Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Julian Marquez


ABOUT
Julian Marquez

Full NameJulian Marquez

BornMay 8, 1990

Height6 ft 2 in

NationalityKANSAS CITY, MISSOURI UNITED STATES

ABOUT

Julian Marquez


Julian Marquez is an MMA fighter currently signed with the UFC. He has had two fights for UFC, one of which he managed to win, but the other he lost. Julian Marquez is known for finishing his matches, with not even one of his 7 wins reaching a decision.


julian marquez


Last 5 Fights of Julian Marquez


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
LossAlessio Di ChiricoUFC – The Ultimate Fighter 27 FinaleSplit Decision35:00
WinDarren StewartUFC on Fox 26 – Lawler vs. dos AnjosSubmission (Guillotine Choker)22:42
WinPhil HawesDana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series – Season 1, Episode 4KO (Head Kick)22:20
WinCameron OlsonLFA 12 – Krantz vs. NeumannKO (Punch)11:06
WinMatt HamillCombate Americas – Empire RisingTKO (Punches)11:22

Julian Marquez Statistics

Coach

John Wood.

Gym/ Team/ Association

Syndicate MMA.

Nickname

‘The Cuban Missile Crisis’ Julian Marquez

Age

29

Date of Birth

8 - 5 - 1990.

Weight Class

Middleweight Division.

Hometown

Kansas City, Missouri, United States of America.

Current Professional MMA Record

7 – 2 – 1 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

1 loss.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 86 :14 : 0.


Julian Marquez Biography


Julian Marquez might have his roots in Cuba, but he fights out of Kansas City. He started his professional career at BFC where he won his first fight. He had a 3-0 amateur record heading into professional MMA.

With a win, a loss, and a couple more wins in Combate Americas, he attracted the attention of Dana White and he competed at Dana White’s Tuesday Night Contender Series. There he won his fight against Phil Hawes and made it to UFC on Fox 26 where he won his debut fight.

Advertisement

Unfortunately, he lost his fight against Allesio Di Chirico and is looking to win his next fight.


julian marquez


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now