Create
Notifications

Most 4 Wicket Hauls in IPL

Sunil Narine (Kolkata Knight Riders) is the only bowler to have picked 4 or more wickets in an innings 7 times each.


Most 4 Wicket Hauls in IPL


PosPlayerMatchesOversRuns4wWicketsAverageEconomy
1Sunil Narine1465723759715124.896.64
2Lasith Malinga1224713366617019.87.14
3Kagiso Rabada60230183369420.038.22
4Amit Mishra1545403976416623.957.35
5Chris Morris81286229549524.168.01
6Umesh Yadav1314603865313428.848.4
7Yuzvendra Chahal1274593459316221.447.56
8Ravindra Jadeja2095324064313230.797.61
9Imran Tahir59219170338220.777.76
10Lakshmipathy Balaji73251202837626.688.04


Bowlers like Sunil Narine and Lasith Malinga have been at the top of their game for quite a long time and become IPL legends in the course. It is no surprise that these two lead the list of the bowlers with the most 4 wicket hauls in IPL.


Get live score of IPL 2022 and the latest IPL news.


Incidentally, they have played for a single franchise in their IPL career. The support from the team owners has boosted their confidence and thus these bowlers have managed to maintain their longevity at the top.


Kagiso Rabada, Lakshmipathy Balaji, Ravindra Jadeja, Amit Mishra, Imran Tahir, Yuzvendra chahal and Chris morris are the bowlers form the list of the Top 10 bowlers with IPL most 4 wicket hauls.


FAQ


1.Who took the first 5 wicket haul in IPL?


Ans: The left-arm-seamer from Rajasthan Royals, Sohail Tanvir, picked up the first-ever 5-wicket haul in the IPL against the Chennai Super Kings (CSK) in 2008. It remained the best bowling figures in the tournament until 2019.


Article image

Go to article
IPL 2021: 5 players who took a 4-wicket haul on IPL debut
IPL 2021: 5 players who took a 4-wicket haul on IPL debut

IPL 2021: 5 players who took a 4-wicket haul on IPL debut

IPL 2021: 3 bowlers with the most wickets in a single IPL season
IPL 2021: 3 bowlers with the most wickets in a single IPL season

IPL 2021: 3 bowlers with the most wickets in a single IPL season

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now