COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

ICC Test Rankings

Test Team Rankings


PositionTeamMatchesPointsRatings
1India435007116
2New Zealand333570108
3South Africa424397105
4Australia444566104
5England535490104
6Sri Lanka51473793
7Pakistan32280388
8West Indies39299577
9Bangladesh28189868
10Zimbabwe1113813

*Updated on 20th March 2019


Test Batsmen Rankings

PositionPlayerTeamRating
1Virat KohliIndia922
2Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand913
3Cheteshwar PujaraIndia881
4Steve SmithAustralia857
5Henry NichollsNew Zealand778
6Joe Root England763
7David WarnerAustralia756
8Aiden MarkramSouth Africa719
9Quinton de KockSouth Africa718
10Francois du PlessisSouth Africa702

*Updated on 20th March 2019


Test Bowler Rankings


PositionPlayerTeamRating
1Pat CumminsAustralia878
2James AndersonEngland862
3Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa851
4Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa813
5Neil WagnerNew Zealand801
6Ravindra JadejaIndia794
7Trent BoultNew Zealand787
8Mohammad AbbasPakistan770
9Jason HolderWest Indies770
10Ravichandran AshwinIndia763

*Updated on 20th March 2019


Test All-rounders Rankings


PositionPlayerTeamRating
1Jason HolderWest Indies439
2Shakib Al HasanBangladesh399
3Ravindra JadejaIndia387
4Ben StokesEngland357
5Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa326
6Ravichandran AshwinIndia321
7Pat CumminsAustralia316
8Moeen AliEngland289
9Mitchell StarcAustralia271
10Chris WoakesEngland224

*Updated on 20th March 2019


Teams who have been no. 1 since 2003

TeamFromTill
AustraliaJune 2003July 2009
South AfricaAugust 2009November 2009
IndiaNovember 2009August 2011
EnglandAugust 2011August 2012
South AfricaAugust 2012May 2014
AustraliaMay 2014July 2014
South AfricaJuly 2014January 2016
IndiaJanuary 2016February 2016
AustraliaFebruary 2016August 2016
IndiaAugust 2016August 2016
PakistanAugust 2016October 2016
IndiaOctober 2016present

*Updated on 20th March 2019




The ICC Test Rankings, also known as the ICC Test Championship, ranks the 12 Test playing nations by giving them a rating, which is based on a mathematical formula. Each team's points total from matches over the last 3−4 years is divided by a figure based on their total number of matches and series played.


The ICC awards the Test Championship Mace to the no. 1 Test team, which is the team which achieves the highest rating. The Indian cricket team, led by Virat Kohli, currently holds the mace, after finishing the year as the world no. 1 side, following their win against Australia in the four-match Test series held in Australia. They went on to win the series 2-1, and ensured that they stayed on top of the rankings.


Virat Kohli's men had a phenomenal home season in 2016-17, where they defeated England, New Zealand, Bangladesh, and Australia, at home. India then whitewashed Sri Lanka 3-0 in Sri Lanka. Although they competed well, they lost 1-2 and 1-4 in South Africa and England respectively. India redeemed themselves with a historic 2-1 Test series victory on Australian soil in 2018/19.


New Zealand, on the other hand, has performed exceptionally well, occupy the second spot. South Africa are at third position and Australia are fourth. Australia, who have spent most time at top of the rankings since the 2000s, currently find themselves in the fourth position.


The ICC decided to award Afghanistan and Ireland the status of Test playing nations after all the success they achieved over the past couple of years.


Latest ICC Test Rankings: New Zealand surge to the 2nd spot for the first time in history
Latest ICC Test Rankings: New Zealand surge to the 2nd spot for the first time in history
ICC Test Rankings: Who were the biggest movers after Sri Lanka's historic win over South Africa?
ICC Test Rankings: Who were the biggest movers after Sri Lanka's historic win over South Africa?
ICC Team Rankings: Tests, ODIs & T20Is 
ICC Team Rankings: Tests, ODIs & T20Is 
Latest ICC Test Rankings: England drop to fifth spot after losing to West Indies
Latest ICC Test Rankings: England drop to fifth spot after losing to West Indies
Jason Holder surges to top spot in ICC's rankings for Test all-rounders
Jason Holder surges to top spot in ICC's rankings for Test all-rounders
Indians dominate latest ICC Test rankings 
Indians dominate latest ICC Test rankings 
2019–21 ICC World Test Championship: India's 2019 schedule, expectations, and predictions
2019–21 ICC World Test Championship: India's 2019 schedule, expectations, and predictions
Best XI of the year 2018 across all the formats
Best XI of the year 2018 across all the formats
ICC Test Rankings: Kohli retains top position, Pujara back in top-5, Bumrah on career-high 33
ICC Test Rankings: Kohli retains top position, Pujara back in top-5, Bumrah on career-high 33
5 Closest wins for India in Tests (by runs)
5 Closest wins for India in Tests (by runs)
Test cricket: Imperative to change the growing home dominance 
Test cricket: Imperative to change the growing home dominance 
Can India beat Australia in their backyard?
Can India beat Australia in their backyard?
5 reasons for India's dire overseas record in recent times
5 reasons for India's dire overseas record in recent times
India's Test Squad for Australia: SWOT Analysis
India's Test Squad for Australia: SWOT Analysis
4 times India nearly won a Test Series in Australia 
4 times India nearly won a Test Series in Australia 
Test Cricket's worst-performing XI so far this year
Test Cricket's worst-performing XI so far this year
3 all-rounders who scored a century and picked 10 wickets in the same Test
3 all-rounders who scored a century and picked 10 wickets in the same Test
Teenagers who won the Man of the Series in Tests
Teenagers who won the Man of the Series in Tests
Latest ICC rankings after the India-Windies Test match
Latest ICC rankings after the India-Windies Test match
Strongest Test XI featuring the players from the top ten of current ICC Test Rankings
Strongest Test XI featuring the players from the top ten of current ICC Test Rankings
Fetching more content...