Create
Notifications
⚡️ Get the free App now
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Big Bash League 2019-20: Team news, squads, fixtures and where to watch

Aakash Arya
ANALYST
News
12 Nov 2019, 18:19 IST

Enter

The Australian Team seems to be on the right track in preparation for the home World T20 next year. Australia ended 2019 unbeaten in the T20I format with an eight-game winning streak. 

Three-time BBL winnings coach with Perth Scorchers and current Aussie coach Justin Langer will be keeping a close eye on the performances of certain domestic players in the upcoming Big Bash League 2019/20 with an eye on home T20 WC in less than a year. 

Last year’s champions Melbourne Renegades will be looking to continue their winning run in the tournament after bringing in the experienced Shaun Marsh from last year's bottom-placed Perth Scorchers. Melbourne Stars, Sydney Sixers, and Hobart Hurricanes will also be itching to better their semi-finals’ appearance last year. 

However, this season will welcome certain changes which will be put in place in the tournament. In case of a tie in a Super Over, unlimited Super Overs will be played unless there is a clear winner. Even the fifth-ranked team will get a chance to qualify as they will be considered for the play-off stage.  

Also see - India Bangladesh schedule

BBL Squads


Adelaide Strikers

Wes Agar, Alex Carey, Travis Head, Rashid Khan (Afghanistan), Ben Laughlin, Jake Lehmann, Michael Neser, Harry Nielsen, Liam O’Connor, Phil Salt (England), Matt Short, Peter Siddle, Billy Stanlake, Cameron Valente, MJake Weatherald, Jon Wells, Cameron White, Nick Winter

In: Cameron White (Renegades), Phil Salt (England)

Out: Colin Ingram (South Africa), David Grant, Michael Cormack, Josh Pengelley 


Brisbane Heat

Tom Banton (England, first eight games), Max Bryant, Joe Burns, Ben Cutting, AB De Villiers (South Africa, replacement international player, last six games and finals), Sam Heazlett, Zahir Khan (Afghanistan, replacement international player), Marnus Labuschagne, Josh Lalor, Chris Lynn, James Pattinson, James Peirson, Jack Prestwidge, Matt Renshaw, Mark Steketee, Mitch Swepson, Mujeeb Ur Rahman (Afghanistan), TBC, TBC,M TBC

Advertisement

In: AB De Villiers (South Africa), Zahir Khan (Afghanistan), Tom Banton (England)

Out: Brendon McCullum (retired), Brendan Doggett (likely Thunder), Alex Ross (Thunder)


Hobart Hurricanes

Qais Ahmad (Afghanistan), Jofra Archer (England), Scott Boland, George Bailey, James Faulkner, Jarrod Freeman, Caleb Jewell, Ben McDermott, Riley Meredith, Tom Rogers, D’Arcy Short, Aaron Summers, Matthew Wade

In: Scott Boland (Stars)

Out: Johan Botha (retired), Tymal Mills (unsigned), Tim Paine, Clive Rose, Lawrence Neil-Smith


Melbourne Renegades

Cameron Boyce, Dan Christian, Tom Cooper, Zak Evans, Aaron Finch, Jake Fraser-McGurk, Harry Gurney (England), Sam Harper, Marcus Harris, Mackenzie Harvey, Jon Holland, Shaun Marsh, Joe Mennie, Mohammad Nabi (Afghanistan), Kane Richardson, Will Sutherland, Beau Webster, Jack Wildermuth

In: Shaun Marsh (Scorchers)

Out: Cameron White (Strikers), Usman Khan Shinwari (Pakistan), Chris Tremain (Thunder), Tim Ludeman, Andrew Fekete, Kelvin Smith, Mitchell Perry


Melbourne Stars

Hilton Cartwright, Jackson Coleman, Nathan Coulter-Nile, Ben Dunk, Seb Gotch, Peter Handscomb, Clint Hinchliffe, Sandeep Lamichhane (Afghanistan), Nick Larkin, Nic Maddinson, Glenn Maxwell, Jonathan Merlo, Lance Morris, Tom O’Connell, Dale Steyn (South Africa, first six games), Marcus Stoinis, Daniel Worrall, Adam Zampa

In: Dale Steyn (South Africa), Hilton Cartwright (Scorchers), Nathan Coulter-Nile (Scorchers), Clint Hinchliffe (Scorchers)

Out: Dwayne Bravo (retired), Jackson Bird (Sixers), Liam Plunkett (England), Scott Boland (Hurricanes), Michael Beer, Liam Bowe, Travis Dean, Evan Gulbis


Perth Scorchers

Ashton Agar, Fawad Ahmed, Cameron Bancroft, Jason Behrendorff, Cameron Green, Aaron Hardie, Nick Hobson, Josh Inglis, Matthew Kelly, Liam Livingstone (England), Mitchell Marsh, Joel Paris, Kurtis Patterson, Jhye Richardson, Ashton Turner, Andrew Tye, Sam Whiteman

In: Liam Livingstone (England), Fawad Ahmed (Thunder), Kurtis Patterson (Thunder)

Out: Usman Qadir (Pakistan), David Willey (England), Hilton Cartwright (Stars), Nathan Coulter-Nile (Stars), Michael Klinger (retired), Shaun Marsh (Renegades), Clint Hinchcliffe (Stars), Will Bosisto, Liam Guthrie, Sean Terry


Sydney Sixers

Sean Abbott, Justin Avendano, Jackson Bird, Tom Curran (England), Ben Dwarshuis, Jack Edwards, Mickey Edwards, Daniel Fallins, Moises Henriques, Daniel Hughes, Nathan Lyon, Peter Nevill, Stephen O’Keefe, Josh Philippe, Lloyd Pope, Jordan Silk, Henry Thornton, James Vince (England)

In: Jackson Bird (Stars)

Out: Joe Denly (England), Greg West, Oliver Davies, Ben Manenti


Sydney Thunder

Jonathan Cook, Oliver Davies, Brendan Doggett, Callum Ferguson, Matt Gilkes, Chris Green, Alex Hales (England), Usman Khawaja, Jay Lenton, Nathan McAndrew, Chris Morris (South Africa), Arjun Nair, Alex Ross, Daniel Sams, Gurinder Sandhu, Jason Sangha, Tanveer Sangha, Chris Tremain

In: Alex Hales (England), Chris Morris (South Africa), Alex Ross (Heat), Chris Tremain (Renegades), Oliver Davies, Tanveer Sangha

Out: Jos Buttler (England), Joe Root (England), Chris Jordan (England), Fawad Ahmed (Scorchers), Pat Cummins (Australia), Shane Watson (retired), Kurtis Patterson (Scorchers), Ryan Gibson, Liam Hatcher, Sam Rainbird, Anton Devcich, Baxter Holt

 

BBL Fixtures

Tuesday, 17 December

Brisbane Heat v Sydney Thunder – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 18 December

Sydney Sixers v Perth Scorchers – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Thursday, 19 December

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Thunder – GMHBA Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Friday, 20 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Sixers – Traeger Park, 7:45 am IST

Friday, 20 December

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Stars – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 21 December

Sydney Thunder v Adelaide Strikers – TBC, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 21 December

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Renegades – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Sunday, 22 December

Melbourne Stars v Hobart Hurricanes – TBC, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 22 December

Sydney Sixers v Brisbane Heat – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 23 December

Adelaide Strikers v Perth Scorchers – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Tuesday, 24 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Renegades – Blundstone Arena, 9:15 am IST

Thursday, 26 December

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Sixers – Optus Stadium, 10:40 am IST

Friday, 27 December

Melbourne Stars v Adelaide Strikers – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 28 December

Sydney Sixers v Sydney Thunder – SCG, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 29 December

Melbourne Renegades v Adelaide Strikers – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 30 December

Hobart Hurricanes v Melbourne Stars – UTAS Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 31 December

Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Thunder – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Wednesday, 1 January

Brisbane Heat v Perth Scorchers – Metricon Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Thursday, 2 January

Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Stars – Sydney Showgrounds, 10:10 am IST

Thursday, 2 January

Melbourne Renegades v Sydney Sixers – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Friday, 3 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Brisbane Heat – Blundstone Arena, 1:40 pm IST

Saturday, 4 January

Melbourne Stars v Melbourne Renegades – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 5 January

Sydney Sixers v Adelaide Strikers – TBC, 1:10 pm IST

Sunday, 5 January

Perth Scorchers v Hobart Hurricanes – Optus Stadium, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 6 January

Sydney Thunder v Brisbane Heat – Sydney Showgrounds, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 7 January

Melbourne Renegades v Perth Scorchers – GMHBA Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 8 January

Adelaide Strikers v Sydney Sixers – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Wednesday, 8 January

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Thunder – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Thursday, 9 January

Brisbane Heat v Hobart Hurricanes – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 10 January

Melbourne Renegades v Melbourne Stars – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Saturday, 11 January

Sydney Thunder v Hobart Hurricanes – Sydney Showgrounds, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 11 January

Perth Scorchers v Brisbane Heat – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Sunday, 12 January

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Renegades – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Sunday, 12 January

Melbourne Stars v Sydney Sixers – MCG, 1:40 pm IST

Monday, 13 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Perth Scorchers – Blundstone Arena, 1:40 pm IST

Tuesday, 14 January

Brisbane Heat v Adelaide Strikers – Gabba, 9:10 am IST

Wednesday, 15 January

Sydney Thunder v Melbourne Renegades – TBC,

Wednesday, 15 January

Perth Scorchers v Melbourne Stars – Optus Stadium,

Thursday, 16 January

Sydney Sixers v Hobart Hurricanes – SCG, 1:40 am IST

Friday, 17 January

Adelaide Strikers v Brisbane Heat – Adelaide Oval, 9:40 am IST

Saturday, 18 January

Melbourne Stars v Perth Scorchers – MCG, 10:10 am IST

Saturday, 18 January

Sydney Thunder v Sydney Sixers – Sydney Showgrounds, 1:40 pm IST

Sunday, 19 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Adelaide Strikers – UTAS Stadium, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 19 January

Brisbane Heat v Melbourne Renegades – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Monday, 20 January

Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Stars – SCG, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 20 January

Perth Scorchers v Sydney Thunder – Optus Stadium, 1:10 pm IST

Tuesday, 21 January

Melbourne Renegades v Hobart Hurricanes – Marvel Stadium, 1:40 pm IST

Wednesday, 22 January

Adelaide Strikers v Melbourne Stars – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Thursday, 23 January

Brisbane Heat v Sydney Sixers – Gabba, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 24 January

Hobart Hurricanes v Sydney Thunder – Blundstone Arena, 12:40 pm IST

Friday, 24 January

Perth Scorchers v Adelaide Strikers – Optus Stadium, 12:40 pm IST

Saturday, 25 January

Sydney Sixers v Melbourne Renegades – SCG, 10:10 pm IST

Saturday, 25 January

Melbourne Stars v Brisbane Heat – MCG, 1:10 pm IST

Sunday, 26 January

Sydney Thunder v Perth Scorchers – Sydney Showgrounds, 9:15 am IST

Sunday, 26 January

Adelaide Strikers v Hobart Hurricanes – Adelaide Oval, 1:10 pm IST

Monday, 27 January

Melbourne Renegades v Brisbane Heat – Marvel Stadium, 9:15 am IST

The Finals

Thursday, 30 January

The Eliminator – 4th v 5th

Friday, 31 January

The Qualifier – 1st v 2nd

Saturday, 1 February

The Knockout – 3rd v Winner of The Eliminator

Thursday, 6 February

The Challenger – Loser of The Qualifier v Winner of The Knockout

Saturday, 8 February

Grand Final – Winner of The Qualifier v Winner of The Challenger


BBL Where to watch?

BBL 2019-20 can be streamed live on Sony LIV and will be telecasted live on the Sony Network.

Tags:
Advertisement
Advertisement
Fetching more content...