Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

The Motor City Machine Guns


ABOUT
The Motor City Machine Guns

Full NameThe Motor City Machine Guns

Nick NameAlex Shelley and Chris Sabin, The Echo Boomer, The Machine Guns, The Millennials, Murder City Machine Guns, Panic in Detroit

Founded August 25, 2006

Prominent Players Alex Shelly and Chris Sabin

ABOUT

The Motor City Machine Guns are a professional wrestling tag team that competes in the Impact Wrestling, Alex Shelly and Chris Sabin make up the tag team, and they are currently the Impact World Tag-Team champions.

Both these superstars have competed together in various other wrestling platforms like TNA and New Japan Pro Wrestling. The team name always has been Motor and Murder City and it is a play on the nickname of Detroit which is the hometown of both Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin.


  1. The Motor City Machine Guns Members Personal Info
  2. Early Career
  3. Total Nonstop Action(TNA) Career
  4. Championships and Accomplishments
  5. FAQ


Motor City Machine Guns


The Motor City Machine Guns Members Personal Info


Billed From

Detroit, Michigan, U.S.


Heights

Sabin - 5 ft 11 in

Shelly - 5 ft 10 in


Years Active

2006-2012

2016-2018

2020-Present


Weight

420 lb ( 190 kg ) - Combined


Other Names

  1. Alex Shelley and Chris Sabin
  2. The Echo Boomer
  3. The Machine Guns
  4. The Millennials
  5. The Motor City Machine Guns
  6. Murder City Machine Guns
  7. Panic in Detroit


Early Career


Alex Shelly and Chris Sabin are not new partners; they have been joining forces since 2006, they first started competing in the Pro Wrestling Zero 1-Max, they won Zero-1 Max International Lightweight Tag Team Championship together and from then on they went on from strength to strength they became a better team.

Their Zero-1 Max International Lightweight tag team championship win against Minoru Fujita and Ikuto Hidaka on August 25 gave them a lot of confidence and then they held the title for almost 2 years.


Total Nonstop Action(TNA) Career


Advertisement

Total Nonstop action more commonly known as TNA was the platform where Shelly and Sabin really blossomed, they were a part of the platform from 2007 to 2012 and they did extremely well there and even won the TNA world tag team champion title.


After almost 8 years now the duo is a part of Impact wrestling and they have shown that they still are champions, by becoming the motor city machine guns and winning the Impact World tag team championship.


Championships and Accomplishments

  1. AAW Tag Team Champion
  2. IWGP Junior Heavyweight Tag Team Champion
  3. PWI Tag Team Of The Year - 2010
  4. TNA/Impact World Tag Team Championship
  5. Tag Team Of The Year -2007
  6. ROH World Tag Team Champion
  7. NWA International LightWeight Tag Team Champion


FAQ


Who are the Motor City Machine Guns?

The Motor City Machine Guns is a tag team consisting of Alex Shelly and Chris Sabin, they compete in Impact Wrestling.


Where are the Motor City Machine Gun members from?

Both Alex Shelly and Chris Sabin are from Detroit, Michigan, U.S.


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit