Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

World Cup 2019 Most Wickets

PLAYER TEAM MAT INN WKTs OV MAID RUNS 5WKTs ECO
1 M. Starc Australia 10 10 27 92.2 5 502 2 5.44
2 L. Ferguson New Zealand 9 9 21 83.4 3 409 0 4.89
3 J. Archer England 11 11 20 100.5 8 461 0 4.57
4 M. Rahman Bangladesh 8 8 20 72.1 2 484 2 6.71
5 J. Bumrah India 9 9 18 84.0 9 371 0 4.42
6 M. Wood England 10 10 18 89.4 2 463 0 5.16
7 T. Boult New Zealand 10 10 17 99.0 4 479 0 4.84
8 M. Amir Pakistan 8 8 17 73.0 5 358 1 4.90
9 S. Afridi Pakistan 5 5 16 47.1 3 234 1 4.96
10 C. Woakes England 11 11 16 85.0 6 446 0 5.25
* Updated till the last completed match

The Cricket World Cup 2019 has come to an end and England has managed to clinch the title this edition. But the title for the most wickets overall this edition is clinched by Mitchell Starc from Australia taking 27 wickets in 10 matches played.


Also Read : Most Runs in World Cup


Below is the list of record of highest wicket takers in each edition of World Cup


Most wicket takers in World Cups from 1975 to 2019 Year Wise :


YearPlayerTeamWktsOversMdnsInnsEcon
2019Mitchell StarcAustralia2792.25105.43
2015Trent BoultNew Zealand22851494.36
2011Zaheer KhanIndia2181.3494.83
2007Glenn McGrathAustralia2680.55114.41
2003Chaminda VaasSri Lanka238814103.76
1999Geoff AllottNew Zealand2087.4793.7
1995Anil KumbleIndia1569.4374.03
1991Wasim AkramPakistan1889.43103.76
1987Craig McDermottAustralia1873384.67
1983Roger BinnyIndia1888983.81
1979Mike HendrickEngland10561452.66
1975Gary GilmourAustralia1124822.58



Australia v England - ICC Cricket World Cup 2019 Semi-Final


Also see – ICC World Test Championship Schedule


Let's have a look at the top bowlers in world cup with the most wickets for the entire World Cup Edition :


Most Wickets in World Cups ( Overall for all editions) :


PlayerTeamSpanMatInnsWktsMdnsAveEcon5 wicket hauls
Glenn McGrathAustralia1996-20073939714218.193.962
M MuralitharanSri Lanka1996-20114039681519.633.880
Lasith MalingaSri Lanka2007-20192928561122.875.511
Wasim AkramPakistan1987-20033836551723.834.041
Mitchell StarcAustralia2015-2019181849814.814.643
Chaminda VaasSri Lanka1996-20073131493921.223.971
Zaheer KhanIndia2003-20112323441220.224.470
J SrinathIndia1992-20033433442127.814.320
Imran TahirSouth Africa2011-2019212039720.24.31
Trent BoultNew Zealand2015-20191919391821.794.611


Glenn McGrath of Australia celebrates the wicket of Scott Styris of New Zealand


Glenn McGrath remains the record holder of Most Wickets in World Cup. He took 71 wickets in just 39 matches played. Its highly probable that this record wont be broken any sooner.


Also Read : World Cup Highlights 2019