Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Antonina Shevchenko


ABOUT
Antonina Shevchenko

Full NameAntonina Shevchenko

BornNovember 20, 1984

Height5 ft 8 in

NationalityKyrgyzstan

ABOUT

Antonina Shevchenko

Antonina Shevchenko is currently assigned to the UFC Women’s Flyweight Division, and is competing there. She is a former Kickboxer, and is the older sister of UFC Women’s Flyweight Champion, Valentina Shevchenko.


Last 5 Fights of Antonina Shevchenko



RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
LossRoxanne ModafferiUFC Fight Night 149 – Overeem vs OleynikSplit Decision35:00
WinJi Yeon KimUFC – The Ultimate Fighter 28 FinaleUnanimous Decision35:00
WinJaimelene NieveraDana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series – Season 2, Episode 3TKO (Knees)23:22
WinValerie DomerguePhoenix Fighting Championship – Phoenix 4: DubaiUnanimous Decision35:00
WinAnissa HaddaouiPhoenix Fighting Championship – Phoenix 3: UK vs. The WorldUnanimous Decision35:00


Antonina Shevchenko Statistics

Coach

Pavel Fedotov

Gym/ Team/ Association

Tiger Muay Thai & MMA

Nickname

Antonina ‘The Panther’ Shevchenko

Age

34 years

Date of Birth

20 – 11 – 1984

Weight Class

UFC Women’s Flyweight Division

Hometown

Frunze, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan.

Current Professional MMA Record

7 – 1 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

1 loss.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 29 : 0 : 71


Antonina Shevchenko Biography

Antonina Shevchenko is a former Kickboxing fighter and current Mixed Martial Artist fighting in the UFC Women’s Flyweight Division. She had her start in the world if MMA back in 2002, but after 2005 took a hiatus from the fight sport and focused more on her career in Kickboxing. She returned to MMA in 2017.

As of this date, she has a record of 39 wins and 1 loss in Kickboxing, with her last win coming in 2017.

Advertisement

Antonina Shevchenko made her debut in the UFC on Dana White’s Contender Series in 2018, where she was able to defeat Jaymee Nievara. However, since then she has fought in two more battles, one of which she won, while losing the latest one. Her fight against Roxanne Modafferi ended in disappointment as she lost to the fighter via Split Decision.

This marked her first-ever loss in MMA at UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Oleynik.

She is also known for being the sister of successful UFC Women’s Flyweight Champion Valentina Shevchenko. Being siblings, the Antonina and Valentina have been compared in the past. However, according to Antonina, this has just motivated her to perform better.

“I understand that people expect a lot from me because I’m the sister of a UFC champion, but it doesn’t put pressure on me. It helps to motivate me. I feel more motivated to perform better and get the victory. I want to put on a good fight.” – Antonina Shevchenko.


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit