Create
Notifications

Most runs in T20 World Cup 2022

It is the dream of every batsman to end a World Cup as the leading run-scorer of the tournament. Not every batter manages to live up to the expectations, but there have been some great performers in the history of the ICC T20 World Cup.


The first ICC T20 World Cup happened in 2007, and in that competition, the batsman with the most runs was Australia’s Matthew Hayden. The left-handed batsman scored 265 runs.


See who is the highest wicket taker in T20 World Cup 2022 here.


Speaking of the leading run-scorer in World Cup, the batsman with the most runs in a single edition of the T20 World Cup is India’s Virat Kohli who amassed 319 runs in the 2014 ICC T20 World Cup. Kohli will be one of the contenders for the most runs in T20 World Cup 2021, along with the likes of David Warner and Rohit Sharma.


Rules for Leading run-scorer in T20 World Cup 2022


  1. The award is given to the top run-scorer of ICC T20 World Cup 2022.
  2. All matches of ICC T20 World Cup, including the qualifying round, are considered to determine who is the batsman with the most runs.


FAQs on Leading run-scorer in T20 World Cup 2022


1) Are matches of ICC T20 World Cup 2022 qualifying round counted for most runs?

Yes.


2) Who scored the most runs in ICC T20 World Cup 2016?

Tamim Iqbal was the leading run-scorer in ICC T20 World Cup 2016. He scored 295 runs in six matches in ICC T20 World Cup 2016.


Leading run-scorers List for ICC T20 World Cup 2016


Pos.PlayerInningsRunsAVGSR4S6S
1Tamim Iqbal629573.75142.512414
2Virat Kohli5273136.50146.77295
3Joe Root624949.80146.47247
4Mohammad Shahzad722231.71140.502312
5Jos Buttler619147.75159.161312
6Jason Roy618330.50148.78227
7Marlon Samuels618136.20112.42262
8Quinton de Kock415338.25142.99186
9Sabbir Rahman714724.50123.52174
10Usman Khawaja 414335.75137.50222


The list of leading run scorers for the ICC T20 World Cup 2021 is shown below. The 2022 Leading run scorers list will get updated as soon as the competition begins.


Leading run-scorers List for ICC T20 World Cup 2021


App download animated image Get the free App now