Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Luis Pena


ABOUT
Luis Pena

Full NameLuis Pena

BornJuly 5, 1993

Height1.9 m

NationalityGilroy, California, United States.

ABOUT

Luis Pena


Luis Pena is a Mixed Martial Arts fighter currently signed with UFC. He has been an MMA professional fighter since he began his career in 2014 and has an impressive record. With the exception of one loss in UFC, he has won each of his fights so far and is a former contender on the Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated season 27.



luis pena



Last 5 Fights of Luis Pena


RESULTFIGHTEVENTMETHODROUNDTIME
WinMatt WimanUFC Fight Night 154 – Moicano vs Korean ZombieTKO (Punches)31:14
WinSteven PetersonUFC Fight Night 148 – Thompson vs PettisUnanimous Decision35:00
LossMichael TrizanoUFC Fight Night 139 - Korean Zombie vs RodriguezSplit Decision35:00
WinRichie SmullenUFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 FinaleSubmission (Guillotine Choke)13:32
WinKobe WallValor Fights - Worlds CollideSubmission (Kimura)31:40


Luis Pena Statistics

Coach

Rosendo Sanchez

Gym/ Team/ Association

American Kickboxing Academy

Nickname

β€˜Violent Bob Ross’ Luis Pena

Age

25 years

Date of Birth

5 – 7 – 1993

Weight Class

Lightweight Division

Hometown

Gilroy, California, United States.

Current Professional MMA Record

7 – 1 – 0 (Win – Loss – Draw)

Current Professional MMA Streak

2 wins.

Win Method Ratio

(KO/ TKO : Submission : Decision) – 29 : 57 : 14


Luis Pena Biography

Luis Pena grew up and had a wrestling career early on in his life while studying at Little Rock Central High School. During this time, he became a well-known wrestler before he took up an amateur career in MMA.

He fought 7 fights as an amateur MMA fighter and when he was done had a record of 5-2. He finally started to fight professionally after this, fighting his first professional fight against Chris Petty, whom he was able to defeat via Knockout.

Advertisement

Pena then came to The Ultimate Fighter: Undefeated where he won against Jose Martinez. However, an ankle injury saw him unable to fight for most of the season, although Dana White guaranteed him a spot on The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale card. He won that fight defeating Richie Smullen.

In his debut UFC fight, Luis Pena lost to Michael Trizano via a Split Decision. Since then, however, he has managed to bounce back with as many as two back-to-back wins.



luis pena



FAQ


What nationality is Luis Pena?

Luis Pena’s nationality is Italian. He was born in Naples, Italy, although he was adopted later by a Latino American couple. He studied at Little Rock Central High School.


How old is Luis Pena?

Luis Pena is 25 years old.


Where is Luis Pena from?

Luis Pena is from Naples, Italy, but was adopted at an early age by a Latino American couple.


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❀️ Favorites Edit