Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Marlon Vera


ABOUT
Marlon Vera

Full NameMarlon Vera

BornFebruary 12, 2019

Height5 ft 8 in

NationalityCHONE ECUADOR

ABOUT

Marlon Vera


Marlon Vera is an Ecuadorian MMA fighter who competes in the Bantamweight Division of UFC. He has been a professional fighter for a while and is known for submitting or finishing most of his opponents.


marlon vera


Last 5 Fights of Marlon Vera

RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinFrankie SaenzUFC Fight Night 148 - Thompson vs. PettisTKO (Punches)11:25
WinGuido CannettiUFC Fight Night 140 – Magny vs. PonzinibbioSubmission (Rear-Naked Choke)21:31
WinWuliji BurenUFC 227- Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2KO (Punch to the Body)24:53
LossDouglas Silva de AndradeUFC Fight Night 125 - Machida vs. AndersUnanimous Decision35:00
LossJohn LinekarUFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. MachidaUnanimous Decision35:00

Marlon Vera Statistics

Coach

N/A

Gym/ Team/ Association

Team Oyama

Nickname

Marlon β€˜Chito’ Vera

Age

26

Date of Birth

2 - 12 - 1992

Weight Class

Bantamweight Division

Hometown

Chone, Manabi, Ecuador.

Current Professional MMA Record

13 – 5 – 1 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

3 wins.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 31 : 54 : 15


Marlon Vera Biography


Marlon Vera started training as an amateur back in 2011 while still in Ecuador. He had a professional record of 6-1-1 by the time UFC came calling. He appeared on The Ultimate Fighter: Latin America and picked up a few wins. Unfortunately, he was forced out in the semi-finals with a skin infection and was replaced by Guido Cannetti.

Advertisement

He debuted in UFC against Marco Beltran at UFC 180, but that was to be a losing effort. He went on over the course of the next few years to face Brian Kelleher, Wuliji Buren and other top fighters in the UFC. However, he also lost a few fights to John Lineker and Douglas Silva de Andrade.

Currently, he is on a three-fight win streak and last defeated Frankie Saenz.


marlon vera


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❀️ Favorites Edit