Create
Notifications
Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Asian Games 2018 Medal Tally

The 2018 Asian Games concluded with China winning the most number of medals, followed by Japan and South Korea. India finished with their best medal tally of 69 medals, and equaled the record of 15 gold medals they had won in the 1951 Asian Games.


RankCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1China1329265289
2Japan755674205
3Republic of Korea495870177
4Indonesia31244398
5Uzbekistan21242570
6IR Iran20202262
7Chinese Taipei17193167
8India15243069
9Kazakhstan15174476
10DPR Korea12121337
11Bahrain127726
12Thailand11164673
13Hong Kong, China8182046
14Malaysia7131636
15Qatar64313
16Mongolia591125
17Vietnam4161838
18Singapore441422
19Philippines421521
20United Arab Emirates36514
21Kuwait3126
22Kyrgyzstan261220
23Jordan21912
24Cambodia2013
25Kingdom of Saudi Arabia1236
26Macau, China1225
27Iraq1203
28Korea1124
28Lebanon1124
30Tajikistan0437
31Lao PDR0235
32Turkmenistan0123
33Nepal0101
34Pakistan0044
35Afghanistan0022
35Myanmar0022
37Syria0011
-Total4654656221552


Related Links


Asian Games Schedule

India's Medal Tally in Asian Games

Tokyo Olympics 2020 Medal tally

khelo India 2020 medal tally

Squash: Joshna Chinappa and Saurav Ghosal claim 18th and 13th National Titles Respectively

Squash: Joshna Chinappa and Saurav Ghosal claim 18th and 13th National Titles Respectively

Exclusive Interview with Indian Sprint Runner Hima Das

Exclusive Interview with Indian Sprint Runner Hima Das

The 18th Asian Games breaks several viewership records

The 18th Asian Games breaks several viewership records

Asian Games 2018: An analysis of India's overall performance

Asian Games 2018: An analysis of India's overall performance

Asian Games 2018 Review: China dominates Shooting; India clinches 2 gold medals

Asian Games 2018 Review: China dominates Shooting; India clinches 2 gold medals

"I would have won a gold if I had state assistance," says Asian Games bronze medallist wrestler Divya Kakran

"I would have won a gold if I had state assistance," says Asian Games bronze medallist wrestler Divya Kakran

Asian Games 2018: Stepping stone for India's tryst with destiny at Tokyo Olympics 2020

Asian Games 2018: Stepping stone for India's tryst with destiny at Tokyo Olympics 2020

Asian Games 2018: Day 14, Indian medalists

Asian Games 2018: Day 14, Indian medalists

Jouney to Jakarta : Kurash Girl Pincky's Battle against Funds, Grief and Time

Jouney to Jakarta : Kurash Girl Pincky's Battle against Funds, Grief and Time

Asian Games 2018: All the medal winners as India finish with their best-ever tally

Asian Games 2018: All the medal winners as India finish with their best-ever tally

Asian Games 2018 Closing Ceremony: When and Where to Watch on TV, Date, Time and Full Schedule

Asian Games 2018 Closing Ceremony: When and Where to Watch on TV, Date, Time and Full Schedule

Asian Games 2018: 10 things to know about Bridge

Asian Games 2018: 10 things to know about Bridge

Asian Games 2018: Day 13 round-up as India equals best ever tally

Asian Games 2018: Day 13 round-up as India equals best ever tally

Asian Games 2018: India lose to Japan, settle for silver 

Asian Games 2018: India lose to Japan, settle for silver 

Asian Games 2018: "We have waited for this day to come for a long time," says Varsha Gautham after medal-winning performance in sailing

Asian Games 2018: "We have waited for this day to come for a long time," says Varsha Gautham after medal-winning performance in sailing

Asian Games 2018: A look at Vikas Krishan's rise in boxing as he captures a bronze medal

Asian Games 2018: A look at Vikas Krishan's rise in boxing as he captures a bronze medal

Asian Games 2018: Hima Das extends her warmth to the Japanese Relay Team like a true sportsperson

Asian Games 2018: Hima Das extends her warmth to the Japanese Relay Team like a true sportsperson

Asiad Boxing: Amit soldiers into final, injured Vikas settles for bronze

Asiad Boxing: Amit soldiers into final, injured Vikas settles for bronze

Asian Games 2018: Day 12 round-up as Women's 4x400m Relay team wins fifth straight Gold medal

Asian Games 2018: Day 12 round-up as Women's 4x400m Relay team wins fifth straight Gold medal

Asian Games 2018: Day 12, Indian medalists

Asian Games 2018: Day 12, Indian medalists

Fetching more content...