Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Garry Tonon


ABOUT
Garry Tonon

Full NameGarry Lee Tonon

BornSeptember 12, 1991

Height5 ft 10 in

NationalityUnited States

ABOUT

Garry Tonon

Garry Tonon is one of the most promising fighters currently in the world of Mixed Martial Arts. The fighter has taken on and defeated all of his opponents so far, and having started in a promotion like One Championship has come across some of the top competition across the world. His impressive performance, added to all of his fights having finishes instead of decisions has only added to his building legacy.


Last 5 Fights of Garry Tonon


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinYoshiki NakaharaONE Championship – Enter the DragonSubmission (Heel Hook)10:55
WinAnthony EngelenONE Championship – A New EraTKO (Punches)14:12
WinSung Jong LeeONE Championship – Heart of the LionSubmission (Guillotine Choke)22:04
WinRahul K. RajuONE Championship – Reign of KingsSubmission (Rear Naked Choke)33:27
WinRichard CorminalONE Championship – Iron WillTKO (Punches and Elbows)23:40

Garry Tonon Statistics

Coach

John Danaher

Gym/ Team/ Association

Team Renzo Gracie, Evolve MMA and Brunswick BJJ

Nickname

Garry ‘the Lion Killer’ Tonon

Age

27 years

Date of Birth

12 – 9 – 1991

Weight Class

Lightweight

Hometown

Brunswick, New Jersey, United States of America.

Current Professional MMA Record

5 – 0 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

5 wins.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 40 : 60 : 0


Garry Tonon Biography

Garry Tonnon is a current One Championship MMA Fighter.Debuting against Richard Corminal at One Championship – Iron Will in March of 2018, he has found levels of success in his career so far.

Since March of last year, he has entered the fighting ring 5 times and won each encounter.

Advertisement

He defeated Rahul Raju and Sung Jong Lee in 2018. In 2019, he has already fought 2 times, with a fight in March where he defeated Anthony Engelen at One Championship – A New Era and then most recently Yoshiki Nakahara at One Championship – Enter the Dragon on the 17th of May.

Gary Tonnon has become known for his skills and prowess at being able to submit his opponents without as much effort as one would think. He sank in a heel hook in his fight against Nakahara and won in a matter of 55 seconds, which is an amazing feat for anyone in the world.


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit