spain (ESP)38617
23Sweden (SWE)3609
24Switzerland (SUI)34613
25Denmark (DEN)34411
26Croatia (CRO)3328
27Iran (IRI)3227
28Serbia (SRB)3159
29Belgium (BEL)3137
30Bulgaria (BUL)3126
31Slovenia (SLO)3115
32Uzbekistan (UZB)3025
33Georgia (GEO)2518
34Chinese Taipei (TPE)24612
35Turkey (TUR)22913
36Greece (GRE)2114
36Uganda (UGA)2114
38Ecuador (ECU)2103
39Ireland (IRL)2024
39Israel (ISR)2024
41Qatar (QAT)2013
42Bahamas (BAH)2002
42Kosovo (KOS)2002
44Ukraine (UKR)161219
45Belarus (BLR)1337
46Romania (ROU)1304
46Venezuela (VEN)1304
48India (IND)1247
49Hong Kong (HKG)1236
50Philippines (PHI)1214
50Slovakia (SVK)1214
52South Africa (RSA)1203
53Austria (AUT)1157
54Egypt (EGY)1146
55Indonesia (INA)1135
56Ethiopia (ETH)1124
56Portugal (POR)1124
58Tunisia (TUN)1102
59Estonia (EST)1012
59Fiji (FIJ)1012
59Latvia (LAT)1012
59Thailand (THA)1012
63Bermuda (BER)1001
63Morocco (MAR)1001
63Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
66Colombia (COL)0415
67Azerbaijan (AZE)0347
68Dominican Republic (DOM)0325
69Armenia (ARM)0224
70Kyrgyzstan (KGZ)0213
71Mongolia (MGL)0134
72Argentina (ARG)0123
72San Marino (SMR)0123
74Jordan (JOR)0112
74Malaysia (MAS)0112
74Nigeria (NGR)0112
77Bahrain (BRN)0101
77Saudi Arabia (KSA)0101
77Lithuania (LTU)0101
77North Macedonia (MKD)0101
77Namibia (NAM)0101
77Turkmenistan (TKM)0101
83Kazakhstan (KAZ)0088
84Mexico (MEX)0044
85Finland (FIN)0022
86Botswana (BOT)0011
86Burkina Faso (BUR)0011
86Côte d'Ivoire (CIV)0011
86Ghana (GHA)0011
86Grenada (GRN)0011
86Kuwait (KUW)0011
86Republic of Moldova (MDA)0011
86Syria (SYR)0011

*Last Updated - 8th August 2021 15:34 PM IST

Tokyo Olympics Medal Tally

The Tokyo organizing committee of Olympics games initiated the electronics recycling program to produce medals - Gold, Silver and Bronze using mobile phones. Tokyo Olympics 2021 is the first edition of the summer Olympics to involve the host city population to manufacture medals using recycled mobile phones.

From the collected mobiles, an approximate number of 5000 medals have been produced which will be given out to the winning athletes in the different sporting disciplines in Tokyo Olympics 2021.

USA, Great Britain and China were the top 3 medal winning countries in the last edition of Olympics.

Olympics medal tally for the last edition (2016)

RankCountryGold MedalSilver MedalBronze MedalOlympic Medal Tally
1United States (USA)463738121
2Great Britain (GBR)27231767
3China (CHN)26182670
4Russia (RUS)19172056
5Germany (GER)17101542
6Japan (JPN)1282141
7France (FRA)10181442
8South Korea (KOR)93921
9Italy (ITA)812828
10Australia (AUS)8111029
11Netherlands (NED)87419
12Hungary (HUN)83415
13Brazil (BRA)76619
14Spain (ESP)74617
15Kenya (KEN)66113
16Jamaica (JAM)63211
17Croatia (CRO)53210
18Cuba (CUB)52411
19New Zealand (NZL)49518
20Canada (CAN)431522
21Uzbekistan (UZB)42713
22Kazakhstan (KAZ)351018
23Colombia (COL)3238
24Switzerland (SUI)3227
25Iran (IRI)3148
26Greece (GRE)3126
27Argentina (ARG)3104
28Denmark (DEN)26715
29Sweden (SWE)26311
30South Africa (RSA)26210
31Ukraine (UKR)25411
32Serbia (SRB)2428
33Poland (POL)23611
34North Korea (PRK)2327
35Belgium (BEL)2226
35Thailand (THA)2226
37Slovakia (SVK)2204
38Georgia (GEO)2147
39Azerbaijan (AZE)171018
40Belarus (BLR)1449
41Turkey (TUR)1348
42Armenia (ARM)1304
43Czech Republic (CZE)12710
44Ethiopia (ETH)1258
45Slovenia (SLO)1214
46Indonesia (INA)1203
47Romania (ROU)1124
48Bahrain (BRN)1102
48Vietnam (VIE)1102
50Chinese Taipei (TPE)1023
51Bahamas (BAH)1012
51Independent Olympic Athletes (IOA)1012
51Ivory Coast (CIV)1012
54Fiji (FIJ)1001
54Jordan (JOR)1001
54Kosovo (KOS)1001
54Puerto Rico (PUR)1001
54Singapore (SIN)1001
54Tajikistan (TJK)1001
60Malaysia (MAS)0415
61Mexico (MEX)0325
62Venezuela (VEN)0213
63Algeria (ALG)0202
63Ireland (IRL)0202
65Lithuania (LTU)0134
66Bulgaria (BUL)0123
67India (IND)0112
67Mongolia (MGL)0112
69Burundi (BDI)0101
69Grenada (GRN)0101
69Niger (NIG)0101
69Philippines (PHI)0101
69Qatar (QAT)0101
74Norway (NOR)0044
75Egypt (EGY)0033
75Tunisia (TUN)0033
77Israel (ISR)0022
78Austria (AUT)0011
78Dominican Republic (DOM)0011
78Estonia (EST)0011
78Finland (FIN)0011
78Morocco (MAR)0011
78Nigeria (NGR)0011
78Portugal (POR)0011
78Trinidad and Tobago (TTO)0011
78United Arab Emirates (UAE)0011
Totals (86 countries)307307359973

Above is the Olympics medal tally by country ranked by the number of medals won by their athletes during Rio Olympics 2016 which was held from 5 to 21 August 2016. 2016 Olympics concluded with United States of America leading the medal table with 46 gold medals and 121 total medals followed by Great Britain with 27 gold medals and 67 overall medals. India won 2 medals in total with Sakshi Malik winning a bronze medal in wrestling and PV Sindhu earning a silver medal in Badminton. Indian athletes have high hopes to contribute to the Olympics medal tally in 2021.

India's Tokyo Olympics medal winners felicitated by JSW
India's Tokyo Olympics medal winners felicitated by JSW

India's Tokyo Olympics medal winners felicitated by JSW

"Just awe-inspiring!" - Twitter congratulates 18-year-old Praveen Kumar on winning silver medal at the Paralympics

"Just awe-inspiring!" - Twitter congratulates 18-year-old Praveen Kumar on winning silver medal at the Paralympics

"Double-digit in medals": Twitter goes berserk as Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar add silver and bronze to India's tally at the Paralympics

"Double-digit in medals": Twitter goes berserk as Mariyappan Thangavelu and Sharad Kumar add silver and bronze to India's tally at the Paralympics

"3 medals in a day" - Twitter salutes Army man Vinod Kumar for winning Paralympic discus throw bronze

"3 medals in a day" - Twitter salutes Army man Vinod Kumar for winning Paralympic discus throw bronze

Neeraj Chopra clears the air regarding Olympic final controversy involving Arshad Nadeem 
Neeraj Chopra clears the air regarding Olympic final controversy involving Arshad Nadeem 

Neeraj Chopra clears the air regarding Olympic final controversy involving Arshad Nadeem 

"Arshad was moving around with my javelin": Twitter slams Pakistan javelin thrower after Neeraj Chopra's equipment went missing during Olympic finals

"Arshad was moving around with my javelin": Twitter slams Pakistan javelin thrower after Neeraj Chopra's equipment went missing during Olympic finals

Sachin Tendulkar meets Olympic silver medalist Mirabai Chanu
Sachin Tendulkar meets Olympic silver medalist Mirabai Chanu

Sachin Tendulkar meets Olympic silver medalist Mirabai Chanu

'I should've stayed closer to the golf course': Aditi Ashok rues the distance she had to travel everyday
'I should've stayed closer to the golf course': Aditi Ashok rues the distance she had to travel everyday

'I should've stayed closer to the golf course': Aditi Ashok rues the distance she had to travel everyday

Top 5 moments for the Indian contingent at Olympics 2021
Top 5 moments for the Indian contingent at Olympics 2021

Top 5 moments for the Indian contingent at Olympics 2021

5 Indians who had disappointing campaigns at Olympics 2021 
5 Indians who had disappointing campaigns at Olympics 2021 

5 Indians who had disappointing campaigns at Olympics 2021 

5 Indian junior athletes who could make their mark at the 2024 Paris Olympics
5 Indian junior athletes who could make their mark at the 2024 Paris Olympics

5 Indian junior athletes who could make their mark at the 2024 Paris Olympics

Olympics 2021 Men's Basketball: Top 5 individual performances from the knockout stage
Olympics 2021 Men's Basketball: Top 5 individual performances from the knockout stage

Olympics 2021 Men's Basketball: Top 5 individual performances from the knockout stage

Watch: Neeraj Chopra's monstrous gold medal-winning throw of 87.58 meters 
Watch: Neeraj Chopra's monstrous gold medal-winning throw of 87.58 meters 

Watch: Neeraj Chopra's monstrous gold medal-winning throw of 87.58 meters 

India at Olympics 2021: Day 15 results - Medal tally and standings after 7th August
India at Olympics 2021: Day 15 results - Medal tally and standings after 7th August

India at Olympics 2021: Day 15 results - Medal tally and standings after 7th August

Enlisting how many gold medals India has won in their Olympic history
Enlisting how many gold medals India has won in their Olympic history

Enlisting how many gold medals India has won in their Olympic history

"Milkha Singh will be smiling up there": Twitter lauds Neeraj Chopra for winning India's first-ever Olympic gold medal in Athletics

"Milkha Singh will be smiling up there": Twitter lauds Neeraj Chopra for winning India's first-ever Olympic gold medal in Athletics

'Brilliant Bajrang': Twitter ecstatic after Bajrang Punia's stunning performance wins him a bronze medal at the Olympics
'Brilliant Bajrang': Twitter ecstatic after Bajrang Punia's stunning performance wins him a bronze medal at the Olympics

'Brilliant Bajrang': Twitter ecstatic after Bajrang Punia's stunning performance wins him a bronze medal at the Olympics

Listing the 6 Boston Celtics players to have won a gold medal at the Olympics
Listing the 6 Boston Celtics players to have won a gold medal at the Olympics

Listing the 6 Boston Celtics players to have won a gold medal at the Olympics

Olympic javelin finals throw order announced, Neeraj Chopra to throw second
Olympic javelin finals throw order announced, Neeraj Chopra to throw second

Olympic javelin finals throw order announced, Neeraj Chopra to throw second

Neeraj Chopra vs Johannes Vetter: Head to head and ranking details in 2021
Neeraj Chopra vs Johannes Vetter: Head to head and ranking details in 2021

Neeraj Chopra vs Johannes Vetter: Head to head and ranking details in 2021

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now