Write & Earn
Notifications

EPL Table: What if the match duration had been 80 minutes?

LONDON, ENGLAND - DECEMBER 16:  Jan Vertonghen of Tottenham Hotspur (2R) celebrates scoring the first goal with Gylfi Sigurdsson,Andros Townsend, William Gallas of Tottenham Hotspur during the Barclays Premier League match between Tottenham Hotspur and Swansea City at White Hart Lane on December 16, 2012 in London, England.

Manchester United are renowned for late comebacks in the EPL over the years, but which team is the one which has conceded the most in the last ten minutes to throw away matches and leads? Here is a look at the English Premier League table at almost the mid-point of this season, had the matches ended at 80 minutes instead of 90.

TeamPlayedWonDrawLostForAgainstPoints
Tottenham161123291535
Man. Utd161024342132
West Brom161015191431
Chelsea16772241428
Everton16754221626
Man. City16673211225
Liverpool16673221725
Stoke16583121023
Arsenal16574201422
Swansea16556201820
Norwich16556142220
West Ham16547151919
Southampton16547192519
Fulham15456192117
Newcastle15456121617
Wigan16439142715
Sunderland15357121714
Aston Villa1628692014
Reading15267152212
QPR1608812248
Fetching more content...