Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Most IPL Wins

In these 13 seasons, the Mumbai Indians have achieved the most wins in IPL by winning 118 of 203 matches and having 5 trophies to their name.


Most Wins in IPL


TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNRAbandoned
Mumbai Indians20311881401
Chennai Super Kings17910671111
Kolkata Knight Riders1959890434
Royal Challengers Bangalore1968999352
Kings XI Punjab19085101400
Delhi Capitals19584105331
Rajasthan Royals1637977343
Sunrisers Hyderabad1236456301
Deccan Chargers762946011
Rising Pune Supergiants301515000
Gujarat Lions301316100
Pune Warriors461233010
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468000


The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has conducted 12 seasons of the richest T20 league in the world so far. The Indian Premier League (IPL) took off in its opening season in 2008 and has been played in two other countries as well. While South Africa hosted the entire second season way back in 2009, the first 20 matches of IPL 2014 were played in the UAE.


So far, a total of 764 matches have been played including 5 matches that ended as β€˜No Result’ and 7 matches that were abandoned. The remaining 752 matches were played a total of 13 teams. Seven of those teams have played over 150 matches each. Only two teams have managed to win more than 100 of those and are sitting atop the most match-winning team in the IPL list.


Follow Sportskeeda to get IPL live score.


Advertisement

The Mumbai Indians (MI) have registered 117 wins in 202 completed matches with 4 wins in the Finals. The team with 3 IPL trophies, Chennai Super Kings (CSK), has won 106 games out of 179 completed games. CSK did not participate in a couple of seasons and has managed to reach the three-figure mark in just 10 seasons. The only other team to have won more than 90 matches is Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR). Thus, MI, CSK, and KKR lead the most IPL match-winning team list with 117, 106, and 98 wins respectively.


FAQs


1. Which is the most dangerous IPL team?


A. With 101 wins in 167 games, CSK has a winning percentage of 60.24%. With no other team going past the 60% mark, CSK can be considered the most dangerous IPL team.


2. Which is the best team in IPL history?


A. The Mumbai Indians have the most number of wins in IPL matches. Also, they have managed to win the title four times in the last 7 years. Thus, MI can be considered as statistically the best team in IPL history.


IPL 2021: 3 reasons why Rishabh Pant should be made Delhi Capitals captain

IPL 2021: 3 reasons why Rishabh Pant should be made Delhi Capitals captain

9 likes icon
Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now