Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Nikki Cross


ABOUT
ABOUT

Nicola Glencross or as she is popularly known as Nikki Cross is a Scottish female professional who is wrestler currently signed to WWE on its Raw brand. Nikki was born on 21 April 1989 at Glasgow Scotland. Before joining WWE in 2016, Nikki was an independent wrestler in the United Kingdom and Europe. During her independent days she performed under the ring name Nikki Storm.


  1. Professional Career
  2. Total Nonstop Action Wrestling / TNA (2014)
  3. World Wrestling Entertainment / WWE
  4. Championships and Accomplishments



nikki cross


Professional Career


Nicola Glencross started to train in February 2008. She got certified and is a qualified personal trainer based in Glasgow. Glencross has wrestled several different Wrestling promotions such as:

  1. Scottish Wrestling Alliance
  2. Pro Wrestling EVE
  3. Insane Championship Wrestling
  4. All Star Wrestling.


Glencross stepped into the ring for the first time at around the age of 19. She made her pro wrestling debut at the Scottish Wrestling Alliance on September 20, 2008 as Nikki Storm. She also wrestled for the Scottish School Of Wrestling. At the SSW, she became the first-ever SSW Diamonds Champion.


When she first came to the USA she fought at the:

  1. Intense Wrestling
  2. Global Force Wrestling
  3. Vicious Outcast Wrestling
  4. SHIMMER Women Athletes
  5. SHINE Wrestling
  6. Carolina Wrestling Federation Mid-Atlantic
  7. Women Superstars Uncensored
  8. Queens of Combat.


She also has wrestled in Germany for the Westside Xtreme Wrestling. In Japan for World Wonder Ring Stardom and the Japanese Women Pro-Wrestling Project.


Total Nonstop Action Wrestling / TNA (2014)


Glencross signed up for TNA Gut Check tryouts held in Nottingham, England in January 2013. She then participated in the TNA British Boot Camp 2, as of October 20, 2014. She competed with the likes of Kay Lee Ray, El Ligero, Rampage Brown, Kris Travis, Noam Dar and Mark Andrews. The competition was eventually won by Andrews.


World Wrestling Entertainment / WWE


NXT (2016-2018)


Glencross signed with the WWE in April, 2016. She made her WWE's NXT debut on April 22 under her real name. At NXT Nikki had her first feud with Asuka, during her early days. She was never really able to dominate Asuka though.



nikki cross nxt



Main roster (2018–present)


Cross made her debut at the Main WWE Roster in the 6 November 2018, against WWE SmackDown Women's Champion Becky Lynch after she accepted the open challenge issued by the Lynch but was unable to defeat her. On 17 December episode of Raw, Cross was announced as one of the six NXT superstars that are about to be moved to the main roster supposedly to "shake things up".



nikki cross



Championships and Accomplishments


Pro Wrestling EVE

  1. Pro Wrestling EVE Championship (3 times)


Pro Wrestling Illustrated

  1. PWI ranked her #32 in the 2014 PWI Top 50 Females
  2. PWI ranked her #39 in the 2015 PWI Top 50 Females


World Wide Wrestling League

  1. W3L Women's Championship (1 time)


Nicknames

  1. Nicola Glencross
  2. Nicola Storm
  3. Nikki Cross
  4. Nikki Glencross
  5. Nikki Storm


Theme Music

  1. "Larger than Life" by Backstreet Boys (Independent circuit)
  2. "Controlled Chaos" by CFO$ (NXT; October 12, 2016–present; used as a member of SAnitY)
  3. "Glasgow Cross" by CFO$ (NXT; June 28, 2017–present)


Signature Moves

  1. Tornado DDT
  2. Running Bulldog


Finishing Moves


As Nikki Cross

  1. The Purge (Swinging Fisherman's Neckbreaker)
  2. Elevated Whiplash


As Nikki Storm

  1. Eye of the Storm (Double underhook crossface)
  2. Hail Storm (Diving headbutt)
  3. Perfect Storm (Samoan driver)


People also ask


Who did Nikki Cross marry?

Killian Dain

m. 2019


Who trained Nikki Cross?

Killian Dain, Robbie Brookside, Finn Bálor, Johnny Kidd, Paul Tracey


What is Nikki Cross real name?

Nicola Glencross


Where is Nikki cross from?

Glasgow, United Kingdom

Fetching more content...