Create
Notifications

EPL Table 2020-21

Pos Club P W D L GD Pts
1 Man City 38 27 5 6 51 86
2 Man Utd 38 21 11 6 29 74
3 Liverpool 38 20 9 9 26 69
4 Chelsea 38 19 10 9 22 67
5 Leicester 38 20 6 12 19 66
6 West Ham 38 19 8 11 15 65
7 Tottenham 38 18 8 12 22 62
8 Arsenal 38 18 7 13 16 61
9 Leeds 38 18 5 15 8 59
10 Everton 38 17 8 13 -1 59
11 Aston Villa 38 16 7 15 9 55
12 Newcastle 38 12 9 17 -16 45
13 Wolverhampton 38 12 9 17 -16 45
14 Crystal Palace 38 12 8 18 -25 44
15 Southampton 38 12 7 19 -21 43
16 Brighton 38 9 14 15 -6 41
17 Burnley 38 10 9 19 -22 39
18 Fulham 38 5 13 20 -26 28
19 West Bromwich 38 5 11 22 -41 26
20 Sheffield 38 7 2 29 -43 23
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation
PMatches Played
WMatches Won
DMatches Drawn
LMatches Lost
GDGoal Difference
PtsTotal Points


PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool3832335299
2Man City3826396781
3Man Utd38181283066
4Chelsea38206121566
5Leicester38188122662
6Tottenham381611111459
7Wolverhampton38151491159
8Arsenal38141410856
9Sheffield38141212054
10Burnley3815914-754


With Liverpool and Manchester City continuing to constantly breathe under each other's nose from the previous season, another close race for the 2019-20 season was highly expected by the fans and more.


But in the end, Liverpool made history by winning their first league title since 1990, which was also the club's first of the Premier League era and 19th overall. As Manchester City lost 2–1 to Chelsea on 25 June 2020 at Stamford Bridge, which statistically confirmed Liverpool as the champions, they also unlocked an unusual achievement of winning the Premier League earlier than any other team based on games played as they still had seven games remaining. 



The 2020-21 season, however, has been a harsh reality check for Liverpool. The reigning champions started the season well, but their early 7-2 defeat against Aston Villa raised eyebrows. While they brushed it off as an anomaly and continued to rack up the wins, injuries to key players and a horrid run of form since the turn of the year has seen them drop out of the Premier League top four.


Jurgen Klopp's side face a battle in their hands to finish in the UEFA Champions League spots this season, with the likes of Manchester City, Manchester United, Chelsea and Leicester City likely to compete in Europe's premier competition next season as things stand.

Arsenal v Manchester City - Premier League

Once again, the title race has become a bit of a procession, with Manchester City leaps and bounds ahead of every team in the country. The Cityzens are well set to win their third Premier League title in four years and have improved massively after a stuttering start to their season.


Aside from the big hitters, West Ham United and Leicester City have exceeded expectations this season, while Aston Villa and Everton have also rubbed shoulders with the big boys by picking up a few notable scalps.


Leeds United's return to the Premier League was highly-anticipated before the start of the season, and it's safe to say that Marcelo Bielsa's side have shown what they are capable of with their free-flowing brand of attacking football.


The relegation dog fight looks set to intensify in the coming weeks, but Sheffield United and West Bromwich Albion are resigned to dropping down to the Championship as things stand. Fulham have improved since the turn of the year, but the Cottagers need to rack up the points in the coming weeks to improve their position, while the likes of Newcastle United, Brighton & Hove Albion, Burnley and Southampton could also get dragged down the table between now and the end of the season.


While the title race didn't produce its share of drama this season, the battle to avoid relegation and the race for the top-four is set to come to an eventful climax in the months ahead. The 2020-21 Premier League season has been referred to as the hardest season in football history due to the extraordinary circumstances and will be remembered in all its magnificence for years to come.



Also check out: the premier league winners list by season


App download animated image Get the free App now