Create
Notifications

IPL Points Table 2021

Indian Premier League P W L D NRR Pts
1 Delhi Capitals 8 6 2 0 0.547 12
2 Chennai Super Kings 7 5 2 0 1.263 10
3 Royal Challengers Bangalore 7 5 2 0 -0.171 10
4 Mumbai Indians 7 4 3 0 0.062 8
5 Rajasthan Royals 7 3 4 0 -0.190 6
6 Punjab Kings 8 3 5 0 -0.368 6
7 Kolkata Knight Riders 7 2 5 0 -0.494 4
8 Sunrisers Hyderabad 7 1 6 0 -0.623 2


IPL 2021 Points Table


This is the updated IPL points table 2021, with DC at the top of the table with 12 points.


The ever-exciting Indian Premier League (IPL) will feature eight IPL teams yet again playing a double round-robin stage to qualify for the Playoffs and then have a hit at winning the coveted trophy. To do that, a team must first find itself in the top four of the IPL points table 2021.


The schedule for IPL 2021 is out now. Click here to check IPL 2021 schedule


IPL 2021 Points Table Rules


As mentioned earlier, the primary target of each and every team is to end up in one of the top four spots of the IPL points table. It is a secondary goal to be among the top two as those teams get an extra opportunity to be in the IPL Finals.


The IPL standings are decided on the number of points each team has. If more than one team is tied with the same number of points, the ‘Net Run Rate’ (NRR) is taken into consideration. The rules for gaining points are as follows:


  1. A team gets 2 points for a win.
  2. A team gets 1 point in case the game is abandoned or ends abruptly as No Result.
  3. A team gets 0 points in case of a loss.


The NRR of a team is extremely crucial as the IPL Standings get too close as the tournament progresses and often a few number of teams are tied on points. The NRR of a team is calculated as ‘the number of runs scored by the team to the number of overs faced’ to ‘the number of runs conceded by the team to the number of overs bowled’ in the same tournament.


Also see - IPL Schedule


IPL Standings Trivias


  1. No team has ever progressed to Playoffs with less than 12 points in the history of IPL.
  2. Delhi Daredevils (now Delhi Capitals) and Deccan Chargers (now defunct) are the only 2 teams to have accumulated 4 points in an IPL Season which is the lowest points accumulated by any team.
  3. Kolkata Knight Riders and Deccan Chargers (now defunct) are the only teams which have never finished 1st in the Indian Premier League Points table but have gone on to win the tournament.
  4. Delhi Daredevils (now Delhi Capitals) is the only team in IPL history to finish 1st in the points table but never win the title. They have done it twice.


Note: The Points Table of IPL 2021 has not been considered for these trivia facts.


IPL Points Table 2020


TeamsMatchesWonLostTiedNRPointsNRR
Mumbai Indians149500181.107
Delhi Capitals14860016-0.109
Sunrisers Hyderabad147700140.608
Royal Challengers Bangalore14770014-0.172
Kolkata Knight Riders14770014-0.214
Punjab Kings14680012-0.162
Chennai Super Kings14680012-0.455
Rajasthan Royals14680012-0.569


App download animated image Get the free App now