Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Randa Markos


ABOUT
Randa Markos

Full NameRanda Markos

BornAugust 10, 1985

Height1.63 m

NationalityMontreal, Quebec, Canada.

Relation(s) Jeff Thomas (m. 2011)

ABOUT

Randa Markos


Randa Markos is a Canadian Mixed Martial Arts fighter who was originally born in Iraq. She competes in the UFC Strawweight Division and is currently one of the top Strawweights in the company ranked at number 14. She has been fighting as a professional MMA artist for the better part of 5 years after having made her professional MMA debut in 2014.



randa markos



Last 5 Fights of Randa Markos


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinAngela HillUFC Fight Night 148 – Thompson vs PettisSubmission (Armbar)14:24
DrawMarina RodriguezUFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs AndersMajority Draw35:00
LossNina AnsaroffUFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs Poirier 2Unanimous Decision35:00
WinJuliana LimaUFC on Fox 27- Jacare vs Brunson 2Unanimous Decision35:00
LossAlexa GrassoUFC Fight Night 114 - Pettis vs MorenoSplit Decision35:00

Randa Markos Statistics


Coach

Daron Cruickshank

Gym/ Team/ Association

Michigan Top Team Strong Style, Tristar Gym

Nickname

‘Quiet Storm’ Randa Markos

Age

33 years

Date of Birth

10 – 8 – 1985

Weight Class

Strawweight Division

Hometown

Montreal, Quebec, Canada.

Current Professional MMA Record

9 – 6 – 1 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

1 win.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 0 : 44 : 56


Randa Markos Biography


Randa Markos was born in Iraq. During the war between Iran and Iraq, her family were held captive at gunpoint, before they were able to escape to Canada when she was 3 years old.


Markos made her professional MMA debut in 2014 at IFC 51. From there on she had a 3-0 record before suffering a loss against Justine Kish.

She was among the top 8 contenders who tried for TUF. Markos won several fights before losing in the last episode against Rose Namajunas.

Advertisement

She was part of The Ultimate Fighter 20, however, she lost on that occasion. Since then, she has had several wins and losses, with her winning and losing fights almost alternatively. She has faced the likes of Alexa Grasso and Juliana Lima, as well as Nina Ansaroff. Her last victory came against Angela Hill, and currently, she is set to face Claudia Gadelha.



randa markos



Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit