FIBA Basketball World Cup 2019 will be taking place from 31st August to 15th September 2019. The tournament can be divided into three phases. The first plase of round robin matches will take place from 31st August to 5th September. The second phase will take place from 6th September to 9th September. Finally, the knockout stage will begin with the quarterfinals on 10th September and will conclude with the finals taking place on the 15th September. Here is the FIBA World Cup 2019 Schedule in full:
First Round
Date | Fixture | Group | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
31 August | Angola vs. Serbia | D | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
31 August | Poland vs. Venezuela | A | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
31 August | Iran vs. Puerto Rico | C | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
31 August | Russia vs. Nigeria | B | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
31 August | Philippines vs. Italy | D | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
31 August | Ivory Coast vs. China | A | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
31 August | Argentina vs. South Korea | B | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
31 August | Spain vs. Tunisia | C | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
1 September | Canada vs. Australia | H | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
1 September | New Zealand vs. Brazil | F | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
1 September | Dominican Republic vs. Jordan | G | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
1 September | Turkey vs. Japan | E | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
1 September | Senegal vs. Lithuania | H | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
1 September | Greece vs. Montenegro | F | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
1 September | France vs. Germany | G | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
1 September | Czech Republic vs. USA | E | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
2 September | Italy vs. Angola | D | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
2 September | Venezuela vs. Ivory Coast | A | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
2 September | Tunisia vs. Iran | C | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
2 September | Nigeria vs. Argentina | B | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
2 September | Serbia vs. Philippines | D | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
2 September | China vs. Poland | A | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
2 September | South Korea vs. Russia | B | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
2 September | Puerto Rico vs. Spain | C | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
3 September | Australia vs. Senegal | H | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
3 September | Montenegro vs. New Zealand | F | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
3 September | Germany vs. Dominican Republic | G | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
3 September | Japan vs. Czech Republic | E | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
3 September | Lithuania vs. Canada | H | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
3 September | Brazil vs. Greece | F | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
3 September | Jordan vs. France | G | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
3 September | USA vs. Turkey | E | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
4 September | Angola vs. Philippines | D | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
4 September | Ivory Coast vs. Poland | A | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
4 September | Puerto Rico vs. Tunisia | C | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
4 September | South Korea vs. Nigeria | B | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
4 September | Italy vs. Serbia | D | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
4 September | Venezuela vs. China | A | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
4 September | Russia vs. Argentina | B | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
4 September | Spain vs. Iran | C | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
5 September | Canada vs. Senegal | H | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
5 September | Brazil vs. Montenegro | F | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
5 September | Germany vs. Jordan | G | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
5 September | Turkey vs. Czech Republic | E | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
5 September | Lithuania vs. Australia | H | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
5 September | Greece vs. New Zealand | F | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
5 September | USA vs. Japan | E | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
5 September | Dominican Republic vs. France | G | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
Second Round
Date | Fixture | Group | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
6 September | Poland vs. Russia | I | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
6 September | Serbia vs. Puerto Rico | J | 8:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
6 September | Argentina vs. Venezuela | I | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
6 September | Spain vs. Italy | J | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
7 September | Australia vs. Dominican Republic | L | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
7 September | Brazil vs. Czech Republic | K | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
7 September | France vs. Lithuania | L | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
7 September | United States vs. Greece | K | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
8 September | Venezuela vs. Russia | I | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
8 September | Italy vs. Puerto Rico | J | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
8 September | Poland vs. Argentina | I | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
8 September | Serbia vs. Spain | J | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
9 September | Dominican Republic vs. Lithuania | L | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
9 September | Czech Republic vs. Greece | K | 4:30 AM | 2:00 PM | 4:30 PM |
9 September | France vs. Australia | L | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
9 September | USA vs. Brazil | K | 8:30 AM | 6:00 PM | 8:30 PM |
Classification Round
Date | Fixture | Group | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
6 September | Nigeria vs. Ivory Coast | M | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
6 September | Angola vs. Iran | N | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
6 September | China vs. South Korea | M | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
6 September | Tunisia vs. Philippines | N | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
7 September | New Zealand vs. Japan | O | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
7 September | Canada vs. Jordan | P | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
7 September | Turkey vs. Montenegro | O | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
7 September | Germany vs. Senegal | P | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
8 September | Ivory Coast vs. South Korea | M | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
8 September | Angola vs. Tunisia | N | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
8 September | China vs. Nigeria | M | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
8 September | Philippines vs. Iran | N | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
9 September | Japan vs. Montenegro | O | 3:30 AM | 1:00 PM | 3:30 PM |
9 September | Jordan vs. Senegal | P | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
9 September | Turkey vs. New Zealand | O | 7:30 AM | 5:00 PM | 7:30 PM |
9 September | Germany vs. Canada | P | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
Quarterfinals
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
10 September | Argentina vs Serbia | 7:00 AM | 4:30 PM | 7:00 PM |
10 September | Spain vs Poland | 9:00 AM | 6:30 PM | 9:00 PM |
11 September | USA vs. France | 7:00 AM | 4:30 PM | 7:00 PM |
11 September | Australia vs. Czech Republic | 9:00 AM | 6:30 PM | 9:00 PM |
5th to 8th Place Consolation Games
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
12 September | Serbia vs USA | 7:00 AM | 4:30 PM | 7:00 PM |
12 September | Poland vs Czech Republic | 9:00 AM | 6:30 PM | 9:00 PM |
Semifinals
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
13 September | Spain vs Australia | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
13 September | Argentina vs France | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
7th-8th Place Game
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
14 September | USA vs Poland | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
5th-6th Place Game
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
14 September | Serbia vs Czech Republic | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |
Bronze Medal Game
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
15 September | France vs Australia | 4:00 AM | 1:30 PM | 4:00 PM |
Final
Date | Fixture | Time (ET) | Time (IST) | Time (PHT) |
15 September | Argentina vs Spain | 8:00 AM | 5:30 PM | 8:00 PM |