COOKIE CONSENT
Create & Earn
Notifications
Favorites Edit
2nd Qualifying Round
2nd Qualifying Round UFA 0 DOM 0 FT
Ufa vs Domžale
2nd Qualifying Round VEN 0 BOR 1 FT
Ventspils vs Bordeaux
2nd Qualifying Round SPA 6 LA- 0 FT
Spartaks Jūrmala vs La Fiorita
2nd Qualifying Round KAI 2 AZ 0 FT
Kairat vs AZ
2nd Qualifying Round TOB 2 PYU 1 FT
Tobol vs Pyunik
2nd Qualifying Round VII 2 VIT 2 FT
Viitorul vs Vitesse
2nd Qualifying Round RUD 0 FCS 2 FT
Rudar vs FCSB
2nd Qualifying Round TOR 3 VIK 0 FT
Torpedo Kutaisi vs Víkingur
2nd Qualifying Round CHI 0 MAR 0 FT
Chikhura vs Maribor
2nd Qualifying Round BAL 2 SLO 1 FT
Balzan vs Slovan Bratislava
2nd Qualifying Round HAP 1 FH 1 FT
Hapoel Haifa vs FH
2nd Qualifying Round F-D 2 DRI 1 FT
F91 Dudelange vs Drita
2nd Qualifying Round RB- 4 HAC 0 FT
RB Leipzig vs Häcken
2nd Qualifying Round ZRI 1 VAL 1 FT
Zrinjski vs Valletta
2nd Qualifying Round APO 5 FLO 0 FT
APOEL vs Flora
2nd Qualifying Round MOL 3 LAC 0 FT
Molde vs Laçi
2nd Qualifying Round CSK 3 ADM 0 FT
CSKA Sofia vs Admira
2nd Qualifying Round ZAL 1 VAD 0 FT
Žalgiris vs Vaduz
2nd Qualifying Round MAC 2 RAD 0 FT
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Radnički Niš
2nd Qualifying Round HON 1 PRO 0 FT
Honvéd vs Progrès Niederkorn
2nd Qualifying Round DJU 1 MAR 1 FT
Djurgården vs Mariupol'
2nd Qualifying Round JAG 1 RIO 0 FT
Jagiellonia Białystok vs Rio Ave
2nd Qualifying Round SHA 1 LEC 1 FT
Shakhtyor vs Lech Poznań
2nd Qualifying Round LAS 4 LIL 0 FT
LASK vs Lillestrøm
2nd Qualifying Round NOR 1 AIK 0 FT
Nordsjælland vs AIK
2nd Qualifying Round DIN 4 ATR 3 FT
Dinamo Brest vs Atromitos
2nd Qualifying Round FC- 1 VAL 0 FT
FC Santa Coloma vs Valur
2nd Qualifying Round SUT 0 ALA 1 FT
Sutjeska vs Alashkert
2nd Qualifying Round OLI 5 CRU 1 FT
Olimpija vs Crusaders
2nd Qualifying Round HAJ 1 SLA 0 FT
Hajduk Split vs Slavia Sofia
2nd Qualifying Round B 0 BES 2 FT
B36 vs Beşiktaş
2nd Qualifying Round GOR 0 TRE 1 FT
Górnik Zabrze vs Trenčín
2nd Qualifying Round GEN 5 FOL 0 FT
Genk vs Fola Esch
2nd Qualifying Round THE 2 LIN 1 FT
The New Saints vs Lincoln Red Imps
2nd Qualifying Round ST- 2 SAR 1 FT
St. Gallen vs Sarpsborg 08
2nd Qualifying Round PAR 1 TRA 0 FT
Partizan vs Trakai
2nd Qualifying Round ZEL 1 APO 2 FT
Željezničar vs Apollon
2nd Qualifying Round ATA 2 SAR 2 FT
Atalanta vs Sarajevo
2nd Qualifying Round HIB 3 AST 2 FT
Hibernian vs Asteras Tripolis
2nd Qualifying Round DUN 0 AEK 0 FT
Dundalk vs AEK Larnaca
2nd Qualifying Round OSI 0 RAN 1 FT
Osijek vs Rangers
2nd Qualifying Round ABE 1 BUR 1 FT
Aberdeen vs Burnley
2nd Qualifying Round SPA 2 SPA 0 FT
Spartak Subotica vs Sparta Praha
2nd Qualifying Round STJ 0 KOB 2 FT
Stjarnan vs København
2nd Qualifying Round DAC 1 DIN 3 FT
DAC vs Dinamo Minsk
2nd Qualifying Round SEV 4 UJP 0 FT
Sevilla vs Újpest
2nd Qualifying Round PYU 1 TOB 0 FT
Pyunik vs Tobol
2nd Qualifying Round FOL 1 GEN 4 FT
Fola Esch vs Genk
2nd Qualifying Round ALA 0 SUT 0 FT
Alashkert vs Sutjeska
2nd Qualifying Round LAC 0 MOL 2 FT
Laçi vs Molde
2nd Qualifying Round AEK 4 DUN 0 FT
AEK Larnaca vs Dundalk
2nd Qualifying Round TRE 4 GOR 1 FT
Trenčín vs Górnik Zabrze
2nd Qualifying Round VAL 1 ZRI 2 FT
Valletta vs Zrinjski
2nd Qualifying Round FLO 2 APO 0 FT
Flora vs APOEL
2nd Qualifying Round TRA 1 PAR 1 FT
Trakai vs Partizan
2nd Qualifying Round SLA 2 HAJ 3 FT
Slavia Sofia vs Hajduk Split
2nd Qualifying Round DIN 4 DAC 1 FT
Dinamo Minsk vs DAC
2nd Qualifying Round HAC 1 RB- 1 FT
Häcken vs RB Leipzig
2nd Qualifying Round LIL 1 LAS 2 FT
Lillestrøm vs LASK
2nd Qualifying Round ADM 1 CSK 3 FT
Admira vs CSKA Sofia
2nd Qualifying Round VAD 1 ZAL 1 FT
Vaduz vs Žalgiris
2nd Qualifying Round AIK 0 NOR 1 FT
AIK vs Nordsjælland
2nd Qualifying Round APO 3 ZEL 1 FT
Apollon vs Željezničar
2nd Qualifying Round PRO 2 HON 0 FT
Progrès Niederkorn vs Honvéd
2nd Qualifying Round MAR 2 DJU 1 AET
Mariupol' vs Djurgården
2nd Qualifying Round LIN 1 THE 1 FT
Lincoln Red Imps vs The New Saints
2nd Qualifying Round SPA 2 SPA 1 FT
Sparta Praha vs Spartak Subotica
2nd Qualifying Round ATR 1 DIN 1 FT
Atromitos vs Dinamo Brest
2nd Qualifying Round SLO 3 BAL 1 FT
Slovan Bratislava vs Balzan
2nd Qualifying Round VIK 0 TOR 4 FT
Víkingur vs Torpedo Kutaisi
2nd Qualifying Round BES 6 B 0 FT
Beşiktaş vs B36
2nd Qualifying Round AST 1 HIB 1 FT
Asteras Tripolis vs Hibernian
2nd Qualifying Round VIT 3 VII 1 FT
Vitesse vs Viitorul
2nd Qualifying Round KOB 5 STJ 0 FT
København vs Stjarnan
2nd Qualifying Round MAR 2 CHI 0 FT
Maribor vs Chikhura
2nd Qualifying Round SAR 0 ATA 8 FT
Sarajevo vs Atalanta
2nd Qualifying Round FCS 4 RUD 0 FT
FCSB vs Rudar
2nd Qualifying Round DOM 1 UFA 1 FT
Domžale vs Ufa
2nd Qualifying Round DRI 1 F-D 1 FT
Drita vs F91 Dudelange
2nd Qualifying Round LA- 0 SPA 3 FT
La Fiorita vs Spartaks Jūrmala
2nd Qualifying Round AZ 2 KAI 1 FT
AZ vs Kairat
2nd Qualifying Round BOR 2 VEN 1 FT
Bordeaux vs Ventspils
2nd Qualifying Round LEC 3 SHA 1 AET
Lech Poznań vs Shakhtyor
2nd Qualifying Round RAN 1 OSI 1 FT
Rangers vs Osijek
2nd Qualifying Round SAR 1 ST- 0 FT
Sarpsborg 08 vs St. Gallen
2nd Qualifying Round BUR 3 ABE 1 AET
Burnley vs Aberdeen
2nd Qualifying Round CRU 1 OLI 1 FT
Crusaders vs Olimpija
2nd Qualifying Round UJP 1 SEV 3 FT
Újpest vs Sevilla
2nd Qualifying Round RAD 2 MAC 2 FT
Radnički Niš vs Maccabi Tel Aviv
2nd Qualifying Round RIO 4 JAG 4 FT
Rio Ave vs Jagiellonia Białystok
2nd Qualifying Round FH 0 HAP 1 FT
FH vs Hapoel Haifa
2nd Qualifying Round VAL 3 FC- 0 FT
Valur vs FC Santa Coloma
3rd Qualifying Round PYU 0 MAC 0 FT
Pyunik vs Maccabi Tel Aviv
3rd Qualifying Round UFA 2 PRO 1 FT
Ufa vs Progrès Niederkorn
3rd Qualifying Round ALA 0 CFR 2 FT
Alashkert vs CFR Cluj
3rd Qualifying Round HAP 1 ATA 4 FT
Hapoel Haifa vs Atalanta
3rd Qualifying Round SPA 0 SUD 1 FT
Spartaks Jūrmala vs Sūduva
3rd Qualifying Round RB- 3 UNI 1 FT
RB Leipzig vs Universitatea Craiova
3rd Qualifying Round LUD 1 ZRI 0 FT
Ludogorets vs Zrinjski
3rd Qualifying Round APO 4 DIN 0 FT
Apollon vs Dinamo Brest
3rd Qualifying Round MAR 1 BOR 3 FT
Mariupol' vs Bordeaux
3rd Qualifying Round DIN 4 ZEN 0 FT
Dinamo Minsk vs Zenit
3rd Qualifying Round STU 0 AEK 2 FT
Sturm Graz vs AEK Larnaca
3rd Qualifying Round HAP 2 APO 2 FT
Hapoel Be'er Sheva vs APOEL
3rd Qualifying Round TOR 5 KUK 2 FT
Torpedo Kutaisi vs Kukësi
3rd Qualifying Round TRE 4 FEY 0 FT
Trenčín vs Feyenoord
3rd Qualifying Round SIG 2 KAI 0 FT
Sigma Olomouc vs Kairat
3rd Qualifying Round SHE 1 VAL 0 FT
Sheriff vs Valur
3rd Qualifying Round JAG 0 GEN 1 FT
Jagiellonia Białystok vs Gent
3rd Qualifying Round CSK 1 KOB 2 FT
CSKA Sofia vs København
3rd Qualifying Round NOR 1 PAR 2 FT
Nordsjælland vs Partizan
3rd Qualifying Round OLI 3 HJK 0 FT
Olimpija vs HJK
3rd Qualifying Round GEN 2 LEC 0 FT
Genk vs Lech Poznań
3rd Qualifying Round OLY 4 LUZ 0 FT
Olympiakos Piraeus vs Luzern
3rd Qualifying Round IST 0 BUR 0 FT
İstanbul Başakşehir vs Burnley
3rd Qualifying Round BES 1 LAS 0 FT
Beşiktaş vs LASK
3rd Qualifying Round VIT 0 BAS 1 FT
Vitesse vs Basel
3rd Qualifying Round ZOR 1 SPO 1 FT
Zorya vs Sporting Braga
3rd Qualifying Round HIB 0 MOL 0 FT
Hibernian vs Molde
3rd Qualifying Round HAJ 0 FCS 0 FT
Hajduk Split vs FCSB
3rd Qualifying Round COR 0 ROS 2 FT
Cork City vs Rosenborg
3rd Qualifying Round THE 0 MID 2 FT
The New Saints vs Midtjylland
3rd Qualifying Round SPA 0 BRO 2 FT
Spartak Subotica vs Brøndby
3rd Qualifying Round SAR 1 RIJ 1 FT
Sarpsborg 08 vs Rijeka
3rd Qualifying Round RAN 3 MAR 1 FT
Rangers vs Maribor
3rd Qualifying Round LEG 1 F-D 2 FT
Legia Warszawa vs F91 Dudelange
3rd Qualifying Round SLO 2 RAP 1 FT
Slovan Bratislava vs Rapid Wien
3rd Qualifying Round SEV 1 ZAL 0 FT
Sevilla vs Žalgiris
3rd Qualifying Round KAI - SIG - Starts 16 Aug, 07:30 PM
Kairat vs Sigma Olomouc
3rd Qualifying Round PRO - UFA - Starts 16 Aug, 08:30 PM
Progrès Niederkorn vs Ufa
3rd Qualifying Round AEK - STU - Starts 16 Aug, 09:00 PM
AEK Larnaca vs Sturm Graz
3rd Qualifying Round HJK - OLI - Starts 16 Aug, 09:30 PM
HJK vs Olimpija
3rd Qualifying Round KOB - CSK - Starts 16 Aug, 10:00 PM
København vs CSKA Sofia
3rd Qualifying Round UNI - RB- - Starts 16 Aug, 10:00 PM
Universitatea Craiova vs RB Leipzig
3rd Qualifying Round CFR - ALA - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
CFR Cluj vs Alashkert
3rd Qualifying Round MOL - HIB - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Molde vs Hibernian
3rd Qualifying Round ZEN - DIN - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Zenit vs Dinamo Minsk
3rd Qualifying Round SUD - SPA - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Sūduva vs Spartaks Jūrmala
3rd Qualifying Round MID - THE - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Midtjylland vs The New Saints
3rd Qualifying Round APO - HAP - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
APOEL vs Hapoel Be'er Sheva
3rd Qualifying Round KUK - TOR - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Kukësi vs Torpedo Kutaisi
3rd Qualifying Round ZAL - SEV - Starts 16 Aug, 10:30 PM
Žalgiris vs Sevilla
3rd Qualifying Round MAC - PYU - Starts 16 Aug, 11:00 PM
Maccabi Tel Aviv vs Pyunik
3rd Qualifying Round LUZ - OLY - Starts 16 Aug, 11:00 PM
Luzern vs Olympiakos Piraeus
3rd Qualifying Round DIN - APO - Starts 16 Aug, 11:15 PM
Dinamo Brest vs Apollon
3rd Qualifying Round LAS - BES - Starts 16 Aug, 11:15 PM
LASK vs Beşiktaş
3rd Qualifying Round ZRI - LUD - Starts 16 Aug, 11:30 PM
Zrinjski vs Ludogorets
3rd Qualifying Round F-D - LEG - Starts 16 Aug, 11:30 PM
F91 Dudelange vs Legia Warszawa
3rd Qualifying Round ATA - HAP - Starts 16 Aug, 11:30 PM
Atalanta vs Hapoel Haifa
3rd Qualifying Round BRO - SPA - Starts 16 Aug, 11:30 PM
Brøndby vs Spartak Subotica
3rd Qualifying Round BAS - VIT - Starts 16 Aug, 11:30 PM
Basel vs Vitesse
3rd Qualifying Round LEC - GEN - Starts 16 Aug, 11:45 PM
Lech Poznań vs Genk
3rd Qualifying Round MAR - RAN - Starts 16 Aug, 11:45 PM
Maribor vs Rangers
3rd Qualifying Round FCS - HAJ - Starts 17 Aug, 12:00 AM
FCSB vs Hajduk Split
3rd Qualifying Round PAR - NOR - Starts 17 Aug, 12:00 AM
Partizan vs Nordsjælland
3rd Qualifying Round RAP - SLO - Starts 17 Aug, 12:00 AM
Rapid Wien vs Slovan Bratislava
3rd Qualifying Round FEY - TRE - Starts 17 Aug, 12:00 AM
Feyenoord vs Trenčín
3rd Qualifying Round GEN - JAG - Starts 17 Aug, 12:00 AM
Gent vs Jagiellonia Białystok
3rd Qualifying Round BOR - MAR - Starts 17 Aug, 12:15 AM
Bordeaux vs Mariupol'
3rd Qualifying Round ROS - COR - Starts 17 Aug, 12:15 AM
Rosenborg vs Cork City
3rd Qualifying Round BUR - IST - Starts 17 Aug, 12:15 AM
Burnley vs İstanbul Başakşehir
3rd Qualifying Round RIJ - SAR - Starts 17 Aug, 12:15 AM
Rijeka vs Sarpsborg 08
3rd Qualifying Round VAL - SHE - Starts 17 Aug, 12:30 AM
Valur vs Sheriff
3rd Qualifying Round SPO - ZOR - Starts 17 Aug, 01:00 AM
Sporting Braga vs Zorya

Europa League 2017-18

The UEFA Europa League, formerly known as the UEFA Cup, is a competition which is held annually, conducted and organised by UEFA since 1971. The criteria of qualification of clubs all over the world is based on their performance in the respective leagues and cup competitions.


The title has been won by 28 different clubs, with Spanish club Sevilla being the most successful team with five championship titles.


Winners of the Europa League automatically qualify for UEFA Super Cup and next season’s UEFA Champions League tournament, as per the rule changes in 2014-15.


Europa League History


The Inter-Cities Cup was held since 1955 and continued till 1971, finally getting replaced by the UEFA Cup.


The Inter-Cities started hosting 11 countries in its first competition. However, with growing popularity and development, the number of teams increased to 64.


The UEFA Cup was first held in the 1971–72 season and finished with an all English team final as Wolverhampton Wanderers faced Tottenham Hotspur. Spurs made history and won the first competition by 3-2 on aggregate in a two-legged final.


Format


Qualification for the Europa League has changed quite a bit in the last few years. UEFA uses statistics to rank the nations which are called UEFA coefficients. These nations are marked by an association number.


For the first qualification round, under associations 24–54, 31 clubs who have won their domestic cups qualify. Associations 18–53 and 16–51 have 35 of such clubs who also qualify.


For the second qualification round, apart from the teams qualifying from the first round, there are six domestic cup winners from associations 18–23, two domestic league winners from 16-17 and six domestic league fourth placed teams from 10–15.


For the third qualification round, the winners of second qualification round are in addition to five domestic cup winners from associations 13–17, nine domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–15, five domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 5–9, three domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France) and three domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England).


In the play-off round, winners of the third qualifying round are added to the fifteen teams who have qualified from losing third qualification round in the UEFA Champions League.


In the group stage, winners of the playoffs join twelve domestic cup winners from associations 1–12, one domestic league fourth-placed team from association four and three domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3. Apart from this, ten teams who lost in the UCL playoffs also qualify.


In the knockout phase, there are a total of 32 teams, 12 of which are group winners from the group stage and another 12 are runners-up. Eight third-placed teams from Champions League group stage also qualify.


Europa League Trophy


The UEFA Cup trophy was designed by GDA Betoni in the year 1972. It weighs 15 kgs and constitutes of silver on a marble base.


The original trophy is kept with UEFA at all times and a replica is given to winners of the competitions each season.


Record of Cup Winners


Club NameWinners(Times)Years won
Sevilla52006, 2007, 2014, 2015, 2016
Liverpool31973, 1976, 2001
Juventus31977, 1990, 1993
Internazionale31991, 1994, 1998
Atletico Madrid 32010, 2012, 2018
Borussia Monchengladbach 21975, 1979
Tottenham Hotspur21972, 1984
Feyenoord21974, 2002
IFK Göteborg21982, 1987
Real Madrid21985, 1986
Parma21995, 1999
Porto22003, 2011


Current Scenario


The 47th Europa League was the held in 2017-18. The final was played between Spanish club  Atlético Madrid and French team Marseille at Parc Olympique Lyonnais in Décines-Charpieu, France.


Atlético Madrid won the cup by 3-0 and qualified to play with UCL champions Real Madrid in the 2018 UEFA Super Cup.

Ronaldo leads UEFA Goal of the Season nominees
Ronaldo leads UEFA Goal of the Season nominees
1K
Sturm Graz in trouble with UEFA after assistant referee is struck by cup
Sturm Graz in trouble with UEFA after assistant referee is struck by cup
Sturm Graz apologise after assistant referee hit by cup during Europa League tie
Sturm Graz apologise after assistant referee hit by cup during Europa League tie
Burnley on course for Olympiacos in Europa League play-off round
Burnley on course for Olympiacos in Europa League play-off round
UEFA Europa League Round-up: Burnley, Sevilla and others progress
UEFA Europa League Round-up: Burnley, Sevilla and others progress
Pope faces lay-off after surgery as Burnley apply for goalkeeper signing
Pope faces lay-off after surgery as Burnley apply for goalkeeper signing
Pope to see specialist over dislocated shoulder as Brady adds to Burnley worries
Pope to see specialist over dislocated shoulder as Brady adds to Burnley worries
Pope injury looks serious – Dyche
Pope injury looks serious – Dyche
BREAKING NEWS: Marseille handed suspended European ban
BREAKING NEWS: Marseille handed suspended European ban
Cherchesov, Dalic & Southgate join Guardiola, Zidane & Klopp on Best FIFA Men's Coach shortlist
Cherchesov, Dalic & Southgate join Guardiola, Zidane & Klopp on Best FIFA Men's Coach shortlist
Istanbul Basaksehir lie in wait for Burnley in Europa League qualifiers
Istanbul Basaksehir lie in wait for Burnley in Europa League qualifiers
BREAKING NEWS: UEFA confirms AC Milan reinstated to 2018-19 Europa League
BREAKING NEWS: UEFA confirms AC Milan reinstated to 2018-19 Europa League
BREAKING NEWS: CAS overturns AC Milan's Europa League ban
BREAKING NEWS: CAS overturns AC Milan's Europa League ban
Griezmann v Modric v Mbappe: Ballon d'Or race reaches World Cup final
Griezmann v Modric v Mbappe: Ballon d'Or race reaches World Cup final
Rangers 2 Shkupi 0: Gerrard gets off to winning start
Rangers 2 Shkupi 0: Gerrard gets off to winning start
Premier League remains 'bread and butter' despite European adventure - Dyche
Premier League remains 'bread and butter' despite European adventure - Dyche
Fourth substitute to be permitted in Champions League extra time
Fourth substitute to be permitted in Champions League extra time
Former Champions League referee Tagliavento to manage Ternana
Former Champions League referee Tagliavento to manage Ternana
Europa League ban 'unfair', says Milan chief
Europa League ban 'unfair', says Milan chief
AC Milan to appeal Europa League ban
AC Milan to appeal Europa League ban
More →
Fetching more content...