Create
Notifications
New User posted their first comment
Advertisement

Most IPL Wins

In these 12 seasons, the Mumbai Indians have achieved most wins in IPL by winning 112 of 193 matches, and having 4 trophies to their name.


Most Wins in IPL


TeamPlayedWonLostTiedNRAbandoned
Mumbai Indians20011782001
Chennai Super Kings17710472011
Kolkata Knight Riders1949892004
Royal Challengers Bangalore1959198042
Kings XI Punjab18788100000
Delhi Capitals19084103021
Rajasthan Royals1628077023
Sunrisers Hyderabad1206357001
Deccan Chargers762946001
Rising Pune Supergiants301515000
Gujarat Lions301317000
Pune Warriors461233010
Kochi Tuskers Kerala1468000

*Last updated on 29th Oct 2020


The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) has conducted 12 seasons of the richest T20 league in the world so far. The Indian Premier League (IPL) took off in its opening season in 2008 and has been played in two other countries as well. While South Africa hosted the entire second season way back in 2009, the first 20 matches of IPL 2014 were played in the UAE.


So far, a total of 764 matches have been played including 5 matches that ended as β€˜No Result’ and 7 matches that were abandoned. The remaining 752 matches were played a total of 13 teams. Seven of those teams have played over 150 matches each. Only two teams have managed to win more than 100 of those and are sitting atop the most match winning team in IPL list.


Follow Sportskeeda to get IPL live score.


Advertisement

The Mumbai Indians (MI) have registered 112 wins in 193 completed matches with 4 wins in the Finals. The team with 3 IPL trophies, Chennai Super Kings (CSK), has won 102 games out of 173 completed games. CSK did not participate in a couple of seasons and have managed to reach the three-figure mark in just 10 seasons. The only other team to have won more than 90 matches is Kolkata Knight Riders (KKR). Thus, MI, CSK and KKR lead the most IPL match winning team list with 112, 102 and 94 wins respectively.


FAQs


1. Which is the most dangerous IPL team?

A. With 101 wins in 167 games, CSK has a winning percentage of 60.24%. With no other team going past the 60% mark, CSK can be considered as the most dangerous IPL team.


2. Which is the best team in IPL history?

A. The Mumbai Indians have the most number of wins in IPL matches. Also, they have managed to win the title four times in the last 7 years. Thus, MI can be considered as statistically the best team in IPL history.


Fetching more content...
App download animated image Get the free App now
❀️ Favorites Edit