Create
Notifications

Most IPL Wins

Most Wins in IPL


TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNRAbandoned
Mumbai Indians23112997401
Chennai Super Kings20912186110
Kolkata Knight Riders226113106331
Royal Challengers Bangalore228107113332
Delhi Capitals225100118421
Punjab Kings21898116400
Rajasthan Royals1939492340
Sunrisers Hyderabad1527474400
Deccan Chargers762946010
Rising Pune Supergiants301515000
Gujarat Lions301316100
Pune Warriors461233010
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468000
Gujrat Titans15114000
Lucknow Super Giants1596000


Most Wins In IPL Till 2021 Season

Most wins for different IPL teams




The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has conducted 15 seasons of the richest T20 league in the world so far. The Indian Premier League (IPL) took off in its opening season in 2008 and has been played in two other countries as well. While South Africa hosted the entire second season way back in 2009, the first 20 matches of IPL 2014 were played in the UAE.


Follow Sportskeeda to get IPL live score and the latest IPL news updates.


The Mumbai Indians (MI) have registered 129 wins in 231 completed matches with 5 wins in the Finals. The team with 4 IPL trophies, Chennai Super Kings (CSK), has won 121 games out of 209 completed games. The only other teams to have won more than 100 matches are Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR). Thus, MI, CSK, and KKR lead the most IPL match-winning team list with 129, 121, and 113 wins respectively.


FAQs


1. Which is the most dangerous IPL team?


A. With 121 wins in 209 games, CSK has a winning percentage of 60%. With no other team going past the 60% mark, CSK can be considered the most dangerous IPL team.


2. Which is the best team in IPL history?


A. The Mumbai Indians have the most number of wins in IPL matches. Also, they have managed to win the title five times in the last 10 years. Thus, MI can be considered statistically the best team in IPL history.


Article image

Go to article
IPL 2021: 3 reasons why Rishabh Pant should be made Delhi Capitals captain
IPL 2021: 3 reasons why Rishabh Pant should be made Delhi Capitals captain

IPL 2021: 3 reasons why Rishabh Pant should be made Delhi Capitals captain

Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now