COOKIE CONSENT
Create
Notifications
Favorites Edit
Advertisement

Khelo India: Haryana sweep girls section in wrestling

PTI
NEWS
News
81   //    10 Jan 2019, 22:19 IST

Haryana underlined their supremacy in the wrestling ring on the second day of Khelo India Youth Games
Haryana underlined their supremacy in the wrestling ring on the second day of Khelo India Youth Games

Pune, Jan 10 (PTI) Haryana underlined their supremacy in the wrestling ring on the second day of Khelo India Youth Games on Thursday, winning all seven gold medals in the girls under-17 weight category even without their star internationals Anshu and Sonam.

Along with seven gold medals, Haryana took home one silver and five bronze medals and their coach attributed the success in the sport to support from the government and presence of infrastructure in the state.

"The support from our government, the infrastructure and the exposure they get has created confidence in our girls. They are fearless and despite trailing, they fight till the end with a killer instinct.

"I feel that makes the difference," Haryana coach Vijender was quoted as saying in a media release.

Hosts Maharashtra had to be content with two silver and five bronze medals in the girls' segment.

In the boys' under-21 Greco Roman category, Haryana won two gold and as many silver medals, taking their days tally to nine gold medals, while Maharashtra earned silver medals from Gokul Yadav (77kg) and Rohit Ahire (72kg).

A bronze came from Digvijay Bhondve in 97kg, the release noted.

Results: Boys U21: Greco Roman: (72kg) Chhagan Meena (RAJ), Rohit Ahire (MAH), Parveen (HAR) 77kg: Amit (HAR), Gokul Yadav (MAH), Ankit (HAR); 87kg: Sushant (HAR), Neeraj (CHD), Sunny (PUB) 97kg: Viresh Kundu (UP), Sahil (CHD), Digvijay Bhondve (MAH) Girls U17 46kg Final: Hanny Kumari (HAR) bt Kalyani Gadekar (MAH) 4-3: Bronze: Sweety (HAR), Ishika (HAR) 49kg Final: Antim (HAR) bt Savita Malik (HAR) 14-0; Bronze: Smita Patil (MAH), Priyanshi Prajapati (MP) 53kg Final: Nishu (HAR) bt Arati (DEL) 5-0; Bronze: Deepti (HAR), Disha Karande (Mah) 57kg: Final: Manju (HAR) bt Bhagyashree Fand (MAH) 14-4; Bronze: Neha (DEL), Laxmi (HAR) 61kg Final: Priyanka (HAR) bt Pooja Gurjar (RAJ) 11-0; Bronze: Sukhpreet Kaur (PUB), Srushti Bhosale (MAH) 65kg: Final: Reetika (HAR) bt Khushi (DEL) 9-1; Bronze: Sanjana Bagadi (MAH), Supriya Mishra (MAH) 69kg Final: Priya (HAR) bt Anu (PUB) by fall; Bronze: Pranjal (MP), Ravita Kumari (HAR)

Advertisement
Topics you might be interested in:
PTI
NEWS
Press Trust of India (PTI) is a news agency in India
Advertisement
Fetching more content...