Most 4 Wicket Hauls in IPL

Last Modified Mar 18, 2024 19:09 IST

Most 4 Wicket Hauls in IPL


PosPlayerMatchesOversRuns4wWicketsAverageEconomy
1Sunil Narine162624.14203816325.786.73
2Lasith Malinga122471.13365717019.807.14
3Yuzvendra Chahal145528.54056618721.687.66
4Kagiso Rabada692612198610620.738.42
5Amit Mishra161559.54125417923.847.36
6Chris Morris81286229549530.797.61
7Anil Kumble42160.5105834523.516.57
8Ravindra Jadeja226591.14495315229.577.60
9Andrew Tye3011497934223.848.4
10Lakshmipathy Balaji73252202837626.688.05


One of the greatest feelings as a bowler is to pick up that timely wicket for your team that turns the whole game around. That is just the right boost for them to work extensively to replicate their performances.


Well, on their best day, they can even deliver figures which can startle the opposition. A few gentlemen have been successful in achieving this multiple times by claiming four-wicket hauls.


This is what we’re going to focus on today as we have a look at the top 10 bowlers with the most 4-wicket hauls in the Indian Premier League!


Sunil Narine - 8


thequint/2022-04/658c6b1d-ea98-4734-a68c-36ee2f0f6f27/RON_1701.JPG (720×405)


The spin wizard from Kolkata Knight Riders has been a mystery for the batsmen to solve for many seasons. Narine’s accuracy is unmatchable and his ability to exert pressure right from the start. The West Indian has taken four wickets in an innings on eight different instances in his decorated career.


Lasith Malinga - 7


lasith-malinga-m.jpg (759×422)


The “Slinga-Malinga” is undoubtedly one of the living legends of the T20 format. His toe-crushing yorkers used to inject fear in batters around the world. He left a rich legacy in the IPL, which also includes a record seven 4-wicket haul in his career.


Yuzvendra Chahal- 6


4qdne8ao_chahal_625x300_02_April_23.jpg (806×605)


Champion India and Rajasthan Royals wrist-spinner Yuzvendra Chahal holds numerous records to his name, including the tag of being the leading wicket-taker in IPL history.


Unsurprisingly, Chahal has taken a plethora of four-wicket-hauls to beef up his wicket tally over the years. The 31-year-old has accounted for 6 4-fors in his 145-match career thus far.


Kagiso Rabada - 6


rucm4yzumaip8vyd_1665056717.jpeg (768×438)


Fearsome Proteas speedster Kagiso Rabada holds the third spot where he equals Malinga with 4-wicket hauls on 6 occasions in the IPL in his career thus far.


FAQs


Q) Who took the first 5 wicket haul in IPL?


A) Former Pakistan left-arm seamer Sohail Tanvir picked up the first-ever 5-wicket haul in IPL. Tanvir, who played for the Rajasthan Royals at the time, claimed the feat against the Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in 2008. His figures of 6/14 remained the best bowling performance in the tournament until 2019.


Q) Which bowler has taken the most four-wicket hauls in IPL?


A) Kolkata Knight Riders stalwart Sunil Narine holds the record for accounting for the most number of four-wicket hauls in IPL history. The Caribbean cricketer has bagged eight 4-fors in his legendary career so far.

App download animated image Get the free App now