Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Most Wickets in IPL History

POSPLAYERMatInnsOvRunsWktsBBIAvgEconSR4w5w
1LasithMalinga122122471.13366170019.8716.6261
2Amit Mishra147147516.53795157024.17719.7531
3Harbhajan Singh160157562.23967150026.44722.4911
4Piyush Chawla157156520.44072150027.14820.8220
5Dwayne Bravo1341314313617147024.6817.5920
6Bhuvneshwar Kumar117117435.23154133023.71719.6321
7Ravichandran Ashwin139136487.23310125026.48723.3910
8Sunil Narine110109426.22845122023.31720.9661
9Umesh Yadav119118413.23496119029.37820.8420
10Ravindra Jadeja170142415.53152108029.18823.131


*Updated on 12th May 2019 after MI vs CSK match.


The sound of the timber or an economical spell, resulting in a flurry of wickets towards the end has always been a talking point. You miss, I hit is a relatable statement, especially in this form of the game. Mumbai Indians Lasith Malinga bosses the list for most wickets in IPL history with 154 sticks to his name.



He is followed by leggie Amit Mishra, who has claimed 146 wickets. Another spinner Piyush Chawla has scalped 140 wickets and therefore he finds a place in the top 3. The entire chart has been mentioned above.

IPL 2019: Three records that are most likely to be broken this season

IPL 2019: Three records that are most likely to be broken this season

4 best death bowlers of IPL 2018

4 best death bowlers of IPL 2018

Fetching more content...