30 best Minecraft Bedrock seeds for 1.20 (2024)

Best Minecraft Bedrock seeds
Hundreds and thousands of great Minecraft 1.20 seeds have already been discovered and shared (Image via Mojang)

Looking for the best Minecraft Bedrock seeds for latest 1.20 update? This guide has a list of amazing seeds featuring valuable structures, ludicrous loot, and more. Minecraft 1.20 Trails & Tales update debuted on June 7, 2023, after several months of waiting since its announcement in late 2022. It introduced new mobs, blocks, biomes, and long-desired game mechanics that focus on exploration and customization, such as archeology and the ability to trim patterns onto armor.

As expected, the community immediately set out to find the best Minecraft seeds to share with other players. The result is a collection of some truly useful and/or gorgeous worlds, thanks to the new additions in the Trails & Tales update.

If Minecraft Bedrock Edition fans are hunting for a new seed to use to discover a fun and useful world in the 1.20 update, there is already a massive trove of options available, depending on what they are searching for. Here are some best Minecraft Bedrock seeds to check out right now.

Note: This article is subjective and reflects the writer's views.


Best Minecraft Bedrock seeds

Minecraft Bedrock Seed NameMinecraft Bedrock seed Code
Village surrounded by snowy mountains-7516440957484561490
Sinkhole village7092092118958763650
Village under glitched waterfall3250145085364023046
Massive cherry groves8150810962987124925
Hidden jungle cave system142177338143277566
Villagers meet woodland mansion-2659250400746428090
Cherry grove village-631232650754339095
Lush forested island-1367981316524969714
Mansion, jungle temple, and village5096400208146136927
Cherry groves surrounded by snow5480987504042101543
Speedrunning seed2467932486128442968
Mushroom island1072901690525385019
Another cherry grove village757067671151835873
Giant village next to mansion6139619808841272238
Pillagers terrorizing villagers91276453817984294
Beach village9080504874828280144
Village over sea-9223372036779253829
Oddly generated village2056916227383622369
Levitating pillager outpost451416756764569801
Blacksmith village259097770644189520
Badlands Lake6942699663090811
Island of the Northern Crown9220887331500200576
Tri-Point Island100073911330129
Nearby Jungle Village845538229295936818
The Cavernous Crater22062004
Structures in the Waterfall-1747016456571230206
Chaotic Lake-3824271905969240078
Lush Cave Island-950547527103331411
The Deep Sinkhole4325227337
Balanced Island Start-7197042685382216704

1) Village surrounded by snowy mountains (-7516440957484561490)

This Minecraft Bedrock seed offers a challenge right from the start (Image via Mojang)
This Minecraft Bedrock seed offers a challenge right from the start (Image via Mojang)

Although this seed doesn't offer any new features right away in the spawn area, it does present a challenging dilemma for Minecraft players to navigate. They'll spawn on top of a woodland mansion, which is directly on the perimeter of a nearby village and surrounded by snowy mountains on every side.

If they are quick, they may be able to keep the villagers safe against the hostile mobs inside the woodland mansion. Alternatively, players could always clear out the mansion early on and use it as a home base, along with having the convenience of trading with villagers just a few blocks away.


2) Sinkhole village (7092092118958763650)

This seed continues the trend of strange sinkhole seeds in the 1.20 update (Image via Mojang)
This seed continues the trend of strange sinkhole seeds in the 1.20 update (Image via Mojang)

For whatever reason, many Minecraft players have noticed that sinkholes seem to be appearing more often in the 1.20 update. It's unclear as to why this is the case, but this seed is a perfect example of what many fans are taking note of. Right after spawning, they only need to take a few steps forward to find a sinkhole.

After making their way to the edge of a cliff facing from their spawn point, Minecraft players will notice two villages at (X: -152, Z: 168) and (X: 8, Z: 136) with a sinkhole in the large lake where the villages rest. Fortunately, the villagers don't seem to mind, but gamers may want to mind their steps.


3) Village under glitched waterfall (3250145085364023046)

This Minecraft seed showcases another very strange terrain generation bug (Image via Mojang)
This Minecraft seed showcases another very strange terrain generation bug (Image via Mojang)

Much like sinkholes, some Minecraft fans have noted other anomalies in world generation since the 1.20 update went live. This seed is a particularly poignant example, featuring a massive waterfall spire at (X: 200, Z: 200), which is flanked by a village and a pillager outpost at its base.

If that wasn't enough, players may notice a ruined Nether portal resting at the foot of the lake the village/outpost/spire is sitting in. It can be found at approximately (X: 206, Y: 0, Z: 175), complete with a loot chest if fans are willing to dive down to the lakebed to find it.


4) Massive cherry groves (8150810962987124925)

A combined cherry grove and dripstone cave should be quite intriguing for some Minecraft players (Image via Mojang)
A combined cherry grove and dripstone cave should be quite intriguing for some Minecraft players (Image via Mojang)

Cherry grove biomes were introduced in the Trails & Tales update to the delight of longtime Minecraft players. Typically, they're found on large cliff peaks or near mountains, but they occasionally mix with other biomes as well. One great example of this occurring is in this Bedrock seed.

Although the spawn point may not be particularly special, heading to (X: 1600, Z: -900) leads to a cherry grove with a large and eerie dripstone cave on its face. If players are going to check out the cave, they may want to gear up at the nearby spawn-adjacent village at (X: -264, Z: 184) first.


5) Hidden jungle cave system (142177338143277566)

A trip from this Minecraft seed's spawn may just yield a particularly large sinkhole (Image via Mojang)
A trip from this Minecraft seed's spawn may just yield a particularly large sinkhole (Image via Mojang)

Keeping with the unusual sinkhole trend, this Minecraft seed places a huge one right in the middle of a forest biome. Although the spawn point has a few villages nearby at (X: 152, Z: 296) and (X: 200, Z: -328) worth checking out, that isn't exactly the biggest draw of this Bedrock Edition seed.

If players are willing to make a bit of a trek to (X: -323, Z: 1027), they'll find a huge sinkhole in a forest biome, complete with a lush caves biome. If that wasn't enough, there are plenty of waterfalls and lava flows and even the remnants of an abandoned mineshaft that can be seen from the mouth of the sinkhole.


6) Villagers meet woodland mansion (-2659250400746428090)

Minecraft 1.20 doesn't seem to always place villagers in the safest of spots (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft 1.20 doesn't seem to always place villagers in the safest of spots (Image via Mojang)

When Minecraft players spawn into this seed, they'll want to watch their step, as they're right on top of a mountain with a particularly dangerous fall behind them. However, once they traverse the mountain, they can stop by some nearby cherry groves for wood or visit some villagers at (X: 56, Z: 296).

Once players have their feet under them, they may want to stop by the approximate coordinates of (X: -810, Z: 230), where they can find a large lagoon that is complete with a village and a woodland mansion. If fans are fast, they may be able to salvage the village before the pillagers in the mansion get to it.


7) Cherry grove village (-631232650754339095)

This Minecraft Bedrock seed should provide just about everything players need to start in Survival Mode (Image via Mojang)
This Minecraft Bedrock seed should provide just about everything players need to start in Survival Mode (Image via Mojang)

If players are looking for a nice, balanced approach to a 1.20 world, this may be a great option for them. They'll spawn in a cherry grove biome, complete with a village in a valley nearby at (X: -216, Z: 200) and a ruined Nether portal at (X: 24, Z: 56).

In addition, if fans journey beyond the confines of their home biome, they'll find many different ones, including plains, forests, savannahs, and jungles worth checking out. They should be quite helpful for players who want to get started in Survival Mode, with access to various in-game resources from the beginning.


8) Lush forested island (-1367981316524969714)

A massive island with winding rivers and multiple biomes awaits players in this seed (Image via Mojang)
A massive island with winding rivers and multiple biomes awaits players in this seed (Image via Mojang)

Survival islands in Minecraft come in plenty of shapes and sizes. While many fans aim to survive on incredibly small islands, others prefer creations like the one this Bedrock seed provides at spawn. The spawn island seen in this seed is huge, and has several different biomes and a network of twisting rivers throughout it.

Fortunately, players won't be alone in trying to navigate it. If they can make it to (X: 744, Z: 792), they'll find a cozy village to seek shelter and trade. Even better, they can find multiple trail ruins structures at the following coordinates if they feel like trying out the new archeology feature:

  • X: 104, Z: 760
  • X: 152, Z: 392
  • X: 760, Z: 264

9) Mansion, jungle temple, and village (5096400208146136927)

Five structures right near this seed's spawn should provide Minecraft players with loot opportunities (Image via Mojang)
Five structures right near this seed's spawn should provide Minecraft players with loot opportunities (Image via Mojang)

If players love exploring generated structures and securing some nice loot along the way, this Bedrock Edition seed might satisfy them. A short walk from the spawn point at (X: 120, Z: 168), players will find a cluster of five separate structures.

This cluster includes a village, a woodland mansion, a jungle temple, and a ruined portal. The final structure, a set of trail ruins, is slightly farther away from the main cluster and is located at approximately (X: 136, Z: 360). Players should ensure they bring a brush if they're heading out to the ruins so they can take full advantage.


10) Cherry groves surrounded by snow (5480987504042101543)

This seed has a heart-shaped valley complete with a cherry grove biome at its center (Image via Mojang)
This seed has a heart-shaped valley complete with a cherry grove biome at its center (Image via Mojang)

Sometimes Minecraft's terrain creates a world with landscapes that almost look like they were handmade, which is something this Bedrock Edition seed can certainly claim. Players spawn right outside of a snowy mountain range, but the valley is in the shape of a heart with a cherry grove biome inside.

If that wasn't enough, fans can also find a village on the edge of the mountain range at (X: 184, Z: 280) for a little assistance if they're playing in Survival Mode. Otherwise, this rare terrain formation should be perfect for builds that are made with a little extra affection.


11) Speedrunning seed (2467932486128442968)

Minecraft fans can dive right into the End by using this seed (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft fans can dive right into the End by using this seed (Image via Mojang)

Spotted by the Redditor Fragrant_Result_186, this Minecraft Bedrock seed should be great for speedrunners or players who want to get to the End as soon as possible. While the seed itself seems pretty ordinary at first, things get interesting once players travel to the approximate coordinates of (X: 345, Y: -35, Z: 1277).

At this location, fans can find a stronghold portal room with twelve completed Eyes of Ender slotted in the portal frame, meaning players can dive in and battle the Ender Dragon at their earliest convenience.


12) Mushroom island (1072901690525385019)

Minecraft fans can get a safe start by heading to the mushroom island near this seed’s spawn (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft fans can get a safe start by heading to the mushroom island near this seed’s spawn (Image via Mojang)

Mushroom islands in Minecraft are incredibly helpful for starting out in a new world. This is thanks due in part to their abundance of mushrooms for food and the fact that they don’t spawn hostile mobs. If players need a safe place to start a new world, this seed can certainly provide thanks to a massive mushroom island near the spawn point.

After grabbing some wood to craft a boat, players can head to (X: 238, Z: -322) to find the southeastern tip of the massive mushroom field island.


13) Another cherry grove village (757067671151835873)

The village near this Minecraft seed’s spawn offers plenty of loot to take advantage of (Image via Mojang)
The village near this Minecraft seed’s spawn offers plenty of loot to take advantage of (Image via Mojang)

Another great Minecraft Bedrock seed spotted by Fragrant_Result_186, players spawn atop an icy mountain, but the real draw lies nearby at (X: 152, Z: 136). At these coordinates, fans can find a pleasant plains village surrounded by a cherry grove biome. Even better, the village possesses five blacksmith shops to loot right away.

Once players are well-established, they may want to consider clearing out the nearby pillager outpost at (X: 264, Z: 216) to help safeguard the village for the future.


14) Giant village next to mansion (6139619808841272238)

Minecraft fans who love a little conflict can give this seed a try (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft fans who love a little conflict can give this seed a try (Image via Mojang)

This Bedrock seed certainly offers some upsides, but players will have to navigate a few dangers as well. After spawning on a mountain, fans can head to (X: 72, Z: 24) to find a village tucked into a valley. The only catch is that it rests directly across a dark oak forest and a woodland mansion.

If Minecraft fans want to make this valley location a safe one, they’ll need to use their wits and well-made weapons to clear out the mansion. This should prevent any hostile illagers from roaming outside and causing problems for the villagers.


15) Pillagers terrorizing villagers (91276453817984294)

Chaos unfolds in a cherry grove biome in this seed (Image via Mojang)
Chaos unfolds in a cherry grove biome in this seed (Image via Mojang)

If players are hoping to find a cherry grove biome in Minecraft 1.20 and above quickly, this seed can certainly fit that desire. However, things may be a little more dangerous than a typical cherry grove, as a village and pillager outpost both rest at (X: 24, Z: 72). If fans move quickly though, there’s still a chance to make a wonderful spawn area from this chaos.

Obviously, this will require eliminating the illagers roaming within the outpost, but they’re not exactly the toughest hostile mobs to deal with in Minecraft.


16) Beach village (9080504874828280144)

This seed provides a fantastic starting point for Minecraft players (Image via Mojang)
This seed provides a fantastic starting point for Minecraft players (Image via Mojang)

If Minecraft players are hunting for a well-balanced starting area with some upside, this seed may deliver well. Players begin in a village complete with four blacksmith shops to loot for some starter goodies, and there is a cherry grove biome in the distance for players who want to check one out.

Furthermore, once players have enough materials to build a base, they can boat away to (X: 388, Z: -13) and set up shop on a mushroom island biome to avoid hostile mobs and stockpile food.


17) Village over sea (-9223372036779253829)

This village is in an odd spot, but might be a nice place to set up shop (Image via Mojang)
This village is in an odd spot, but might be a nice place to set up shop (Image via Mojang)

Every so often, Minecraft seeds are generated in a particularly odd way. This seed is a good example, as players begin in a jungle but can find a village on the water nearby at (X: 85, Y: 62, Z: 142) complete with its own jungle temple and ruined Nether portal that may be worth completing and exploring.

Even more interestingly, this village features rare jungle villagers as its inhabitants, which is quite a treat if nothing else.


18) Oddly generated village (2056916227383622369)

Minecraft villagers build their homes in some pretty strange places (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft villagers build their homes in some pretty strange places (Image via Mojang)

In a somewhat similar light to the previous seed, this entry places a village on the surface of a lake. The difference is that this village has a set of islands hovering above it complete with their own waterfalls. This does cause a bit of a clash with the homes and shops within the village, but players may be able to find a way to make the most of this locale.

Additionally, there’s a pillager outpost resting on the cliff nearby at (X: 264, Z: 216) if players want to head off to battle.


19) Levitating pillager outpost (451416756764569801)

A plethora of structures await Minecraft players using this seed (Image via Mojang)
A plethora of structures await Minecraft players using this seed (Image via Mojang)

When it comes to exploring generated structures, this Minecraft Bedrock seed offers quite a few right at the spawn point, though quizzically close together. Fans can find a standard plains village paired with a sizable ruined portal, but there’s an even stranger combo off the coast.

Specifically, players can find a pillager outpost with a shipwreck crashed right into its side. It’s a very strange combo, but one that should at least be worth looting.


20) Blacksmith village (259097770644189520)

This seed offers another great starting location when it comes to looting structures (Image via Mojang)
This seed offers another great starting location when it comes to looting structures (Image via Mojang)

Much like the previous entry, this Minecraft Bedrock seed offers up easy loot courtesy of the spawn zone. Players drop in a village complete with four blacksmith shops. Even better, there is a ruined portal and a beached shipwreck right outside the village’s periphery.

Even better, there’s plenty of relatively flat space for players to build their future home or base once they’ve picked the surrounding structures clean of valuables.


21) Badlands Lake (6942699663090811)

This starting badlands biome features a very impressive lake (Image via Stofix_/Reddit)
This starting badlands biome features a very impressive lake (Image via Stofix_/Reddit)

Sure, badlands biomes may not be every player’s favorite starting point, but this seed offers one that has some pretty compelling features. Fans will spawn in a large badlands crater complete with a lake, which should be an excellent spot to fish, boat about, or even build an aquatic base.

As an added bonus, players can head to (X: 280 Z: 312) and (X: 328 Z: 392) to find a pillager outpost and village respectively in this best Minecraft Bedrock seed.


22) Island of the Northern Crown (9220887331500200576)

This spawn island should be quite a treat for Minecraft fans (Image via Letsgojes/Reddit)
This spawn island should be quite a treat for Minecraft fans (Image via Letsgojes/Reddit)

For an exceptionally impressive spawn island in Minecraft Bedrock, players may want to give this seed a shot. They’ll begin on the southern end of a large multi-biome island near a shipwreck at (X: 184 Z: 8). As fans move northward to roughly (X: -221 Z: -727), they’ll find a large mountain range with a nice valley at its center.

Thanks to the variety in this seed’s spawn island, players should be able to create plenty of different themed builds without ever leaving their initial area.


23) Tri-point Island (100073911330129)

The spawn point of this Minecraft seed has a little bit of everything worth enjoying (Image via Comfortable-Wolf7851/Reddit)
The spawn point of this Minecraft seed has a little bit of everything worth enjoying (Image via Comfortable-Wolf7851/Reddit)

Players that want instant access to cherry grove biomes can look to this seed, as they begin right on top of one, but that’s only the beginning. This three-pointed island has various biomes that are all within walking distance including deserts and badlands to the east and dark forests to the south.

As for structures, the island is a bit light, but players can find a few ruined portals and buried treasure chests as well as an ancient city at (X: 136 Y: -51 Z: -232).


24) Nearby Jungle Village (845538229295936818)

A little travel is necessary, but Minecraft fans can find a great spot to make a jungle village in this seed (Image via Komudkip/Reddit)
A little travel is necessary, but Minecraft fans can find a great spot to make a jungle village in this seed (Image via Komudkip/Reddit)

As many Minecraft players know, jungle villages don’t naturally generate in the game world in vanilla. However, sometimes villages spawn quite close to jungle biomes and enable the ability to breed jungle villagers quickly without the need for relocation. This is the case in this seed, as players can head to (X: -152 Z: -2,008) to find a village directly bordering a sparse jungle biome.

Thanks to this proximity, players can very easily breed jungle villagers without needing to move them much or build additional structures to facilitate them within the biome.


25) The Cavernous Crater (22062004)

The crater in this Minecraft seed is filled to the brim with places to explore (Image via Rusty_Amunition/Reddit)
The crater in this Minecraft seed is filled to the brim with places to explore (Image via Rusty_Amunition/Reddit)

Minecraft explorers very well may love this seed thanks to a particular terrain feature, though they may want to grab some Potions of Water Breathing or turtle shell helmets first. By heading to (X: -269 Z: 31), players will find a large crater with a lake at its center. However, the lake isn’t made of freshwater, but saltwater like an ocean biome, and it is chock full of aquatic mobs and subterranean caverns.

If players love to dive into the water and see what they can find, this terrain should be a perfect place to do so. It might make for a great underwater build as well.


26) Structures in the Waterfall (-1747016456571230206)

It’s quite rare for such a strange terrain/structure combo to appear in Minecraft Bedrock (Image via Fragrant_Result_186/Reddit)
It’s quite rare for such a strange terrain/structure combo to appear in Minecraft Bedrock (Image via Fragrant_Result_186/Reddit)

Minecraft’s two primary versions aren’t perfect, and as a result, they can sometimes generate particularly strange clusters of structures and terrain. This seed is a perfect example, as players can head to (X: 200 Z: 300) to find a very strange locale. A village and a woodland mansion are combined and are constantly being drenched overhead courtesy of a waterfall that has generated above them

Although these structures aren’t necessarily a huge help to players in any significant way since they’re having water poured on them constantly, some innovative builders might be able to make something interesting out of this odd combo of structures and terrain.


27) Chaotic Lake (-3824271905969240078)

The waters of this lake are plagued by a bit of trouble (Image via YourLocalKnight/Reddit)
The waters of this lake are plagued by a bit of trouble (Image via YourLocalKnight/Reddit)

Unfortunately for Minecraft’s villagers, sometimes they end up in a pretty awful spot upon world generation, and this seed is a perfect example. At the coordinates (X: 300 Z: 600), players can find a village residing in a lake with some very unwelcome pillager neighbors. Both a woodland mansion and a pillager outpost can be found adjacent to the village, presenting an opportunity for players if they’re quick.

Fans can clear out the pillagers and claim the loot and structures for their own, but not doing so may result in the nearby villagers being attacked. At the end of the day, the villagers’ fate rests in the hands of the players.


28) Lush Cave Island (-950547527103331411)

This Minecraft seed’s spawn island is much more than it might seem (Image via Rusty_Amunition/Reddit)
This Minecraft seed’s spawn island is much more than it might seem (Image via Rusty_Amunition/Reddit)

At first glance, this Minecraft Bedrock seed may not seem like it’s anything special. With little more than a badlands and desert biome combination, players will need to start digging to find the real appeal of this seed’s spawn point. However, they may want to avoid digging straight down, as the underside of this spawn island is inhabited by a hollow lush cave biome that stretches on for several blocks in every direction.

Even better, players who enjoy finding structures can spot a fossil at (X: -232 Z: -360) that might have a few blocks worth mining as well.


29) The Deep Sinkhole (4325227337)

If Minecraft fans need quick access to the underground, this seed has a solution (Image via Mojang)
If Minecraft fans need quick access to the underground, this seed has a solution (Image via Mojang)

Sinkholes have appeared more prominently in best Minecraft Bedrock seeds as of late after the 1.20 update, and this seed is but one example. After spawning, players can head to the approximate coordinates of (X: -12 Z: -120) to find a sinkhole resting in a lake that reaches incredibly deep into the stone below.

Exploring this sinkhole may very well be worth a player’s time, but they’ll need to be careful as there are also plenty of lava flows as they descend.


30) Balanced Island Start (-7197042685382216704)

Minecraft fans should have pretty easy goings getting started in this seed (Image via Mojang)
Minecraft fans should have pretty easy goings getting started in this seed (Image via Mojang)

For a relatively simple starting point in Minecraft Bedrock that’s great for beginners and veterans alike, this seed is one option worth considering. Players begin on an island complete with a village and a cherry grove biome, and there are a few ravines and rivers to investigate as well.

If fans are feeling particularly adventurous early on, a ruined portal rests at (X: 264 Z: -296) and can either be looted or rebuilt to provide access to the Nether. Whatever the case, players should have easy resource access and a relatively safe starting point in this seed.


What are Minecraft Bedrock seeds?

Minecraft offers nearly an infinite number of ever-expanding worlds for players to explore. But how does this sandbox game manage to craft such vast landscapes? Minecraft uses world seeds, which are sets of random numbers, to generate a new world with unique terrain, structures, and biomes for players to traverse.

The Minecraft Bedrock seed dictates every aspect within the world it creates using the seed number, determining the placement of structures and blocks. Players have the option to use specific seeds to generate worlds featuring particular biomes, structures, and features near their starting location.


How to use Minecraft Bedrock seeds?

Interested in using one of our top Minecraft 1.20 Bedrock seeds listed above? Follow these steps to employ a Minecraft Bedrock seed and make a new world:

  1. Click on "Play."
  2. Navigate to "Create New" under the Worlds tab.
  3. Proceed to "Create New World."
  4. Within the world creation screen, click on "Advanced" and input the Minecraft Bedrock seed of your choice into the World seed box.
  5. Finally, click the green "Create" button to initiate the world creation process.

Within a matter of seconds, the game will automatically generate a world using your chosen Minecraft Bedrock seed.


Quick Links

App download animated image Get the free App now