Create
Notifications
Advertisement

Austin Vanderford


ABOUT
ABOUT

Austin Vanderford

Austin Vanderford is a current Bellator MMA fighter who has received a lot of success in then world of Mixed Martial Arts and is currently undefeated in his career. He came close to signing with UFC, but that did not take place. Austin Vanderford is also the husband of UFC Fighter and heart throb Paige VanZant.


Last 5 Fights of Austin Vanderford

RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinCody JonesBellator 215 – Mitrione vs KharitonovSubmission (Arm Triangle Choke)14:49
WinEdmilson FreitasFFC 32 – Graves vs SeumanutafaKO (Punch)11:38
WinAngelo TrevinoDana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series – Season 2, Episode 5Submission (Rear Naked Choke)22:42
WinKenny LiceaVFC 59 – Stots vs BerdonSubmission (Rear Naked Choke)24:03
WinBen FodorCS – Cage Sport 47Unanimous Decision55:00


Austin Vanderford Statistics

Coach

N/A

Gym/ Team/ Association

Gracie Barra Portland

Nickname

Austin ‘The Gentleman’ Vanderford

Age

29 years

Date of Birth

21 – 3 – 1990

Weight Class

Welterweight

Hometown

Simpsonville, South Carolina, United States of America.

Current Professional MMA Record

7 – 0 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

7 wins.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 29 : 43 : 29


Austin Vanderford Biography

Austin Vanderford started his career in Mixed Martial Arts as an amateur back in 2015. He won all four of his amateur fights over the course of a year.

In 2017, Vanderford made his professional Mixed Martial Arts debut when he fought Sol Renato at Prime Fighting 9. He has since gone on to fight and win all 7 of his professional fights.

Austin Vanderford got a huge opportunity as he featured on Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender series, where he was able to defeat his opponent with the help of a Rear Naked Choke. Despite being successful, he was not signed to a contract.

Since then, he has gone on to sign a contract with Bellator and made his debut there in February of 2019, where he won his first fight.

Austin Vanderford is also married to UFC’s Paige VanZant. The two fighters started to date in 2017, and then got engaged in January of 2018. Vanderford and VanZant got married in September of 2018.

Vanderford is also a 2-time NAIA All-American and National Champion wrestler.



Fetching more content...
Get the free App now
❤️ Favorites Edit