Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Justin Willis


ABOUT
Justin Willis

Full NameJustin Willis

BornJuly 19, 1987

Height1.85 m

NationalityEast Palo Alto, California, United States

ABOUT

Justin Willis


Justin Willis is a former UFC Mixed Martial Arts fighter. He spent most of his MMA career in the Ultimate Fighting Championship. With several big wins on his record, his last fight ended in a loss. With confusion surrounding his current contract condition with the UFC, Willis’ MMA future is unclear.



justin willis



Last 5 Fights of Justin Willis


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
LossCurtis BlaydesUFC Fight Night 148 – Thompson vs PettisUnanimous Decision35:00
WinMark HuntUFC Fight Night 142 – Dos Santos vs TuivasaUnanimous Decision35:00
WinChase ShermanUFC Fight Night 128 – Barboza vs LeeUnanimous Decision35:00
WinAllen CrowderUFC 218 – Holloway vs Aldo 2KO (Punches)12:33
WinJames MulheronUFC Fight Night 113 – Nelson vs PonzinibbioUnanimous Decision35:00

 

Justin Willis Statistics


Coach

Javier Mendez

Gym/ Team/ Association

American Kickboxing Academy

Nickname

‘Big Pretty’ Justin Willis

Age

31 years

Date of Birth

19 – 7 – 1987

Weight Class

Heavyweight Division

Hometown

San Jose, California, United States.

Current Professional MMA Record

8 – 2 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

1 loss.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 50 : 0 : 50


Justin Willis Biography


Justin Willis made his debut in Amateur MMA in 2009. He lost his first fight before winning his second on Strikeforce.

He was signed to UFC in 2017. Ever since then, he made quite the impression. Between 2017 and 2018, he won four fights on the drop. In his last fight of 2018, he defeated Mark Hunt via Unanimous Decision, making his name better known in the company.

Advertisement

Following that, however, he lost his fight to Curtis Blaydes in 2019. This appears to be his final fight for the UFC, unless his contract disputes are solved. There was bad blood between him and Curtis Blaydes, with Willis bringing up Blaydes’ father during press conferences.

However, since then, things have gone badly for Justin Willis. On the 24th of May, it was reported that Willis had been released by the UFC. According to the reports, it was because Willis had turned down a fight against Walt Harris, saying that he could not lose the required weight in 2 months’ time.

At the moment, it appears that he is still released, but Willis has denied it. Only the future will reveal more.



justin willis


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit