Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Arjan Singh Bhullar


ABOUT
Arjan Singh Bhullar

Full NameArjan Singh Bhullar

BornMay 13, 1986

Height6 ft 1 in

NationalityCanada

ABOUT

Arjan Singh Bhullar

Arjan Singh Bhullar is one of the top Indian MMA fighters of all time. Indo-Canadian in heritage, Bhullar has done an amazing job in representing both communities in the Octagon, and has also made a habit of winning fights. Currently, he is fighting in the UFC.


Last 5 Fights of Arjan Singh Bhullar


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinJuan AdamsUFC Fight Night 151 – Iaquinta vs CowboyUnanimous Decision35:00
WinMarcelo GolmUFC Fight Night 138 – Oezdemir vs SmithUnanimous Decision35:00
LossAdam WeiczorekUFC on Fox 29 – Poirier vs GaethjeSubmission (Omoplata)21:59
WinLuis HenriqueUFC 215 – Nunes vs Shevchenko 2Unanimous Decision35:00
WinJoey YagerBFL 48 – Battlefield Fight LeagueUnanimous Decision35:00


Arjan Singh Bhullar Statistics

Coach

Justin Abdou,

Gym/ Team/ Association

Ryan’s MMA – Checkmat Vancouver

Nickname

Arjan ‘Singh’ Bhullar

Age

33 years

Date of Birth

13 – 05 – 1986

Weight Class

Heavyweight Division

Hometown

Richmond, British Columbia, Canada.

Current Professional MMA Record

9 – 1 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

2 wins.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 33: 0 : 67


Arjan Singh Bhullar Biography

Arjan Singh Bhullar is an Indo-Canadian fighter, and he represents both Canada and his Sikh heritage during his fights. He was the first person in the history of the UFC to ever wear a turban on his walk to the Octagon.

“Whenever you're the first, people don't understand sometimes. We had to educate the company as to what Sikhi is, what the turban represents, and once they understood that, they understood it was beautiful and they allowed it. You know, as athletes, you can represent your community, and who you are – your identity. And now that's important to be able to represent who I am, and our heritage as a people, on the Global platform in the UFC.” – Arjan Singh Bhullar

His mission in life, as he has stated many times, is to inspire younger fighters and provide them with a figure to look up to. He has also stated his goal of headlining the first-ever UFC Event in India.

Undefeated outside the UFC, Arjan Singh Bhullar had a record of 6 wins when he was signed by the UFC. He even managed to win his first fight in the company, defeating Luis Henrique via a Decision.

However, his next fight did not go quite how he wanted it to. He lost his fight against Adam Wieczorek via an Omoplata.

Since then, Arjan Singh Bhullar has bounced back in formidable fashion, and managed to pull off two back-to-back wins over Marcelo Golm and Juan Adams.

He has revealed that he is targeting bigger fights in the future, including an eventual title fight.


Fetching more content...
Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit