Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

IPL Orange Cap 2020

PLAYER TEAM MAT INN RUNS AVG SR 4s 6s 100s 50s NO HS
1 KL Rahul Kings XI Punjab 14 14 670 55.83 129.34 58 23 1 5 2 132*
2 S Dhawan Delhi Capitals 17 17 618 44.14 144.73 67 12 2 4 3 106*
3 David Warner Sunrisers Hyderabad 16 16 548 39.14 134.64 52 14 0 4 2 85*
4 SS Iyer Delhi Capitals 17 17 519 34.60 123.27 40 16 0 3 2 88*
5 Ishan Kishan Mumbai Indians 14 13 516 57.33 145.76 36 30 0 4 4 99
6 Q de Kock Mumbai Indians 16 16 503 35.92 140.50 46 22 0 4 2 78*
7 SA Yadav Mumbai Indians 16 15 480 40.00 145.01 61 11 0 4 3 79*
8 D Padikkal Royal Challengers Bangalore 15 15 473 31.53 124.80 51 8 0 5 0 74
9 Virat Kohli Royal Challengers Bangalore 15 15 466 42.36 121.35 23 11 0 3 4 90*
10 AB de Villiers Royal Challengers Bangalore 15 14 454 45.40 158.74 33 23 0 5 4 73*
* Updated till the last completed match

The IPL Orange Cap is an award which is given annually to the leading run-scorer in the IPL season. The award was started in the first season of the tournament in 2008. Orange Cap works as a reward for the outstanding display by a batsman.


Shaun Marsh was the first player to win the award. He scored 616 runs in 11 matches which was the most runs scored in the inaugural season of the Indian Premier League.

The record of most runs in the IPL season belongs to Virat Kohli who scored 973 in 2016 and got his name in the Orange Cap winners list. He will be one of the contenders to score most runs in IPL 2020 along with the likes of David Warner and Kane Williamson.


Rules for IPL Orange Cap


  1. The award is given to the leading run-scorer of the IPL season.
  2. The batsman with the most runs in the tournament during the season would wear the Orange Cap while in the field.
  3. In case of a tie, the batsman with a better strike rate is awarded the Orange Cap.
  4. The Orange Cap owner who is fielding is allowed to wear the Orange Cap till the end of the innings even if an opposition batsman has overtaken his runs.


Also see - IPL Purple Cap


Orange Cap FAQs


1) What is Orange Cap?

A. It is the award given to the batsman with the most runs in the IPL season.


2) Who is the Orange Cap winner in IPL 2019?

A. David Warner was the Orange Cap holder in IPL 2019. He scored 692 runs in 12 matches in IPL 2019.


Orange Cap 2019


Pos.PlayerInningsRunsAVGSR4S6S
1David Warner1269269.2143.875721
2Lokesh Rahul1459353.91135.394925
3Quinton de Kock1652935.27132.914525
4Shikhar Dhawan1652134.73135.686411
5Andre Russell1351056.67204.823152
6Chris Gayle1349040.83153.614534
7Rishabh Pant1648837.54162.673727
8Virat Kohli1446433.14141.464613
9Shreyas Iyer1646330.87119.954114
10Jonny Bairstow1044555.62157.244818

Schedule for IPL 2020 is out now. Click here to check IPL 2020 schedule


App download animated image Get the free App now
❤ī¸ Favorites Edit