Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

EPL Table 2020-21

Pos Club P W D L GD Pts
1 Man City 25 18 5 2 35 59
2 Man Utd 25 14 7 4 21 49
3 Leicester 25 15 4 6 17 49
4 West Ham 25 13 6 6 10 45
5 Chelsea 25 12 7 6 16 43
6 Liverpool 25 11 7 7 11 40
7 Everton 24 12 4 8 4 40
8 Aston Villa 23 11 3 9 11 36
9 Tottenham 24 10 6 8 10 36
10 Leeds 25 11 2 12 0 35
11 Arsenal 25 10 4 11 5 34
12 Wolverhampton 25 9 6 10 -6 33
13 Crystal Palace 25 9 5 11 -14 32
14 Southampton 25 8 6 11 -12 30
15 Burnley 25 7 7 11 -12 28
16 Brighton 25 5 11 9 -6 26
17 Newcastle 25 7 4 14 -17 25
18 Fulham 25 4 10 11 -11 22
19 West Bromwich 25 2 8 15 -36 14
20 Sheffield 25 3 2 20 -26 11
Champions League
Europa League
Relegation
PMatches Played
WMatches Won
DMatches Drawn
LMatches Lost
GDGoal Difference
PtsTotal Points

Premier League Table 2019-20


PosClubPWDLGDPts
1Liverpool3832335299
2Man City3826396781
3Man Utd38181283066
4Chelsea38206121566
5Leicester38188122662
6Tottenham381611111459
7Wolverhampton38151491159
8Arsenal38141410856
9Sheffield38141212054
10Burnley3815914-754


With Liverpool and Manchester City continuing to constantly breathe under each other's nose from the previous season, another close race for the 2019-20 season was highly expected by the fans and more. But in the end, Liverpool made history by winning their first league title since 1990, which was also the club's first of the Premier League era and 19th overall. As Manchester City lost 2–1 to Chelsea on 25 June 2020 at Stamford Bridge, which statistically confirmed Liverpool as the champions, they also unlocked an unusual achievement of winning the Premier League earlier than any other team based on games played as they still had seven games remaining. 



Chelsea secured 3rd place in the Premier League Table of 2019-20, which was also Frank Lampard’s first campaign as manager. However they were successful in holding off the challenge of Leicester to secure the final Champions League spot.

Relegation Battle was entertaining as always as 6 teams were battling it out, Watford, Bournemouth and Norwich got relegated. West Ham, Aston Villa and Watford survived the 2019-20 Relegation Battle. This season It would be exciting to see who ends up being on the top of the EPL Table as the season progresses and also who gets Relegated.


Liverpool FC v Wolverhampton Wanderers - Premier League


Also check out: the premier league winners list by season


App download animated image Get the free App now