Most Fifties in IPL

Last Modified Apr 5, 2024 13:37 IST

Most 50s in IPL history


PosPlayerMatchesRunsAvgS/R50s100s
1David Warner176639741.53139.91624
2Virat Kohli237726337.24130.02527
3Shikhar Dhawan217661735.38127.17512
4Rohit Sharma243621129.57130.04421
5AB de Villiers184516239.7151.68403
6Suresh Raina205552832.51136.76391
7Gautam Gambhir154421731.00123.88360
8KL Rahul118416346.77134.42344
9Faf du Plessis130413336.90134.14330
10Chris Gayle142496539.72148.96316


Over the course of the past 16 years of the Indian Premier League, we have seen plenty of overseas batsmen who have enthralled, gobsmacked the fans with their precocious skills.


But, none has been more consistent than Australian southpaw, David Warner.


And so, it does not come across as a surprise to see the pocket sized dynamo at the pinnacle in the list of batsman with most 50s in the league's history.


Warner, who spearheaded the SunRisers Hyderabad batting unit for a better part of the last decade, eats 50s for fun in the IPL. He is the only batter who has racked up more than 50 fifty-plus scores in the league's history.


In 176 matches, the destructive opener has hammered as many as 61 half-centuries.


The legendary Virat Kohli is at the second spot with 50 half-centuries in 237 matches. In addition to this, the former RCB skipper has also scored 7 hundreds, out of which 4 came during a single season.



PTI04-13-2022-000199B-0_1649865800480_1649865813940.jpg (1600×900)



At the 3rd spot is veteran Indian opener and current Punjab Kings skipper, Shikhar Dhawan.


Dhawan has scored 50 half-centuries in his 217-match career since making his debut in 2008.



skysports-ab-de-villiers-rcb_5357966.jpg (2048×1152)




17rohit-fifty.jpg (670×456)




Former MI skipper Rohit Sharma is at the fourth spot with 42 half-centuries in 243 games, while “Mr. 360” is at the 5th spot, having scored 40 50s in his 184-match career.


CSK's run-machine Suresh Raina is at the 6th spot with 39 50s (in 205 matches) followed by Gautam Gambhir, who scored 36 in 154 games.



ipl-20202-<span class='entity-link' id='suggestBtn-21'>kkr</span>-vs-kxip_4646b2ac-1d1e-11eb-a50a-a652099d296d.jpg (960×540)




KL-Rahul.jpg (1200×650)



Current LSG skipper KL Rahul is at the seventh spot with 33 50s in 118 matches, followed by "Universe Boss" Chris Gayle, who lit up the IPL with 31 half-centuries (and six hundreds) in his career.


The top-10 is bookended by former KKR captain Gautam Gambhir (36) and current RCB skipper Faf du Plessis (33).


Related Stories

IPL 2022: 5 batters who took the fewest innings to score 10 IPL fifties IPL 2022: 5 batters who took the fewest innings to score 10 IPL fifties
IPL 2022: 5 batters who took the fewest innings to score 10 IPL fifties
IPL 2020: Shikhar Dhawan overtakes Kohli, Raina, & Rohit to become the Indian batsman with most IPL fifties IPL 2020: Shikhar Dhawan overtakes Kohli, Raina, & Rohit to become the Indian batsman with most IPL fifties
IPL 2020: Shikhar Dhawan overtakes Kohli, Raina, & Rohit to become the Indian batsman with most IPL fifties
IPL 2020: 5 batsmen with most fifties in tournament history IPL 2020: 5 batsmen with most fifties in tournament history
IPL 2020: 5 batsmen with most fifties in tournament history
MLC 2024 Points Table: Updated standings after San Francisco Unicorns vs Texas Super Kings, Match 7 MLC 2024 Points Table: Updated standings after San Francisco Unicorns vs Texas Super Kings, Match 7
MLC 2024 Points Table: Updated standings after San Francisco Unicorns vs Texas Super Kings, Match 7
1d
[Watch] Harry Brook grabs a one-handed stunner in slips to dismiss Mikyle Louis in ENG vs WI 1st Test [Watch] Harry Brook grabs a one-handed stunner in slips to dismiss Mikyle Louis in ENG vs WI 1st Test
[Watch] Harry Brook grabs a one-handed stunner in slips to dismiss Mikyle Louis in ENG vs WI 1st Test 
New Zealand add 4 new faces to their 20-man central contract list for 2024-25 season New Zealand add 4 new faces to their 20-man central contract list for 2024-25 season
New Zealand add 4 new faces to their 20-man central contract list for 2024-25 season
England captain Ben Stokes presented with silver cap for completing 100 Test matches England captain Ben Stokes presented with silver cap for completing 100 Test matches
England captain Ben Stokes presented with silver cap for completing 100 Test matches
1d
[Watch] Gus Atkinson sends Kraigg Brathwaite packing for maiden Test wicket on just his second ball during ENG vs WI 1st Test [Watch] Gus Atkinson sends Kraigg Brathwaite packing for maiden Test wicket on just his second ball during ENG vs WI 1st Test
[Watch] Gus Atkinson sends Kraigg Brathwaite packing for maiden Test wicket on just his second ball during ENG vs WI 1st Test
TNPL 2024 Points Table: Updated Standings after Chepauk Super Gillies vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, Match 8 TNPL 2024 Points Table: Updated Standings after Chepauk Super Gillies vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, Match 8
TNPL 2024 Points Table: Updated Standings after Chepauk Super Gillies vs IDream Tiruppur Tamizhans, Match 8
IND vs ZIM 2024, 3rd T20I: Who won yesterday’s India vs Zimbabwe match? IND vs ZIM 2024, 3rd T20I: Who won yesterday’s India vs Zimbabwe match?
IND vs ZIM 2024, 3rd T20I: Who won yesterday’s India vs Zimbabwe match?
App download animated image Get the free App now