Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

List of Indian athletes at London

IANS
NEWS
News
2.28K   //    26 Jul 2012, 16:57 IST

Indian contingent at London Olympics

London - The list of Indian athletes participating at the London Olympic Games – 81 athletes, the highest ever Indian contingent to Olympics, will take part in 13 disciplines in the Games that will be held from July 27 to Aug 12.

Archery

Men:

Jayanta Talukdar, Rahul Banerjee, Tarundeep Rai.

Women:

Laishram Bombayla Devi, Deepika Kumari, Chekrovolu Swuro

 

Athletics

Men:

Advertisement

Walk: Basanta Bahadur Rana, Baljinder Singh (both 50km), Gurmeet Singh, Irfan Kolothum Thodi (both 20km)

Marathon: Ram Singh Yadav

Discus: Vikas Gowda

Shot put: Om Prakash Karhana

Triple jump: Renjith Maheshwary

Women:

800m: Tintu Luka

3,000m steeplechase: Sudha Singh

Discus throw: Krishna Poonia and Seema Antil

Triple jump: Mayookha Johny

High jump: Sahana Kumari

 

Badminton

Men’s singles: Parupalli Kashyap

Women’s singles: Saina Nehwal

Women’s doubles: Jwala Gutta and Ashwini Ponnappa

Mixed doubles: Valiyaveetil Diju and Jwala Gutta

 

Boxing

Men: Devendro Singh (light flyweight), Shiva Thapa (bantamweight), Jai Bhagwan (lightweight), Manoj Kumar (light welterweight), Vikas Krishan Yadav (welterweight), Vijender Singh (middleweight) and Sumit Sangwan (light heavyweight)

Women: Mary Kom (flyweight)

 

Hockey

Men: Ignace Tirkey, Dharamvir Singh, Sandeep Singh, Bharat Chetri (captain, goalkeeper), Manpreet Singh, Sardara Singh (vice-captain), V.R.Raghunath, Gurbaj Singh, Tushar Khandker, S.K.Uthappa, P.R.Sreejesh (goalkeeper), Danish Mujtaba, Shivendra Singh, Gurwinder Singh Chandi, Sowmarpet Sunil, Birendra Lakra

 

Judo

Women: Garima Chaudhary (63kg)

 

Rowing

Men:

Swarn Singh Virk (single sculls)

Sandeep Kumar and Manjeet Singh (lightweight double sculls)

 

Shooting

Men:

Abhinav Bindra (10m air rifle)

Gagan Narang (10m air rifle, 50m rifle prone, 50 m rifle 3 positions)

Joydeep Karmakar (50m rifle prone)

Vijay Kumar (10m air pistol and 25m rapid fire)

Sanjeev Rajput (50m rifle 3 position)

Manavjit Singh Sandhu (trap)

Ronjan Sodhi (Double trap)

Women:

Shagun Chowdhary (trap)

Rahi Sarnobat (25m pistol)

Annuraj Singh (10m air pistol)

Heena Sidhu (10m air pistol)

 

Swimming

Men:

Ullalmath Gagan (1500m freestyle)

 

Table Tennis

Men’s singles: Soumyajit Ghosh

Women’s singles: Ankita Das

 

Tennis

Men:

Singles: Somdev Devvarman

Doubles: Mahesh Bhupathi and Rohan Bopanna; Leander Paes and Vishnu Vardhan

Women:

Doubles: Sania Mirza and Rushmi Chakravarthi

Mixed doubles: Leander Paes and Sania Mirza

 

Weightlifting

Men:

Katulu Ravi Kumar (69kg)

Women:

Ngangbam Soniya Chanu (48kg)

 

Wrestling

Men’s freestyle: Amit Kumar (55kg), Yogeshwar Dutt (60kg), Sushil Kumar (66kg), Narsingh Pancham Yadav (74kg)

Women’s freestyle: Geeta Phogat (55kg)

Tags:
Advertisement