Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Drew McIntyre


ABOUT
ABOUT

Drew McIntyre has shown us that there is a path back to the big league of pro wrestling, WWE,

even if you’re cut earlier in your career. Born in Scotland in 1985, McIntyre started early, at the

age of 15, to train to be a wrestler. McIntyre wrestled all around the United Kingdom, even wrestling against former WWE stars The Honky Tonk Man and D’Lo Brown, while also wrestling future WWE stars like Sheamus and Tyson Kidd.


  1. FCW and first WWE run


drew mcintyre


Independent Circuit

In 2003 started his career with British Championship Wrestling (BCW) and was matched up against many American veterans like The Honky Tonky Man. He won two BCW heavyweight championships.

On August 2007, McIntyre won the IWW International Heavyweight Championship belt at an Irish Whip Wrestling event.


WWE Debut

On October 12, 2007, McIntyre made his WWE debut with Dave Taylor against Brett Major and Brian Major and defeated them.


FCW and first WWE run


His incredible talents were noticed by the WWE, who signed him to their developmental territory

FCW, in 2007, where he once again wrestled against Sheamus, as well as another future WWE

star, Curtis Axel. In his two-year run at FCW, Drew McIntyre won the FCW Florida Heavyweight

Championship as well as the FCW Florida Tag Team Championship, before being called up to

the main roster, where he was billed by WWE Chairman Vince McMahon, as a "future world

champion".



drew mcintyre fcw



Drew McIntyre was McMahon’s favored Superstar on WWE television, going on to win the

Intercontinental Championship as well as the Tag Team Championship with Cody Rhodes.

McIntyre was then a part of a three-member faction called 3MB alongside Jinder Mahal and

Heath Slater. The faction lasted two years and McIntyre was released by the WWE in 2014.

Indie wrestling and TNA


But his release from the biggest wrestling promotion in the world did not deter him as Drew

McIntyre went back to his roots and wrestled in the indie scene at Insane Championship

Wrestling (ICW), Evolve, House of Glory, and several other indie promotions to build back his

reputation in the pro wrestling world.


He then wrestled as Drew Galloway at TNA between 2015 and 2017, where he held the Impact

Grand Championship and then the TNA World Heavyweight Championship, before rejoining the

WWE and NXT in 2017.


Return to WWE

McIntyre resigned with WWE in early 2017. At NXT TakeOver Brooklyn III, McIntyre successfully defeated Roode and win the NXT Championship. He also defended the title over the next few weeks before losing it to Almas at NXT Takeover WarGames on November 18.


Ring Names

  1. Drew Galloway
  2. Drew McIntyre


Nicknames

  1. The Sinister Scotsman
  2. The Chosen One (WWE)
  3. The Great American Nightmare (WWE)
  4. The Celtic Colossus (WWE/NXT) The Captain(TNA)
  5. The Insane/New Phenom(ICW)
  6. The Scottish Dragon(TNA)
  7. Thee(BCW/ICW/IWW)
  8. The Voice of the People(TNA)
  9. Mr. FITE TV(Evolve/ICW/TNA)


Weight

  1. 265 lbs.


Finishing Moves

  1. Claymore 2015– present
  2. Ego Trip 2003 – 2006
  3. Future Shock 2009–present
  4. G-Spot – Independent circuit
  5. Iron Maiden - Independent circuit
  6. Scot Drop 2007– 2008
  7. Thee Move – Independent circuit


Signature Moves

  1. Big boot
  2. Celtic Cross
  3. Celtic Kiss
  4. Fireman's carry gutbuster
  5. Inverted double leg slam
  6. Lifting sitout spine buster
  7. Multiple clothesline variations
  8. Diving
  9. Running
  10. Short-arm
  11. Multiple suplex variations
  12. Bridging Northern Lights Overhead belly-to-belly
  13. Snap
  14. Toss
  15. Neckbreaker onto the knee
  16. Release powerbomb
  17. Tilt-a-whirl backbreaker


Managers

  1. Charles Boddington
  2. Dave Taylor


Entrance Themes:

  1. Regality by Jim Johnston (2007–2008)
  2. It's Too Late by Jim Johnston & David Rasner (28 August 2009)
  3. Seeing Red by Jim Johnston (25 September 2009 – 5 February 2010)
  4. Broken Dreams by Shaman's Harvest (12 February 2010 – 20 September 2012)
  5. More Than One Man by Jim Johnston (25 October 2012 – 12 June 2014, Gallantry by CFO$ (NXT; 12 April 2017 – present)


People also ask


Is Drew McIntyre Irish?

Andrew McLean Galloway IV (born June 6, 1985) is a Scottish professional wrestler.


Is Drew Mcintyre married?

Kaitlyn Frohnapfel

m. 2016


Taryn Terrell

m. 2010–2011


How old is Drew Mcintyre?

34 years (6 June 1985)


Who Drew McIntyre father?

Andrew Galloway Sr.


How tall is Drew Mcintyre?

1.96 m

Fetching more content...