Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

ICC Test Rankings

The ICC Test Rankings, also known as the ICC Test Championship, ranks the 12 Test playing nations by giving them a rating, which is based on a mathematical formula. Each team's points total from matches over the last 3−4 years is divided by a figure based on their total number of matches and series played.


Table of Content


  1. ICC Test Team Ranking
  2. ICC Test Batsmen Ranking
  3. ICC Test Bowler Ranking
  4. ICC Test All-rounders Ranking
  5. Teams who have dominated the ICC Team Ranking since 2003


Have a look at where each team stands in the ICC Test Team Ratings :


ICC Test Team Ranking


PosTeamMatchesPointsRating
1India354027115
2New Zealand262829109
3South Africa272917108
4England363778105
5Australia27264098
6Sri Lanka40379595
7Pakistan27226384
8West Indies32257080
9Bangladesh23141361
10Afghanistan316555

*Updated on 16 Sept 2019


Australia v India - 4th Test: Day 5



Take a look at the ICC Test Batting Ratings :


ICC Test Batsmen Ranking


PosPlayerCountryRating
1Steven SmithAustralia937
2Virat KohliIndia903
3Kane WilliamsonNew Zealand878
4Cheteshwar PujaraIndia825
5Henry NichollsNew Zealand749
6Joe RootEngland731
7Ajinkya RahaneIndia725
8Tom LathamNew Zealand724
9Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka723
10Aiden MarkramSouth Africa719

*Updated on 16 Sept 2019


Australia v India - 4th Test: Day 1



This is the list of ICC Test Bowling Ratings :


ICC Test Bowler Ranking


PosPlayerCountryRating
1Pat CumminsAustralia908
2Kagiso RabadaSouth Africa851
3Jasprit BumrahIndia835
4Jason HolderWest Indies814
5Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa813
6James AndersonEngland798
7Trent BoultNew Zealand795
8Neil WagnerNew Zealand785
9Kemar RoachWest Indies780
10Mohammad AbbasPakistan770

*Updated on 16th Sept 2019


Australia v Sri Lanka - 2nd Test: Day 4



This is the list of Test All-Rounders Ratings :


ICC Test All-rounders Ranking


PosPlayerCountryRating
1Jason HolderWest Indies472
2Shakib Al HasanBangladesh397
3Ravindra JadejaIndia389
4Ben StokesEngland387
5Vernon PhilanderSouth Africa326
6Ravichandran AshwinIndia308
7Pat CumminsAustralia286
8Mitchell StarcAustralia267
9Moeen AliEngland234
10Chris WoakesEngland229

*Updated on 16 Sept 2019


West Indies v England 2nd Test - Day Three



Teams who have dominated the ICC Team Ranking since 2003 :


TeamFromTill
AustraliaJune 2003July 2009
South AfricaAugust 2009November 2009
IndiaNovember 2009August 2011
EnglandAugust 2011August 2012
South AfricaAugust 2012May 2014
AustraliaMay 2014July 2014
South AfricaJuly 2014January 2016
IndiaJanuary 2016February 2016
AustraliaFebruary 2016August 2016
IndiaAugust 2016August 2016
PakistanAugust 2016October 2016
IndiaOctober 2016present

*Updated on 4 Sept 2019


The ICC awards the Test Championship Mace to the no. 1 Test team, which is the team which achieves the highest rating. The Indian cricket team, led by Virat Kohli, currently holds the mace, after finishing the year as the world no. 1 side, following their win against Australia in the four-match Test series held in Australia. They went on to win the series 2-1, and ensured that they stayed on top of the rankings.


Virat Kohli's men had a phenomenal home season in 2016-17, where they defeated England, New Zealand, Bangladesh, and Australia, at home. India then whitewashed Sri Lanka 3-0 in Sri Lanka. Although they competed well, they lost 1-2 and 1-4 in South Africa and England respectively. India redeemed themselves with a historic 2-1 Test series victory on Australian soil in 2018/19.


New Zealand, on the other hand, has performed exceptionally well, occupy the second spot. South Africa are at third position and Australia are fourth. Australia, who have spent most time at top of the rankings since the 2000s, currently find themselves in the fourth position.


The ICC decided to award Afghanistan and Ireland the status of Test playing nations after all the success they achieved over the past couple of years. The ICC Test Championship is also a great initiative to encourage the associate nations to take up test cricket.


Steve Smith pulls away from Virat Kohli in Test ranking
Steve Smith pulls away from Virat Kohli in Test ranking
ICC Test Rankings: Steve Smith moves 34 points ahead of Virat Kohli with match-winning performances in the 4th Ashes Test 
ICC Test Rankings: Steve Smith moves 34 points ahead of Virat Kohli with match-winning performances in the 4th Ashes Test 
ICC Test Rankings: Steve Smith dethrones Virat Kohli as the No.1 batsman in Test cricket
ICC Test Rankings: Steve Smith dethrones Virat Kohli as the No.1 batsman in Test cricket
Sri Lanka vs New Zealand 2019: Analyzing New Zealand's squad
Sri Lanka vs New Zealand 2019: Analyzing New Zealand's squad
World Test Championship 2019-21: All you need to know about the inaugural edition
World Test Championship 2019-21: All you need to know about the inaugural edition
Zimbabwe Cricket : Top 15 Zimbabwe Wicket Taking Bowlers in Test 
Zimbabwe Cricket : Top 15 Zimbabwe Wicket Taking Bowlers in Test 
ICC Test Rankings: India retain top spot after the latest update
ICC Test Rankings: India retain top spot after the latest update
Latest ICC Test Rankings: New Zealand surge to the 2nd spot for the first time in history
Latest ICC Test Rankings: New Zealand surge to the 2nd spot for the first time in history
ICC Test Rankings: Who were the biggest movers after Sri Lanka's historic win over South Africa?
ICC Test Rankings: Who were the biggest movers after Sri Lanka's historic win over South Africa?
ICC Team Rankings: Tests, ODIs & T20Is 
ICC Team Rankings: Tests, ODIs & T20Is 
Latest ICC Test Rankings: England drop to fifth spot after losing to West Indies
Latest ICC Test Rankings: England drop to fifth spot after losing to West Indies
Jason Holder surges to top spot in ICC's rankings for Test all-rounders
Jason Holder surges to top spot in ICC's rankings for Test all-rounders
Indians dominate latest ICC Test rankings 
Indians dominate latest ICC Test rankings 
2019–21 ICC World Test Championship: India's 2019 schedule, expectations, and predictions
2019–21 ICC World Test Championship: India's 2019 schedule, expectations, and predictions
Best XI of the year 2018 across all the formats
Best XI of the year 2018 across all the formats
ICC Test Rankings: Kohli retains top position, Pujara back in top-5, Bumrah on career-high 33
ICC Test Rankings: Kohli retains top position, Pujara back in top-5, Bumrah on career-high 33
5 Closest wins for India in Tests (by runs)
5 Closest wins for India in Tests (by runs)
Test cricket: Imperative to change the growing home dominance 
Test cricket: Imperative to change the growing home dominance 
Can India beat Australia in their backyard?
Can India beat Australia in their backyard?
5 reasons for India's dire overseas record in recent times
5 reasons for India's dire overseas record in recent times
Fetching more content...